Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by F. Warne, 1968. Octavo. Hardcover. Previous owners name on front fly-leaf. Book is very good. Shelf/Edgewear. Dust jacket is good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Condizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Revised. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Fourth reprint. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffep. DJ with some edge wear and faded spine.
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Fourth reprint 1978. No markings.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. reprint. 174 pages, hardcover. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with minor staining along the bottom edge and particular wear along the top edge. Covers are clean and bright, as are interior pages. Binding is solid. 30 B&W photographs and 8 full color illustrations throughout. This biography tells of Beatrix Potter's lonely Victorian childhood, her struggle for independence, her unhappy love affair and happy marriage, and the accidental influences that developed her genius. Clean copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Hardcover 1968 edition. Dust jacket and covers in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (174 pages).
EUR 7,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 0723201382. 1968 revd ed, slight fading to dustjacket, gift inscription on end paper, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Revised Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 173p., ill. ; 22cm. Subjects: Potter, Beatrix (1866-1943) -- Biography. 3 Kg.
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 8,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellonew Edition. Condizione: vg++/fine. vg++ book in fine dw Warne 1978 hardcover book ex Tatham Early Childrens Collection Wiltshire Library In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
EUR 18,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 173p., ill. ; 22cm. Subjects: Potter, Beatrix (1866-1943) -- Biography. 1 Kg.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: V.g. Revised edition. Little used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno Unito
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacket illustrations after Beatrix Potter (illustratore). Revised Edition. First published in 1946 and as a revised edition in 1968, this is a second impression of the revised edition of 1972. Some edge wear, chipping and tears to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners rubbed and bruised, not price clipped (£2.50), previous owner's inscriptions on ffep, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg only copy. 174pp. When Beatrix Potter died, few people knew the full story of her life. Margaret Lane's remarkable piece of literary detective work, originally published only three years after Beatrix's death, told her story for the first time. It remains essential reading for anyone interested in the background to the author of the famous Peter Rabbit Tales. Margaret Winifred Lane (1907-94), was a journalist, biographer and novelist, the author of more than two dozen books. She was the second wife of Francis Hastings, 16th Earl of Huntingdon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Regno Unito
EUR 21,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogreen cloth. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. Revised Edition. 173pp, with 8 colour and 30 black and white plates. A biography. First published in 1946. Spine a trifle sunned. [original 1948].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd 1978, 1968
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bon état. in-8, cartonnage de l'éditeur, 174 pp., 30 illustrations en noir et 8 illustrations en couleurs hors-texte, quelques illustrations en noir in-texte, index. Sans la jaquette. Dos légèrement insolé. Sinon très bon état.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London and New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Revised Edition / Second Print. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Price clipped dustjacket in removable protective clear sleeve (small round price sticker above clipped corner). 173pp. B/w photographic frontispiece, full page b/w photographs, colour and b/w illustrations. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (54/5).
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne and Company, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Revised Edition. This copy is in very good unmarked condition in a very good price clipped dust wrapper that has been covered in clear, removable, protective film. When Beatrix Potter died in 1943 few knew the full story of her life. Margaret Lane's remarkable piece of literary detective work, originally published only three years after Beatrix's death, told her story for the first time. Extensively revised in1968 to include new material that had come to light, it remains essential reading for anyone interested in the background to the author of the famous Peter Rabbit Tales. Ref QQ3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne and Company, 1968
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. Revised edition. VGC. Frederick Warne and Company, 1968. Revised edition. Green hardback (gilt lettering to the spine, small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj (small tears, nicks, creases and foxing mark on the edges of the Dj cover, small stain mark on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with colour, b/w photos, drawings. Nice and clean pages but with some foxing marks on the outer edges, small pencil mark impression on the edges of the front endpaper. The book is in VGC for its age with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 173pp including List of illustrations, appendix, index. Price clipped. A collectable book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Warne and Company, 1968
ISBN 10: 0723201382 ISBN 13: 9780723201380
Da: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. VGC. Frederick Warne and Company, 1968. Revised edition. Green hardback (gilt lettering to the spine, small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj (small tears, nicks, creases and foxing mark on the edges of the Dj cover, small stain mark on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with colour, b/w photos, drawings. Nice and clean pages but with some foxing marks on the outer edges, small pencil mark impression on the edges of the front endpaper. The book is in VGC for its age with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 173pp including List of illustrations, appendix, index. Price clipped. A collectable book.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!