Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condizione: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. New - Illustrated. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. dj: none as issued. book: as new.
EUR 16,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 16,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. New Illustrated edition. Light shelf wear; interior clean.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Written by the legendary swordsman Musashi Miyamoto, The Five Rings (c.1645) is more than just a manual on sword-fighting techniques: its Zen philosophy offers tactics and strategies as relevant to personal success today as they were to 17th-century samurai. The Five Rings speaks to every age about the essential roles of harmony and self-mastery in our lives. Of the many translations of The Five Rings , David K. Groff's translation background as a long-time resident of Japan, native-level fluency of Japanese, and an accomplished martial arts study means that he is uniquely suited for translating Musashi Miamoto's message. This message offers an engaging teaching to those who are involved with martial arts, military strategy, corporate hierarchy, and all who seek a model for personal development in a straight-forward and unpretentious way. In addition to The Five Rings , this beautiful volume includes two additional short texts by Miyamoto: Thirty-Five Articles on Strategy and The Path Walked Alone . Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quarto Publishing Group USA Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0785834001 ISBN 13: 9780785834007
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Written by the legendary swordsman Musashi Miyamoto, The Five Rings (c.1645) is more than just a manual on sword-fighting techniques: its Zen philosophy offers tactics and strategies as relevant to personal success today as they were to 17th-century samurai. The Five Rings speaks to every age about the essential roles of harmony and self-mastery in our lives. Of the many translations of The Five Rings, David K. Groff's translation background as a long-time resident of Japan, native-level fluency of Japanese, and an accomplished martial arts study means that he is uniquely suited for translating Musashi Miamoto's message. This message offers an engaging teaching to those who are involved with martial arts, military strategy, corporate hierarchy, and all who seek a model for personal development in a straight-forward and unpretentious way.In addition to The Five Rings, this beautiful volume includes two additional short texts by Miyamoto: Thirty-Five Articles on Strategy and The Path Walked Alone.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quarto Publishing Group USA Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0785834001 ISBN 13: 9780785834007
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 32,33
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Written by the legendary swordsman Musashi Miyamoto, The Five Rings (c.1645) is more than just a manual on sword-fighting techniques: its Zen philosophy offers tactics and strategies as relevant to personal success today as they were to 17th-century samurai. The Five Rings speaks to every age about the essential roles of harmony and self-mastery in our lives. Of the many translations of The Five Rings, David K. Groff's translation background as a long-time resident of Japan, native-level fluency of Japanese, and an accomplished martial arts study means that he is uniquely suited for translating Musashi Miamoto's message. This message offers an engaging teaching to those who are involved with martial arts, military strategy, corporate hierarchy, and all who seek a model for personal development in a straight-forward and unpretentious way.In addition to The Five Rings, this beautiful volume includes two additional short texts by Miyamoto: Thirty-Five Articles on Strategy and The Path Walked Alone.
EUR 16,42
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,30
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2016. New - Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 27,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. new ill edition. 272 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Shasta Library Foundation, Redding, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket Issued. Red silkbound hardcover with white lettering and gilt seal . Spine is rounded. Binding is tight. Corners are sharp. No marking. No shelf wear. Abundant color photographs. This New Illustrated Edition of the Japanese Warrior is translated by David K. Groff.Includes" Contents, Index, Color Photographs. 272 p. 6 x 9.5 x 1 inches. 1.88 lb.
Condizione: New. 2016. New - Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 31,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. new ill edition. 272 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quarto Publishing Group USA Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0785834001 ISBN 13: 9780785834007
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Written by the legendary swordsman Musashi Miyamoto, The Five Rings (c.1645) is more than just a manual on sword-fighting techniques: its Zen philosophy offers tactics and strategies as relevant to personal success today as they were to 17th-century samurai. The Five Rings speaks to every age about the essential roles of harmony and self-mastery in our lives. Of the many translations of The Five Rings, David K. Groff's translation background as a long-time resident of Japan, native-level fluency of Japanese, and an accomplished martial arts study means that he is uniquely suited for translating Musashi Miamoto's message. This message offers an engaging teaching to those who are involved with martial arts, military strategy, corporate hierarchy, and all who seek a model for personal development in a straight-forward and unpretentious way.In addition to The Five Rings, this beautiful volume includes two additional short texts by Miyamoto: Thirty-Five Articles on Strategy and The Path Walked Alone.