Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica Ceca
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fair. Unbekannte Unterschrift / Widmung / Aufkleber; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. In the last decade, there has been a notable increase in women's involvement in terrorism, prompting an examination of their relationship with this phenomenon against the backdrop of political, gender, racial, and cultural dynamics. Historically, women terrorists were rarely acknowledged, but in the new millennium, they have taken on significant roles in acts such as suicide bombings and hostage-taking across various regions, including Palestine, Iraq, and Chechnya. Despite growing media and scholarly attention, analyses of women, gender, and terrorism remain limited and often perpetuate stereotypes regarding women's motivations and capabilities.The first section of this volume provides an overview of women's roles in contemporary terrorism, alongside a historical chapter on their involvement in Islamic political conflicts. The following section offers empirical and theoretical insights into terrorist movements in Chechnya, Kashmir, Palestine, and Sri Lanka. The third section focuses on women's participation in al Qaeda, critically examining media portrayals and academic representations. The conclusion suggests avenues for further exploration of gender and terrorism, informed by the contributions throughout the volume. Collectively, the authors enhance our understanding of terrorism, a complex and troubling aspect of modern society.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Stiff book in glossy covers barely rubbed. ; 8.98 X 5.98 X 0.79 inches; 224 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 13,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press 12/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Women, Gender, and Terrorism. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 38,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In the last decade the world has witnessed a rise in women's participation in terrorism. Women, Gender, and Terrorism explores women's relationship with terrorism, with a keen eye on the political, gender, racial, and cultural dynamics of the contemporary world.Throughout most of the twentieth century, it was rare to hear about women terrorists. In the new millennium, however, women have increasingly taken active roles in carrying out suicide bombings, hijacking airplanes, and taking hostages in such places as Palestine, Iraq, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Lebanon, and Chechnya. These women terrorists have been the subject of a substantial amount of media and scholarly attention, but the analysis of women, gender, and terrorism has been sparse and riddled with stereotypical thinking about women's capabilities and motivations.In the first section of this volume, contributors offer an overview of women's participation in and relationships with contemporary terrorism, and a historical chapter traces their involvement in the politics and conflicts of Islamic societies. The next section includes empirical and theoretical analysis of terrorist movements in Chechnya, Kashmir, Palestine, and Sri Lanka. The third section turns to women's involvement in al Qaeda and includes critical interrogations of the gendered media and the scholarly presentations of those women. The conclusion offers ways to further explore the subject of gender and terrorism based on the contributions made to the volume.Contributors to Women, Gender, and Terrorism expand our understanding of terrorism, one of the most troubling and complicated facets of the modern world.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 36,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
EUR 44,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.98x5.98x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 36,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In the last decade the world has witnessed a rise in women's participation in terrorism. Women, Gender, and Terrorism explores women's relationship with terrorism, with a keen eye on the political, gender, racial, and cultural dynamics of the contemporary world.Throughout most of the twentieth century, it was rare to hear about women terrorists. In the new millennium, however, women have increasingly taken active roles in carrying out suicide bombings, hijacking airplanes, and taking hostages in such places as Palestine, Iraq, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Lebanon, and Chechnya. These women terrorists have been the subject of a substantial amount of media and scholarly attention, but the analysis of women, gender, and terrorism has been sparse and riddled with stereotypical thinking about women's capabilities and motivations.In the first section of this volume, contributors offer an overview of women's participation in and relationships with contemporary terrorism, and a historical chapter traces their involvement in the politics and conflicts of Islamic societies. The next section includes empirical and theoretical analysis of terrorist movements in Chechnya, Kashmir, Palestine, and Sri Lanka. The third section turns to women's involvement in al Qaeda and includes critical interrogations of the gendered media and the scholarly presentations of those women. The conclusion offers ways to further explore the subject of gender and terrorism based on the contributions made to the volume.Contributors to Women, Gender, and Terrorism expand our understanding of terrorism, one of the most troubling and complicated facets of the modern world.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LUP - University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 37,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 40,14
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 40,39
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 41,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Georgia Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0820340383 ISBN 13: 9780820340388
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 41,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - In the last decade the world has witnessed a rise in women's participation in terrorism. Women, Gender, and Terrorism explores women's relationship with terrorism, with a keen eye on the political, gender, racial, and cultural dynamics of the contemporary world.Throughout most of the twentieth century, it was rare to hear about women terrorists. In the new millennium, however, women have increas-ingly taken active roles in carrying out suicide bombings, hijacking air-planes, and taking hostages in such places as Palestine, Iraq, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Lebanon, and Chechnya. These women terrorists have been the subject of a substantial amount of media and scholarly attention, but the analysis of women, gender, and terrorism has been sparse and riddled with stereotypical thinking about women's capabilities and motivations.In the first section of this volume, contributors offer an overview of women's participation in and relationships with contemporary terrorism, and a historical chapter traces their involvement in the politics and conflicts of Islamic societies. The next section includes empirical and theoretical analysis of terrorist movements in Chechnya, Kashmir, Palestine, and Sri Lanka. The third section turns to women's involvement in al Qaeda and includes critical interrogations of the gendered media and the scholarly presentations of those women. The conclusion offers ways to further explore the subject of gender and terrorism based on the contributions made to the volume.Contributors to Women, Gender, and Terrorism expand our understanding of terrorism, one of the most troubling and complicated facets of the modern world.