Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co (edition First Edition), 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Da: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A detailed look into the historic communities that are fighting against urban development also examines the New England towns and areas in the Midwest that are battling against large conglomerates such as Wal-Mart. 12,500 first printing. Mylar protector included. Binding is moderately loose. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Third Printing. In VG DJ; Signed/inscr by Richard Moe. Hardback (black spine/blue boards). xiv + 288 pp. B&W photos. Notes, index; 8vo; xiv + 288 pages; Signed by Author.
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean, sturdy, unmarked copy. Slight creasing at top of dust jacket near spine. Page 120 was dog-eared. LS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. HC 298.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: P.F. Mullins Books, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp., Chapter notes and Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. HC 298.
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading and shelf wear to exterior; in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.
Da: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Fine ; Very Good Jacket. 1997 Henry Holt and Company. SIGNED by one of the authors, Richard Moe, on front free endpaper, with a personal inscription. Second printing of First Edition. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has purple paper-covered boards with black textured paper-covered spine and gold spine and cover lettering. Black and white photographs. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Back cover has blind-stamped publisher's logo. Pages clean and unmarked. 288 pages. Dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with some wrinkling at the corners, spine ends, and top edge. Carefully packed, shipped in a box. signed by author.
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Sturdy, clean pages, flat signed by author on FFEP, FE. pks.
Da: The Extreme History Project, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owner's seal in front.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition, 2nd printing. Signed by co-author Richard Moe on front end page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Some minor shelfwear to boards and dust jacket. Very light sunning to DJ spine. Some pages in pictures section a little frayed at bottom edge, likely from printing error at production stage. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. NOT ex-library. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Author.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. Creased.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Richard Moe signed on the front end page. This is a nice clean book with light wear and the dust jacket has light wear and is in a high quality Demco protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, great copy.
Da: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. SIGNED by author Carter Wilkie. Later printing. Lightly edge worn and rubbed dj. City planning; 9.8 X 6.5 X 1.1 inches; 288 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Global Village Books, Kailua, HI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minimal rubbing to top and bottom edges of binding. Minimal foxing on inside of covers. Mild rubbing, some curling to top and bottom of dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Richard Moe on the first page as follows: "To ____ - I hope this helps with your planning! Best wishes, Richard Moe 2/12/98." America's preservation movement came of age a generation ago, working to protect historic places from the destruction of urban renewal. Now preservationists are embroiled in the fight of their lives against urban sprawl--boundless development that devours the countryside and leaves older cities and towns to waste away in ruins. Never was this more clear than in 1994, when a band of historians, preservationists, and local citizens stopped the Walt Disney Company from developing a theme park amid historical battlefields and villages in Virginia's northern Piedmont region. In "Changing Places," Richard Moe and Carter Wilkie explore how America's historic communities are confronting sprawl: fragile towns throughout New England and the Midwest are defending themselves from corporate giants like Wal-Mart stores; community activists are building pride and hope in distressed neighborhoods in Pittsburgh and New Orleans by using preservation as a tool for revitalization; and, in the same way, cities such as Denver, Memphis, and Portland, Oregon, are breathing life back into their historic downtowns. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Upper corners slightly bumped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author Moe on first free endpaper. (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. Book has softening to base of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Moe is past president of the National Trust for Historic Preservation, winner of the Vincent Scully Prize from the National Building Museum and the Theodore Roosevelt-Woodrow Wilson Award from the American Historical Association, and author of 'Last Full Measure: The Life and Death of the First Minnesota Volunteers'. Wilkie is a longtime preservationist and former White House speechwriter. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co., New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0805043683 ISBN 13: 9780805043686
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. First Edition. (1997), 288pp, illus., signed & inscribed by Moe to fep, slight edgewear to dj. Signed by Author.
hardcover. Condizione: New.