9780873516075 - the lyncher in me: a search for redemption in the face of history di read, warren (15 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,56
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.Books Revisited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,99
EUR 3,44 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. Hardcover, minor wear to dust jacket, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. This book and jacket are in fine condition. The edges show slight wear but there are no tears or stains. This book is the author's memoir and tells about his great-grandfather's role in lynching three innocent black men falsely accused of raping a white gi…rl in Minnesota in 1920. He explores both the perspectives of both the victims and the perpetrators of this heinous crime. He investigates the impact of this long-held secret on his family. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Borealis Books [Minnesota Historical Press], St. Paul, Minnesota 2008
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,10
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. St. Paul, Minnesota: Borealis Books [Minnesota Historical Press], 2008. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the half title page. SIGNED copies are SCARCE. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket (with on…ly light shelfwear). NO chips, tears, creases or fading. NOT price clipped ($24.95). Sharp corners. Square and tight. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. With 10 pages of illustrations. Bound in the original gray boards with silver-stamped red cloth spine. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "In June 1920, in Duluth, Minnesota, a mob of over 10,000 convened upon the police station, inflamed by the rumor that black circus workers had raped a white teenage girlcharges that would later be proven false. Three men were dragged from their cells and lynched in front of the cheering crowd. More than eighty years later, Warren Reada fourth-grade teacher, devoted partner, and father to three boysplugged his mother's maiden name into a computer search engine, then clicked on a link to a newspaper article that would forever alter his understanding of himself. Louis Dondino, his beloved great-grandfather, had incited the deadly riot on that dark summer night decades before. In his poignant memoir, Read explores the perspectives of both the victims and the perpetrators of this heinous crime. He investigates the impactthe denial and angerthat the long-held secrets had on his family. Through this examination of the generations affected by one horrific night, he discovers we must each take responsibility for "our deep-seated fears that lead us to emotional, social, or physical violence.". INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. (vi), 201pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,25
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Publisher: Borealis Books, St. Paul, MN, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. PRISTINE. As New. Unread. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archi…val-safe mylar protective sleeves.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,59
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Borealis Books, St. Paul, 2008.FINE hardcover book in FINE mylar-protected dust-jacket. As new. Unread. First Edition, First Printing.

- Rilegato
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: Borealis Books, St. Paul, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. FINE- hardcover book in FINE- dust-jacket. Gift inscription possibly from the author on the half-title page. Tape residue on front free end paper. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex…-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.

- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,84
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,87
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Rilegato
Da: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 79,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.