Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing. First printing, numerical sequence complete. Mylar-covered jacket. Sticker removal ffep. 166 pages. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (Number Line With The One Present). Minor Wear With No Chips, Tears Or Writing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. An Ok Reading Copy - Book Is In Very Good Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Small Amount Of Reading Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Some Foxing Inside. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. Is Chipped And Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Wrapper. A Very Good Reading Copy. Thanks And Enjoy. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: Once Upon A Crime, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner, Scribners, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First US edition, first printing of the fifth novel in the "Inspector Charlie Salter" series. Light edgewear. Slight rubbing to the dustjacket. In very good / very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First edition with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Prince Edward Island. Wright is a RECIEPIENT OF A LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD from the Crime Writers of Canada. "This tidy, compact mystery set on Prince Edward Island is propelled by the shrewd observations of vacationing Toronto police inspector Charlie Salter. Salter, his feisty wife Annie and his 16-year-old son Angus (a boy of unbridled imagination) are staying at the summer home of Annie's parents, the Montagues, people of considerable wealth and political influence. When the bludgeoned body of local historian Clive Elton is discovered in his modest home, the island police, accustomed to a virtually crime-free environment, are only too happy to utilize Salter's expertise. Salter's father-in-law informs him that Elton had been about to sell him (for $20,000) the Great Silver Seal of the Island, an item of great historical interest, reputedly stolen during the American war of independence and now mysteriously in Elton's possession. A thorough search of Elton's home turns up no trace of the seal. When the body of Jim Brady, local handyman, womanizer, burgler and chief suspect, turns up at sea, the case becomes more complex. Salter is a warm and devoted family man, a shrewd observer of the human scene and a relentless investigator." -- Publishers Weekly. Book.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Softcover, trade paperback format, Uncorrected Advance Proof as stated on cover, Bound in Blue card-stock like wraps with Publishing Information printed on front, Condition: New, Unread, Spine Not Broken, (assumed) First Edition being a Proof/Advance as well as a First Printing, Full # print line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 as stated on copyright page, #5 of 11 in the "Inspector Charlie Salter" mystery series: * 1. The Night the Gods Smiled (1983) 2. Smoke Detector (1984) 3. Death in the Old Country (1985) 4. A Single Death (1986) aka The Man Who Changed His Name 5. A Body Surrounded By Water (1987) 6. A Question of Murder (1988) 7. A Sensitive Case (1990) 8. Final Cut (1991) 9. A Fine Italian Hand (1991) 10. Death By Degrees (1993) 11. The Last Hand (2001).
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condition: New. Hardcover edition.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner, New York, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0684188732 ISBN 13: 9780684188737
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition, First Printing. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Da: THE USUAL SUSPECTS, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. True first edition of another wonderful Charlie Salter mystery.SIGNED on the title page.Set in Prince Edward Island, Charlie can't stay away from murder even when his visiting his in-laws.Fine in a near fine dust jacket.BXX482. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First American Edition; First Printing. A first US edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Mystery featuring Inspector Charlie Salter; An Inspector Charlie Salter Mystery; 8vo; 166 pages; $6.50.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!