Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First American Edition. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Lightly handled copy with excellent dust jacket in mylar cover. Note that due to the size and weight of this book, shipping may require additional postage, particularly international shipping.
Clothbound folio. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First American edition. Stated first American edition. Black cloth boards lightly bumped at bottom corners. Very Light edge wear to dust jacket; jacket in mylar protector. **Due to size and weight of book international shipping may require additional funds.**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abbeville Press, Printed in Italy, 1983
ISBN 10: 0896594289 ISBN 13: 9780896594289
Da: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 445,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth over boards. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First American edition. Hardcover cloth (black) over boards with complete d/j. 4to. Unpaginated, roughly 300 pages. Illustrated entirely with vibrant full colour drawings. Title stamped in gilt on the spine with a blind version on the front board. Text block is clean, unmarked, and square with a strong binding. Spine and boards unblemished. The dustjacket (illustrated paper) has two small chips missing from the back fore edge. A book in fine condition with a very good d/j.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. :: The Codex presents the creative vision of this time in a flowing and undeciphered script, illustrated with vibrantly colored pictures of fantastic creatures - the accumulated wisdom of an imaginary, parallel world that is at once bizarre and strangely familiar. :: Bound in publisher's deepest-black cloth, front board bears title blind-stamped. Title and publisher lettered upon spine in gold. Folio (13 15/16 x 9 1/2 inches; 354 x 239 millimeters). II222I pages. Condition: Very Good+, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Single notable flaw - discoloration at the foot of spine and a little along the bottom of the boards. Please see our photographs. Dust jacket exhibits mild edge-wear along top of rear panel.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First American Edition. Large quarto. (14" x 9 1/2") Unpaginated. Very nice copy bound in black cloth and in dust jacket. A bizarre work of fantastical imagery. Reminiscent of Escher.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First American Edition, Very Good Plus/Near Fine, in protective brodart cover, text tight clean unmarked, there is a machine defect about a third of the way through the text where the page wasn't cut at the top tip so two pages are attached still but certainly can be cut, boards new looking and undamaged, NO age toning, dust jacket clean and undamaged with just a speck of edge wear at top front and bottom rear tips, when viewed from the side the fore-edge of text block shows a little waviness probably from tightness of binding? there is absolutely no moisture exposure involved, 1983 first edition of collector's item.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1983 First American edition large hardcover in jacket, illustrated. Looks unread but exhibits faint age toning to edges. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
EUR 707,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. First American Edition, Mylar Wrapped Dust Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abbeville Press, New York, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0896594289 ISBN 13: 9780896594289
Da: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, U.S.A.
Hard cover. American ed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good in very good dust jacket.
EUR 650,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth with dust jacket. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First American edition - The book is an encyclopedia in manuscript with copious hand-drawn, colored-pencil illustrations of bizarre and fantastical flora, fauna, anatomies, fashions, and foods. It has been compared to the Voynich manuscript, "Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius", and the works of M.C. Escher and Hieronymus Bosch.The illustrations are often surreal parodies of things in the real world: bleeding fruit; a plant that grows into roughly the shape of a chair and is subsequently made into one; a lovemaking couple that metamorphoses into an alligator; etc. Others depict odd, apparently senseless machines, often with a delicate appearance, kept together by tiny filaments. There are also illustrations readily recognizable as maps or human faces. On the other hand, especially in the "physics" chapter, many images look almost completely abstract. Practically all figures are brightly coloured and rich in detail. (Wikipedia).
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Luigi, Serafini (illustratore). First Edition. This is the First American Edition, published in 1983. Hardcover, dust jacket present. "Easily one of the strangest books ever published, THE CODEX SERAPHINIANUS is written entirely in a mysterious and as-of-yet undeciphered language. However, the numerous illustrations provide insights into the flora, fauna, inhabitants, and society of a non-existent world. These fantastic and whimsical drawings show skeletons being reassembled into people, fish that resemble eyes, a man and woman copulating and slowly turning into an alligator, the animals that make up a rainbow, and other wonderfully weird examples of an alien reality. First released in a limited Italian edition in 1981, the book has periodically been published in France, Spain, and the United States. The author, an Italian artist, has never spoken about the origins of the book or the meaning of his language, but theorists surmise that it is inspired by the Borges story "Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius" about a book from the (fictional) country of Uqbar that documents every aspect of an imaginary world called Tlön. Borges writes: "The metaphysicians of Tlön are not looking for truth, nor even for an approximation of it; they are after a kind of amazement." Lucky readers who stumble upon Serafini's rare oddity will find themselves confronted with a wealth of amazing nonsense." I credit the publisher for this description. The book has a number of minor flaws: Very light age tonning to the page edges (see photo) a gap in the pages from the location of a book mark ( now removed) some minor signs of shelf wear including rubbing to the dust jacket. Please email for photos to ask specific questions about the books condition. This is quickly becoming one of the most desired books of our time. We were skeptical until we purchased it and read it our selves.now we know why everyone enjoys holding it.however it is still hard to describe it's allure. We ship fast and secure. Size: Over Sized.