Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: As New. Like New Condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows no shelf wear. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications 4/1/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Aelred of Rievaulx: Spiritual Friendship. Book.
EUR 19,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in all his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 20,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in all his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth.
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications, Kalamazoo, MI, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 11,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover. One chapter with some markings. Otherwise clean and sharp. A sound and handsome copy, very neat.
Editore: Liturgical Press, Collegeville, Minnesota, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 159p. A glossy softcover ex-library book in original binding. Label on spine, label on rear endpaper, and stamp on title page; otherwise very good condition with text clean and binding tight. Translated by Lawrence C. Braceland, S.J. Edited and Introduction by Marsha L. Dutton. Cistercian Fathers Series: Number Five.
EUR 23,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 159 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 22,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications c/o Liturgical Press 2010-04, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,83
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 20,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in all his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth.
EUR 19,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in all his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liturgical Press, Collegeville, MN, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in al his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth. Lawrence C. Braceland, was professor of classics and dean at Ignatius College, Guelph (Canada), until in 1963 becoming professor of classics and dean of arts and sciences at St. Paul's College, the University of Manitoba.After his retirement in 1-978, he devoted himself to Cistercian scholarship, publishing numerous articles and translating in four volumes al the works of the English Cistercian abbot Gilbert of Hoyland. Marshal. Dutton, professor of medieval literature and director of graduate studies in English at Ohio University, is along time student of the works of Aelred of Rievaulx and of other twelfth-century Cistercian writers. She is associate editor of Cistercian Studies Quarterly. In addition to her many articles on Cistercian thought, Dutton has written the introduction to Vita Aelredi (CF 57) and edited Aelred's The Historical Works and Lives of the Northern Saints (CF 56, 71) as well as preparing a critical edition of Aelred's Pastoral Prayer (CF 73). She was one of the editors of Truth as Gift: Studies in Cistercian History Honoring John R. Sommerfeldt (CS 204). " Spiritual Friendship This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications Inc, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 23,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 33,53
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 144.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 144.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cistercian Publications, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 33,87
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 144.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liturgical Press, Collegeville, MN, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 27,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in al his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth. Lawrence C. Braceland, was professor of classics and dean at Ignatius College, Guelph (Canada), until in 1963 becoming professor of classics and dean of arts and sciences at St. Paul's College, the University of Manitoba.After his retirement in 1-978, he devoted himself to Cistercian scholarship, publishing numerous articles and translating in four volumes al the works of the English Cistercian abbot Gilbert of Hoyland. Marshal. Dutton, professor of medieval literature and director of graduate studies in English at Ohio University, is along time student of the works of Aelred of Rievaulx and of other twelfth-century Cistercian writers. She is associate editor of Cistercian Studies Quarterly. In addition to her many articles on Cistercian thought, Dutton has written the introduction to Vita Aelredi (CF 57) and edited Aelred's The Historical Works and Lives of the Northern Saints (CF 56, 71) as well as preparing a critical edition of Aelred's Pastoral Prayer (CF 73). She was one of the editors of Truth as Gift: Studies in Cistercian History Honoring John R. Sommerfeldt (CS 204). " Spiritual Friendship This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liturgical Press, Collegeville, MN, 2010
ISBN 10: 0879079703 ISBN 13: 9780879079703
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 40,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Spiritual Friendship is today the best known and perhaps most influential of the thirteen surviving works of Aelred, abbot of the great English Cistercian abbey of Rievaulx from 1147 '1167. During his abbacy he built Rievaulx into a place of spiritual welcome and physical prosperity, desiring to make it a mother of mercy" to those in need. In a three-book Ciceronian dialogue Aelred defines human friendship as sacramental, beginning in creation, as God sought to place his own love of society in al his creatures, linking friends to Christ in this life and culminating in friendship with God in beatitude. This fresh new translation makes the work crisply readable, allowing the intellectual and Christian insight of this great Cistercian teacher and writer to speak clearly to today's seekers of love, wisdom, and truth. Lawrence C. Braceland, was professor of classics and dean at Ignatius College, Guelph (Canada), until in 1963 becoming professor of classics and dean of arts and sciences at St. Paul's College, the University of Manitoba.After his retirement in 1-978, he devoted himself to Cistercian scholarship, publishing numerous articles and translating in four volumes al the works of the English Cistercian abbot Gilbert of Hoyland. Marshal. Dutton, professor of medieval literature and director of graduate studies in English at Ohio University, is along time student of the works of Aelred of Rievaulx and of other twelfth-century Cistercian writers. She is associate editor of Cistercian Studies Quarterly. In addition to her many articles on Cistercian thought, Dutton has written the introduction to Vita Aelredi (CF 57) and edited Aelred's The Historical Works and Lives of the Northern Saints (CF 56, 71) as well as preparing a critical edition of Aelred's Pastoral Prayer (CF 73). She was one of the editors of Truth as Gift: Studies in Cistercian History Honoring John R. Sommerfeldt (CS 204). " Spiritual Friendship This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.