Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica Ceca
EUR 14,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. The Alba family's collection showcases over five centuries of dedication to acquiring exceptional European art, highlighting their significant role as patrons throughout history. This extensive assemblage not only reflects their personal tastes but also encompasses a rich narrative of artistic evolution and cultural heritage. Each piece in the collection serves as a testament to the family's enduring legacy in the art world.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Meadows Museum and Frist Center for the Visual Arts; Dallas and Nashville, 2016. Hardcover. A Very Good, red cloth binding with brown lettering on front board and spine, binding sturdy and intact, small soiled spot top fore-edge, mild scattered foxing top text block edge, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. Large 8vo[octavo or approx. 8.75 x 9.75 inches]. 362pp., list of works, bibliography, indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Meadows Museum, Southern Methodist University / First Center Fro The Visual Arts, Nashville, Dallas / Nashville, 2015
ISBN 10: 069236935X ISBN 13: 9780692369357
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. red cloth boards w/ stamped printing. illustrated pastedowns & endpapers. 362 pgs w/ bw & color illustrations. grey illustrated dustjacket w/ white & red printing. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art. The exhibition organized by the Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University presents 140 objects from the Alba family's collection. Both the exhibition and this companion publication explore the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The artists represented in the exhibition include Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Renoir, and Sorolla. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century; and the three palaces--Liria, Monterrey, and Las Dueñas--that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one biographical essay covering the life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy.--WorldCat. VG+ (light-wear to cloth. dustjacket has light scratches).
EUR 52,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. . The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance The Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University is honoured to offer viewers in the United States their first opportunity to contemplate masterpieces from the leading historic private art collection in Spain. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance. One hundred thirty-eight exemplary objects from these vast holdings will be presented in Dallas and then travel to the Frist Center for the Visual Arts in Nashville. Coinciding with the Meadows Museum s golden anniversary, the exhibition Treasures from the House of Alba: 500 Years of Art and Collecting and this companion publication trace the history of the Alba family from the fifteenth century through the present day through the works they collected. The book explores the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The stature of the painting collection is clear from the artists represented in the exhibition, among them Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Sorolla, and Renoir. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The ten essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century, both of them keenly engaged with the art of their time; and the three palaces Liria, Monterrey, and Las Duenas that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one essay covering the biographical life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy. As a result, the book provides an in-depth study of the rich life and cultural achievements of this legendary dynasty that still lives strong today.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 50,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 43,19
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. Well-illustrated throughout, mostly in color. 363 pages. Thick square 4to, red cloth, d.w., red cloth clamshell case with pictorial mounted label. Dallas Texas: Meadows Museum, (2015). First edition, A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper and box. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at Meadows Museum, SMU & The Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville. An special copy, not usually seen in a slipcase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ediciones El Viso 2016-06-15, 2016
ISBN 10: 069236935X ISBN 13: 9780692369357
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 40,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 51,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. . The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance The Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University is honoured to offer viewers in the United States their first opportunity to contemplate masterpieces from the leading historic private art collection in Spain. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance. One hundred thirty-eight exemplary objects from these vast holdings will be presented in Dallas and then travel to the Frist Center for the Visual Arts in Nashville. Coinciding with the Meadows Museum s golden anniversary, the exhibition Treasures from the House of Alba: 500 Years of Art and Collecting and this companion publication trace the history of the Alba family from the fifteenth century through the present day through the works they collected. The book explores the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The stature of the painting collection is clear from the artists represented in the exhibition, among them Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Sorolla, and Renoir. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The ten essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century, both of them keenly engaged with the art of their time; and the three palaces Liria, Monterrey, and Las Duenas that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one essay covering the biographical life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy. As a result, the book provides an in-depth study of the rich life and cultural achievements of this legendary dynasty that still lives strong today. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 50,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 58,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 362 pages. 8.50x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 46,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
EUR 42,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. . The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance The Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University is honoured to offer viewers in the United States their first opportunity to contemplate masterpieces from the leading historic private art collection in Spain. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance. One hundred thirty-eight exemplary objects from these vast holdings will be presented in Dallas and then travel to the Frist Center for the Visual Arts in Nashville. Coinciding with the Meadows Museum s golden anniversary, the exhibition Treasures from the House of Alba: 500 Years of Art and Collecting and this companion publication trace the history of the Alba family from the fifteenth century through the present day through the works they collected. The book explores the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The stature of the painting collection is clear from the artists represented in the exhibition, among them Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Sorolla, and Renoir. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The ten essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century, both of them keenly engaged with the art of their time; and the three palaces Liria, Monterrey, and Las Duenas that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one essay covering the biographical life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy. As a result, the book provides an in-depth study of the rich life and cultural achievements of this legendary dynasty that still lives strong today.
EUR 77,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ediciones El Viso Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 069236935X ISBN 13: 9780692369357
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 60,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University is honored to offer viewers in the United States their first opportunity to contemplate masterpieces from the leading historic private art collection in Spain. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance. One hundred thirty-eight exemplary objects from these vast holdings will be presented in Dallas and then travel to the Frist Center for the Visual Arts in Nashville. Coinciding with the Meadows Museum s golden anniversary, the exhibition Treasures from the House of Alba: 500 Years of Art and Collecting and this companion publication trace the history of the Alba family from the fifteenth century through the present day through the works they collected. The book explores the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The stature of the painting collection is clear from the artists represented in the exhibition, among them Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Sorolla, and Renoir. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The ten essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century, both of them keenly engaged with the art of their time; and the three palaces Liria, Monterrey, and Las Dueñas that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one essay covering the biographical life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy. As a result, the book provides an in-depth study of the rich life and cultural achievements of this legendary dynasty that still lives strong today.
EUR 106,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. . The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance The Meadows Museum at Southern Methodist University is honoured to offer viewers in the United States their first opportunity to contemplate masterpieces from the leading historic private art collection in Spain. The treasures of the Alba family represent more than five hundred years of patronage and collecting of European art of the highest quality and importance. One hundred thirty-eight exemplary objects from these vast holdings will be presented in Dallas and then travel to the Frist Center for the Visual Arts in Nashville. Coinciding with the Meadows Museum s golden anniversary, the exhibition Treasures from the House of Alba: 500 Years of Art and Collecting and this companion publication trace the history of the Alba family from the fifteenth century through the present day through the works they collected. The book explores the family's wealth of paintings, sculptures, furniture, tapestries, and other objects, as well as the Alba archives and library. The stature of the painting collection is clear from the artists represented in the exhibition, among them Fra Angelico, Titian, Rubens, Mengs, Goya, Ingres, Sorolla, and Renoir. The relationship of the Alba legacy to America is highlighted in decorative objects and in a selection of documents from the Alba library related to Columbus and his voyages. The ten essays in this publication shed light on the dynasty's particular interest in collecting tapestries; its patronage of writers such as Garcilaso de la Vega; the influence of Eugenia de Montijo, empress of France, who was directly related to the Alba family; the pivotal roles of the Seventeenth Duke of Alba and his daughter, the Eighteenth Duchess, in the twentieth century, both of them keenly engaged with the art of their time; and the three palaces Liria, Monterrey, and Las Duenas that house much of the collection today. Finally, there is one essay covering the biographical life of the Albas as well as an article that discusses their artistic legacy. As a result, the book provides an in-depth study of the rich life and cultural achievements of this legendary dynasty that still lives strong today. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.