EUR 1,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
EUR 4,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Captain Scott's Invaluable Assistant: Edgar Evans This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Limited, The, 2012
ISBN 10: 0752458450 ISBN 13: 9780752458458
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780752458458.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 15,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 191 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 9,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Da: Our Kind Of Books, Liphook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to covers; otherwise in as new condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details. Synopsis: Edgar Evans was described by Robert Falcon Scott as 'a giant worker. . . an invaluable assistant'. Having joined the Royal Navy as a boy sailor at the age of 15, he rose rapidly to the rank of chief petty officer, serving with a young Scott on board HMS Majestic along the way. He took part in the Discovery expedition of 1901-04, and was awarded the Polar Medal on Scott's recommendation. In between expeditions, he trained the Royal Tournament-winning Portsmouth field gun team. He explored more miles of Antarctica than any other member of the Terra Nova expedition, but his contribution has been largely overlooked because of the implication that, as he was the first to die, he slowed up the progress of the return journey. Isobel Williams's biography of Evans corrects this false impression, as well as redresses the balance of the attention paid to the upper- and lower-deck members of the expedition.
EUR 16,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 25,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Petty Officer Edgar Evans was Captain s Scott s giant worker and his invaluable assistant . He went with Scott on both the British Antarctic Expeditions of the early 1900s - the Discovery expedition of 1901 and the Terra Nova expedition in 1910 - dis.