9780691088099 - how the leopard changed its spots: the evolution of complextiy di goodwin, brian (27 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! S…hips USPS Media Mail.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,46
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1994/2001. Natural History, evolutionary studies. Princeton University Press. Very good - fine paperback 252p.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,25
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,58
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. (rev)01 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover includes b/w illustrations, References, Further Reading and Index, 252 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,99
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,78
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Scattered underlining and markings by Connolly through out. "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. Hi…s early book, The Terms of Political Discourse, was awarded the Benjamin Lippincott Award in 1999 as 'a work of exceptional quality that is still considered significant at least 15 years after publication.' In a poll of American political theorists published in PS in 2010, he was ranked the fourth most influential political theorist in America over the last twenty years, after Rawls, Habermas, and Foucault. His work focuses on the issues of democratic pluralism, capitalism, inequality, fascism, and bumpy intersections between capitalism and planetary amplifiers in climate change." - Johns Hopkins University.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,95
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,59
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. With a New Preface by the Auth ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Princeton Science Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. LOOKS BRAND NEW! SC 235.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,97
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: wraps. First Printing Paperback. This is a fine first printing paperback copy, green spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,29
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition, but does have an inscription inside the front cover, and some underlining.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 19,13
EUR 15,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780691088099.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 37,50
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,05
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2/18/2001 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. How the Leopard Changed Its Spots: The Evolution of Complexity. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 51,38
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 55,35
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton Univ Pr 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,15
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 252 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,89
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,42
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Über den AutorBrian Goodwin is Professor of Biology and Coordinator of Holistic Science at Schumacher College, Devon, UK. He is the editor of Theoretical Biology: Epigenetic and Evolutionary Order from Complex Systems .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 9,28
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 275 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press Feb 2001 2001
Serie: Princeton Science Library, Libro 43 di 61. Libro 43 di 61 - Princeton Science Library
- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 64,77
EUR 62,15 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Do genes explain life Can advances in evolutionary and molecular biology account for what we look like, how we behave, and why we die In this powerful intervention into current biological thinking, Brian Goodwin argues that such genetic reductionism has important limits.Drawing on the scie…nces of complexity, the author shows how an understanding of the self-organizing patterns of networks is necessary for making sense of nature. Genes are important, but only as part of a process constrained by environment, physical laws, and the universal tendencies of complex adaptive systems. In a new preface for this edition, Goodwin reflects on the advances in both genetics and the sciences of complexity since the book's original publication.