Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 3rd Revised, Expanded ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Inc. (edition Expanded), 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Expanded. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 3rd Revised, Expanded ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Third edition, revised. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xxx + 364 pages, illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, soft cover edition with little shelf wear; gently read, binding tight, paper cream white.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Tight and clean. NOT ex-library. Exterior looks very nice, spine is uncreased. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 16,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 17,46
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. "Education and the State" first appeared in 1965 and was immediately hailed as one of the century's most important works on education. In the thirty years that have followed, the questions this book raised concerning state-run education have grown immeasurably in urgency and intensity. "Education and the State" re-examines the role of government in education and challenges the fundamental statist assumption that the state is best able to provide an education for the general population. West explores the views on education of the nineteenth-century British reformers and classical economists who argued the necessity of state education. He demonstrates that by the Foster Act of 1870 the state system of education was superimposed upon successful private efforts, thereby suppressing an emerging and increasingly robust structure of private, voluntary, and competitive education funded by families, churches, and philanthropies. This new and expanded edition of "Education and the State" addresses the American situation in education, applying the lessons learned from the study of British institutions. It also broadens their application from education to the conduct of democracy as a political system.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,35
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund Inc, Indianapolis, IN, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "Education and the State" first appeared in 1965 and was immediately hailed as one of the century's most important works on education. In the thirty years that have followed, the questions this book raised concerning state-run education have grown immeasurably in urgency and intensity. "Education and the State" re-examines the role of government in education and challenges the fundamental statist assumption that the state is best able to provide an education for the general population. West explores the views on education of the nineteenth-century British reformers and classical economists who argued the necessity of state education. He demonstrates that by the Foster Act of 1870 the state system of education was superimposed upon successful private efforts, thereby suppressing an emerging and increasingly robust structure of private, voluntary, and competitive education funded by families, churches, and philanthropies. This new and expanded edition of "Education and the State" addresses the American situation in education, applying the lessons learned from the study of British institutions.It also broadens their application from education to the conduct of democracy as a political system. Addresses the American situation in education, applying the lessons learned from the study of British institutions. It also broadens their application from education to the conduct of democracy as a political system. E.G. West is the author of "Education and the Industrial Revolution" Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 12,09
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 396.
EUR 19,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. "Education and the State" first appeared in 1965 and was immediately hailed as one of the century's most important works on education. In the thirty years that have followed, the questions this book raised concerning state-run education have grown immeasurably in urgency and intensity. "Education and the State" re-examines the role of government in education and challenges the fundamental statist assumption that the state is best able to provide an education for the general population. West explores the views on education of the nineteenth-century British reformers and classical economists who argued the necessity of state education. He demonstrates that by the Foster Act of 1870 the state system of education was superimposed upon successful private efforts, thereby suppressing an emerging and increasingly robust structure of private, voluntary, and competitive education funded by families, churches, and philanthropies. This new and expanded edition of "Education and the State" addresses the American situation in education, applying the lessons learned from the study of British institutions. It also broadens their application from education to the conduct of democracy as a political system.
EUR 14,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Funds, Indianapolis, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Third edition, revised and expanded. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps.
EUR 5,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 15,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2010. Revised, Expanded. Paperback. Num Pages: 396 pages, tables, index. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 1KBB; JFCX; JNA; JNK; JPA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 209 x 142 x 26. Weight in Grams: 548. . . . . .
Condizione: New. 2010. Revised, Expanded. Paperback. Num Pages: 396 pages, tables, index. BIC Classification: 1DBK; 1KBB; JFCX; JNA; JNK; JPA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 209 x 142 x 26. Weight in Grams: 548. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 396 3rd Revised & Expanded Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 17,93
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 396.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 13,37
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 15,27
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 13,38
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 23,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd revised expanded edition. 396 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberty Fund Inc. 01.06.1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 0865971358 ISBN 13: 9780865971356
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. XXX, 364 Seiten / p., 10 tables. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - sehr guter Zustand / very good condition - INTRODUCTION -- Education and the State is a comprehensive indictment of public education or, more precisely, a powerful repudiation of the idea that education should be a government service funded by tax revenues. Even proponents of public education are likely to agree that Wests rigorous analysis invites a radical rethinking of the rationale that underlies the creation of state-run education and calls for the continuation of government schools in the United Kingdom and the United States. At bottom, this book raises the fundamental question of whether the education of our youth is a proper function of government. Education and the State argues persuasively that, except for the truly indigent, government financial support for education is neither essential nor desirable. -- In debunking the myths of public education, West challenges the false assumptions upon which it was originally established tn the last century. He demonstrates the fallacies in the claim that government schools were needed to protect minors. He also thoroughly discredits the so-called neighborhood effects argument, which held that government schools were necessary to reduce crime, increase equality of educational opportunity, inculcate the common values of a democratic society, and achieve economic growth. ISBN 9780865971356 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 554 14,6 x 2,5 x 21,6 cm, Broschiert / Paperback.