EUR 29,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. 1990 1st edition with numerous B&W and colour illustrations; owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper, along with an inscription (with full signature) by the author; tightly bound in black cloth with silver lettering to spine; top front corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket not price-clipped with light wear and tear to edges and corners; top front edge slightly creased. Otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED hardback in VG dust jacket.
EUR 31,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 288 pages. Primarily a detailed and illustrated account of the built and written works o f the 20th-century architect, George G.Pace, this book is also a study of the fu ndamentals of church architecture, in terms of new buildings, restoration and fu.
EUR 51,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG++/F/GD. y 1st Edn. 1st Imp. HARDBACK "UNCOMMON," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Pub: B.T.Batsford Ltd.* Binding and cover condition: Black cloth covered boards with silver title to spine strip, none to face. No bumps or rubs, no visible faults. FINE* Jacket condition: Colour photo-illustrated dust wrapper showing the interior of Llandaff Cathedral. Continuous tear across rear of jacket ending at spine. White title to spine and face. Minimal shelf wear to top and bottom edges and to head and tail of spine. Now re-inforced and in clear un-attached protective jacket. VG.* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Coloured end papers (mid grey). Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, no tanning or other visible faults. Slight spotting to top edge. VG++* Illustrations: Numerous b/w photos, l/dwgs and diagrams throughout.* Pages: 270 pp. text. xviii pp. index and appendices at rear.* Description: Primarily a detailed and illustrated account of the built and written works of the 20th-century architect, George G. Pace, this book is also a study of the fundamentals of church architecture, in terms of new buildings, restoration and furnishings. The full range of his work is covered from building new churches to conserving ancient cathedrals, from designing wrought-iron fittings and lettering in stone to instructing embroideresses on new vestments. Many of George Pace's ideas raise issues at the heart of today's debate on the direction of modern architecture and design. The author, Peter Pace, son of George Pace, is himself an architect specializing in the conservation of churches and other ancient buildings. He is secretary to the York Georgian Society, Member of the York Civic Trust Council, and Trustee of the Yorkshire Buildings Preservation Trust.* A NEAR FINE text copy reduced by dust jacket faults to VG. Now in clear un-attached protective jacket.* 1990-12-05. n.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, B T Batsford Ltd, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0713462736 ISBN 13: 9780713462739
Da: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorilegato hardcover. Condizione: Ottimo (Fine). 1990. Copertina editoriale rigida e sovraccoperta alettata. 288 p.; Ill.; 28 cmLRD.2. Book.
Da: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, Monterey, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 1st. 4to. 288pp. Index. 400 color and black & white photo-reproductions; illustrations. Black cloth in color printed dustjacket. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A detailed and profusely illustrated account of the work of George G. Pace. Also a study of the fundamentals of ecclesiastical architecture. Next day shipping. Celebrating our 15th year - all domestic orders ship with Delivery Confirmation Tracking Number - Images available upon request.
EUR 64,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 288 pages, illustrated throughout. Original black cloth, gilt lettered. With a lightly marked dustwrapper. Some staining to top edge. A detailed and richly illustrated account of the work of the twentieth-century ecclesiastical architect George G. Pace, examining both his built projects and his written contributions to the field. It explores the fundamentals of church architecture through his new buildings, restorations, and furnishings, and showcases the full range of his practice from designing modern churches to conserving ancient cathedrals, and from wrought-iron fittings and carved lettering to guiding embroiderers in the creation of new vestments. Size: 22 x 30 cms. Category: Varied Books; Batsford Books ; New Arrivals; ISBN: 0713462736. ISBN/EAN: 9780713462739. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
EUR 59,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Book is new, mint. 288pp with b/w and colour photographs and illustrations throughout.
EUR 44,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello
Da: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 65,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBook Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Batsford Ltd, 1990. 1st Edition . Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). Presentation inscription by the author on the ffe. Large format book in VG condition in a VG jacket, now in a removable protective sleeve, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated throughout. 288. Will incur extra overseas postage.
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Fine.