9780811739634 - first for the union: life and death in a civil war army corps from antietam to gettysburg di wipperman, darin (18 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine Condition. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscription.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,40
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. Guilford, CT: Stackpole Books. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. (2020). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 332 pp. . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, U.S.A.Hilltop Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Like new, gift quality condition. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.

- Rilegato
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Rilegato
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,86
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,59
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,97
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,32
EUR 13,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. In English.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,30
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,52
EUR 19,62 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 49,21
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,13
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. First for the Union is a monumental history of the Army of the Potomac s First Corps - one of the finest corps in the entire Union army - well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representativ.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,89
EUR 63,18 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The Army of the Potomac's First Corps was one of the best corps in the entire Union army. In September 1862, it was chosen to spearhead the Union attack at Antietam, fighting Stonewall Jackson's men in the Cornfield and at the Dunker Church. In July 1863 at Gettysburg, its men were the first Unio…n infantry to reach the battle, where they relieved the cavalry and fought off the Confederate onslaught all day before retreating to Cemetery Hill. Their valiant stand west of Gettysburg saved the Union from disaster that day but came at great cost (60 percent casualties). The corps was disbanded the following spring, having bled itself out of existence. The First Corps' leadership included two generals who would rise to command the Army of the PotomacJoseph Hooker and George Meadeand a third who refused that command, John Reynolds, often considered the best commander in the East until his death at Gettysburg. The corps was made up heavily of men from New York and Pennsylvania (including the famous Bucktails), with a handful of New England regiments and the Midwesterners of the Iron Brigade, perhaps the Civil War's most famous Union brigade.Corps histories remain one of the last gaps in Civil War military history. Hundreds of regimental histories have been written since war's end, many brigades have been covered, the armies have been explored . . . but corps remain relatively overlookednot because they are an unimportant or unappealing subject, but because mastering the subject is so difficult, requiring knowledge of many commanders' careers, dozens of constituent units, and many battles. Few are willing to tackle the subject. Lucky for us, Darin Wipperman has taken on the task and produced a monumental history of the Army of the Potomac's First Corps, well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,32
EUR 42,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Army of the Potomacs First Corps was one of the best corps in the entire Union army. In September 1862, it was chosen to spearhead the Union attack at Antietam, fighting Stonewall Jacksons men in the Cornfield and at the Dunker Church. In July 1863 at Gettysburg, its men were the first…Union infantry to reach the battle, where they relieved the cavalry and fought off the Confederate onslaught all day before retreating to Cemetery Hill. Their valiant stand west of Gettysburg saved the Union from disaster that day but came at great cost (60 percent casualties). The corps was disbanded the following spring, having bled itself out of existence. The First Corps leadership included two generals who would rise to command the Army of the PotomacJoseph Hooker and George Meadeand a third who refused that command, John Reynolds, often considered the best commander in the East until his death at Gettysburg. The corps was made up heavily of men from New York and Pennsylvania (including the famous Bucktails), with a handful of New England regiments and the Midwesterners of the Iron Brigade, perhaps the Civil Wars most famous Union brigade. Corps histories remain one of the last gaps in Civil War military history. Hundreds of regimental histories have been written since wars end, many brigades have been covered, the armies have been explored . . . but corps remain relatively overlookednot because they are an unimportant or unappealing subject, but because mastering the subject is so difficult, requiring knowledge of many commanders careers, dozens of constituent units, and many battles. Few are willing to tackle the subject. Lucky for us, Darin Wipperman has taken on the task and produced a monumental history of the Army of the Potomacs First Corps, well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army. First for the Union is a monumental history of the Army of the Potomacs First Corpsone of the finest corps in the entire Union armywell written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.