Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 224 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 207 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/unclipped price.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1989. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (19.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated. From the Dust Jacket: "These iconoclastic and amusing essays are about what happens when scientists jump on band-wagons. This book shows in entertaining detail how scientists, being human, often abandon objectivity and run after the latest fashion." Applies creative skepticism to six topics including: the popular inflationary universe model, geodesic domes, entropy, Evariste Galois, and nuclear winter. Complete with Errata slip. Chapter notes. Index. Original lavender cloth. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xii, 207pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Princeton Univ Pr, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear on dust jacket, price clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, USA, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 18,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardback in jacket 1989. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Jacket flap is price-clipped. Dispatched "Royal Mail Tracked 24" next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 122.3. Science a la Mode: Physical Fashions and Fictions.
Editore: Princeton, UK, 1989
ISBN 10: 069108484X ISBN 13: 9780691084848
Da: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Regno Unito
EUR 20,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1989. An excellent copy, clean and unmarked throughout, seemingly barely read with page edges crisp, no significant creases or wear. Dust jacket similarly very presentable with no major signs of wear. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre Size: 150 x 230 mm. 207. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Britain/UK; 1980s; ISBN: 069108484x. ISBN/EAN: 9780691084848. Inventory No: 47714.