Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 10,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Printing. (xi) 216 pp. Black cloth lettered in silver on the spine; gray endpapers. Light rubbing around the edges of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Contents are: Preface; Preparation; Testing; The Prophet in Chains; The New Religion; Waiting; The Prophet in Arms; Disappointment and Hope; and A Comparative View; followed by an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Three Hills Books, Three Hills, AB, Canada
EUR 17,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Small stain mark on front jacket. Faint scuffing on board panels. Age toning on page edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 216pp., index, notes. Later printing. Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition; Second Printing. DJ shows very light shelf wear with 2 small tears on back top, lightly sun-faded on spine.; A bright, solid book. Dust jacket in Mylar jacket protector.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages; "Early writers about Louis Riel have noted his religious beliefs but have not taken them seriously. They have usually dismissed Riel's attempt to found a new religion as the symptom of a deranged mind. Thomas Flanagan takes Riel's religion seriously and analyses it using categories developed in the literature about millenarian movements. He shows that Riel's religion, far from being simply individual madness, is typical of the nativistic and millenarian movements described by one author as the 'religions of the oppressed.'This is also a biography, tracing Riel's thinking on religious subjects from his childhood to the end of his life and paying particular attention to events in his life that influenced his thinking. This developmental approach is necessary because Riel's ideas changed frequently; he never arrived at a fixed 'system.'The research is based on primary sources throughout. Much new documentation has become available over the past thirty years. Flanagan also re-interprets well-known documents. While this revised edition does not alter the fundamentals of his interpretation, it improves the historical backdrop against which it is presented through use of a wealth of new primary sources. Flanagan has updated his citings of Riel's manuscripts to current sources.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. ix, 216 pages. 24 cm. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dust jacket. Grey end-papers. Notes. Index. Reprinted 1979. Residue of sticker at top of front end-paper. Else a bright, tight and crisp book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Canada, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Norrois, Sutton, QC, Canada
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition. Tear on edge of dust jacket. Riel's initial impulse was to renovate the Catholic Church from within. Through his sufferings, through his absolute obedience to the hierarchy, he would contribute to the universal triumph of the Church. Size: 8vo - over 7 in to 9 in Tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. In Excellent Used Condition. May Have Minor Shelf Wear To The Dust Jacket. For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. - Riel's Initial Impulse Was To Renovate The Catholic Church From Within. Through His Sufferings, Through His Absolute Obedience To The Hierarchy, He Would Contribute To The Universal Triumph Of The Church.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. First edition, second printing. Excellent condition like new. A handsome book. viii, 216pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 8vo pp. 216. Adhesive residue to front pastedown and FFEP. Previous owner's name penned to title page. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1979
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 34,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First Edition. pp. 216. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth over boards with silver lettering to the spine. No detectable flaws to the cloth extremities, contents equally without blemish with bright, clean, and unmarked pages and firm, sound binding; near fine and housed in original, unclipped, dustjacket showing one very short closed tear along the upper-margin of the front panel. Overall, near fine.
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0802054307 ISBN 13: 9780802054302
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 30,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-8020-5430-7] [1979], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 216pp. Notes, index. Descibes the religious side of Louis Riel, and his goals to create a new religion, with him as the prophet. Biography of Louis Riel. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Riel, Catholic Church, Metis, Prophets, Religion).