9780871130464 - soldiers in hiding di wiley, richard (26 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Ship…ped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Muhresell, Avon, U.S.A.Muhresell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. $14.95 publisher's price present on the dust jacket or book. Visually checked for defects and deviations -- Found: general edge-wear.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on half title page. Front hinge cracked.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Neatstuff, Bristol, U.S.A.Neatstuff
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,89
EUR 5,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine/Good. Hardcover w/DJ, by Richard Wiley, Atlantic Monthly Press, ISBN 0871130467, First Edition, 1968, 199 pages, Fine, in DJ , Good (cover worn, creased and frayed at edges).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 7,37 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with firm hinges, sharp corners. DJ has tiny nick to front flap, small snag to back, scattered foxing. TM.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questi…ons. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,68
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: North Country Books, Milton, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Stated First edition. Hardcover with minor wear, clean and tightly bound, light foxing to top edge, former owner's name on front fly leaf, but appears unread, pages bright and clean, free of marking. Dust jacket with minor soiling, no price-clipped and now protected in a clear… archival cover (Brodart) Author's first novel, about two Japanese-American jazz musicians during and in the aftermath of WWII. Winner of the 1987 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,32
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. inscribed by Wiley, 199pp, octavo. inscribed by Richard Riley. tight binding is slightly cocked, clean boards, Very Good- whites have tanned, worn edges, mild soiling, Good+.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 33,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Signed by author on half-title page without inscription. 1986 Hard Cover. 199 pp. Author's first novel. "Thirty years after World War II, Japanese-American jazz musician Teddy Maki is still haunted by his friend Jimmy Yamamoto's wartime death and his own… failure to disobey a commanding officer's order to shoot an American prisoner. Signed by author.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Silent Way Books, Glenside, U.S.A.Silent Way Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,21
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by author on two separate pages to two separate people. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Jacket unclipped, in protective mylar. Signed and Inscribed By Author.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Encanto Books, Santa Monica, U.S.A.Encanto Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine-. First Edition. D-j lightly soiled. Bump on top edge.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.zenosbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,18
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Dustjacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Boston. 1986. February 1986. Atlantic Monthly Press. 1st Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0871130467. Winner Of P. E. N Faulkner Award. 199 pages. hardcover. Jacket design by Wendell Minor. keywords: American Literature. DESCRIPT…ION - This remarkable novel is not only an imaginative work of the very highest order but a cross-cultural tour de force of extraordinary daring and vision. It begins in Tokyo in 1941, when Teddy Maki and Jimmy Yamamoto, two young Japanese-American jazz musicians, are stranded in Japan after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, drafted into the Japanese army and sent to the Philippines, the scene of bloody conflict with guerrillas and American troops. Rather than act as true soldiers, the two young men attempt to disengage themselves from the savagery of a war in which they are unable to choose sides. But such innocence is impossible to maintain. Thirty years later, Teddy Maki, by then a star of Japanese television, is still haunted by Jimmy's death and his own failure to disobey the order of his commanding officer to shoot an American prisoner. The guilt that poisons his relationship with his wife and son and with the country in which he has chosen to live as a perpetual outsider speaks to the moral issues raised by all wars - from Auschwitz to My Lai. inventory #8391.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Books Again, Atlanta, U.S.A.Books Again
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First Edition. INSCRIBED and signed by Wiley on the half title page and dated 1987. A fine copy in a fine unflawed dust jacket. Now protected in a mylar cover.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 42,82
EUR 9,49 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Hinge has started. Several pages are detached, but present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Nightingale Books, stoughton, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 49,11
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Author's first book about 2 young Japanese-American jazz musicians from L.A. who are stranded in Japan after the bombing at Pearl Harbor and drafted into the Japanese army. Fiction, Novel, World War II, Japan.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press. New York., New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, U.S.A.Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 66,97
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 199 pages. The author's first novel, a brilliant, and original work of art. Winner of Pen/Faulkner Award. As new. Unread. In clear protective book cover. From my smoke-free collection. Sh…ips in well-padded box.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 75,90
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. NY: Atlantic, 1986. First Edition. First printing. Fine/Fine. Hardbound. A nice tight copy. 0.0.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 93,70
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,95
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. [6], 199 Pages. Author sentiment. DJ is in a plastic sleeve. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Inscription reads For Norman--with memories of Peace Corps Richard Wiley. Thirty years after World War II, Japanese-American jazz musician Teddy Maki…is still haunted by his friend Jimmy Yamamoto's wartime death and his own failure to disobey a commanding officer's order to shoot an American prisoner. Richard Wiley (born November 19, 1944) is an American novelist and short story writer whose first novel, Soldiers in Hiding won the 1987 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction. He spent two years in Korea as a Peace Corps volunteer. He has published five other novels and a number of short stories. Wiley holds a B.A. from the University of Puget Sound and an M.A. from Sophia University in Tokyo; he earned his MFA in creative writing from the Iowa Writers' Workshop, where he studied under John Irving. Since 1989 he has been a professor of English at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Wiley is professor emeritus of English and a board member of Black Mountain Institute at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Wiley was a member of the UNLV English Department faculty from 1989 to 2015 and cofounded UNLV's graduate Creative Writing Program. He was inducted into the Nevada Writers Hall of Fame in 2005. Works Soldiers in Hiding is the first novel by Richard Wiley. It received the 1987 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction. It begins in Tokyo in 1941, when Teddy Maki and Jimmy Yamamoto, two young Japanese-American jazz musicians, are stranded in Japan after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, drafted into the Japanese army and sent to the Philippines, the scene of bloody conflict with guerrillas and American troops. Rather than act as true soldiers, the two young men attempt to disengage themselves from the savagery of a war in which they are unable to choose sides. But such innocence is impossible to maintain. Thirty years later, Teddy Maki, by then a star of Japanese television, is still haunted by Jimmy's death and his own failure to disobey the order of his commanding officer to shoot an American prisoner. The guilt that poisons his relationship with his wife and son and with the country in which he has chosen to live as a perpetual outsider speaks to the moral issues raised by all wars. Derived from a Publishers Weekly article: Japanese-American jazz musician Teddy Maki, now a star on Japanese TV, has been carrying a heavy burden of guilt since World War II. He and a fellow musician, Jimmy Yamamoto, had been trapped in Japan after the bombing of Pearl Harbor and forced to join the Japanese army, although they were still loyal to America. Jimmy had been killed by ruthless Major Nakamura for refusing to shoot an American prisoner, and Teddy had then carried out the very command his friend had died defying. He has never been able to confide these details to his wife or son, because she was Jimmy's widow and their son is actually Jimmy's child. A chance sighting of the major offers Teddy the prospect of revenge and redemption, but it seems the major has likewise been waiting all these years for a similar encounter. Wiley's first novel is a work of exceptional power and imagination, especially in his portrayal of his protagonist's "listless remorse'' and cross-cultural alienation. Wiley's debut is an auspicious one. First Edition [stated], presumed first printing. Gigi Wiley (Author photograph) (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 178,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Editore: BOSTON: ATLANTIC-MONTHLY PRESS. 1986 1986
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 66,97
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (1/2"-inch tear at base of rear panel of dj.) Author's FIRST book. PEN/Faulkner award winner. (B).