Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine Condition. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscription.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stackpole Books (2020), Guilford, CT, 2020
ISBN 10: 0811739635 ISBN 13: 9780811739634
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). Guilford, CT: Stackpole Books. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. (2020). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 332 pp. .
Da: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Like new, gift quality condition. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.
EUR 22,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 22,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 32,39
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 32,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 49,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 36,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. First for the Union is a monumental history of the Army of the Potomac s First Corps - one of the finest corps in the entire Union army - well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representativ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Globe Pequot Publishing Dez 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0811739635 ISBN 13: 9780811739634
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 44,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The Army of the Potomac's First Corps was one of the best corps in the entire Union army. In September 1862, it was chosen to spearhead the Union attack at Antietam, fighting Stonewall Jackson's men in the Cornfield and at the Dunker Church. In July 1863 at Gettysburg, its men were the first Union infantry to reach the battle, where they relieved the cavalry and fought off the Confederate onslaught all day before retreating to Cemetery Hill. Their valiant stand west of Gettysburg saved the Union from disaster that day but came at great cost (60 percent casualties). The corps was disbanded the following spring, having bled itself out of existence. The First Corps' leadership included two generals who would rise to command the Army of the PotomacJoseph Hooker and George Meadeand a third who refused that command, John Reynolds, often considered the best commander in the East until his death at Gettysburg. The corps was made up heavily of men from New York and Pennsylvania (including the famous Bucktails), with a handful of New England regiments and the Midwesterners of the Iron Brigade, perhaps the Civil War's most famous Union brigade.Corps histories remain one of the last gaps in Civil War military history. Hundreds of regimental histories have been written since war's end, many brigades have been covered, the armies have been explored . . . but corps remain relatively overlookednot because they are an unimportant or unappealing subject, but because mastering the subject is so difficult, requiring knowledge of many commanders' careers, dozens of constituent units, and many battles. Few are willing to tackle the subject. Lucky for us, Darin Wipperman has taken on the task and produced a monumental history of the Army of the Potomac's First Corps, well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, 2020
ISBN 10: 0811739635 ISBN 13: 9780811739634
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 36,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Army of the Potomacs First Corps was one of the best corps in the entire Union army. In September 1862, it was chosen to spearhead the Union attack at Antietam, fighting Stonewall Jacksons men in the Cornfield and at the Dunker Church. In July 1863 at Gettysburg, its men were the first Union infantry to reach the battle, where they relieved the cavalry and fought off the Confederate onslaught all day before retreating to Cemetery Hill. Their valiant stand west of Gettysburg saved the Union from disaster that day but came at great cost (60 percent casualties). The corps was disbanded the following spring, having bled itself out of existence. The First Corps leadership included two generals who would rise to command the Army of the PotomacJoseph Hooker and George Meadeand a third who refused that command, John Reynolds, often considered the best commander in the East until his death at Gettysburg. The corps was made up heavily of men from New York and Pennsylvania (including the famous Bucktails), with a handful of New England regiments and the Midwesterners of the Iron Brigade, perhaps the Civil Wars most famous Union brigade. Corps histories remain one of the last gaps in Civil War military history. Hundreds of regimental histories have been written since wars end, many brigades have been covered, the armies have been explored . . . but corps remain relatively overlookednot because they are an unimportant or unappealing subject, but because mastering the subject is so difficult, requiring knowledge of many commanders careers, dozens of constituent units, and many battles. Few are willing to tackle the subject. Lucky for us, Darin Wipperman has taken on the task and produced a monumental history of the Army of the Potomacs First Corps, well written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army. First for the Union is a monumental history of the Army of the Potomacs First Corpsone of the finest corps in the entire Union armywell written and deftly told, an exciting story in itself and, like all great unit histories, one that is representative of the many other corps in the Union army. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.