Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Hillsdale College Pr Pub Date: 6/1/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368 First edition.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has small amount of markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Hillsdale College Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Printing. Slight edgewear. Slightly bent corner on bottom of front cover. Signed by Author.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale College Press January 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! American SOFT COVERED first edition, first printing. Stated first printing on copyright page. Virtually no wear to covers. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale MI. 1989. Hillsdale College Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
grey cloth hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. near fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. paperclip mark on pg. 211, otherwise contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings or store stamps, no stickers or bookplates, no names, no inking , no underlining, no remainder markings etc ~. second printing. xx+368p. index. world history. philosophy. religion. psychology. political philosophy. christianity. theology. darwinism. education. politics ~ An elegant essay recalling the tradition of Chesterton, Lewis, Merton and Muggeridge, George Roche's A World Without Heroes harshly rebukes secular humanism as the most dehumanizing force of our modern age. This ringing defense of Christianity, humorous, insightful and uncompromising, takes careful and timeless aim at those ideas which have shrivelled the wili of the West and the faith of millions. Marxism, Dadaism, Aesthetism, Empiricism~the author identifies these as the intellectual hallmarks of the anti~heroic vision which threatens to dominate the West. We live, he says, in a world without heroes, a world which rarely challenges evolution as the "origin" of all life and where natural selection is sold to the public as if it were our only hope of salvation. Even the faithful are loathe to challenge these ideas, living as they are in an era enervated by materialism in which to be a high~profile Christian means being stereotyped as narrow~minded, unenlightened and, worst of all, "unscientific." But Roche denies the anti~heroic vision: life did not, he asserts, simply evolve from dead matter; to believe in evolution without a divine intercessor itself is an act of faith. We cannot, says Roche, deduce a Mother Teresa from the processes of natural selection. Human goodness testifies that man is not merely a beast distinguishable from other species only by his higher intelligence. Moreover, he charges, there is a particular brand of science which has been elevated to a religion. Science with a capital "S," pulling off the greatest hoax of all time by investing itself with an aura of objectivity it does not possess. The product of careful scholarship and a liferime of earnest reflection, A World Without Heroes presents a broad and penetrating history of four centuries of cultural, intellectual, scientific, and Christian thought.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale College Pr June 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Edges foxed, text bright & free of marks. Jacket VG.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED. Minimal wear and creases.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale College Press, Michigan, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. First Softcover Edition. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Hillsdale College Press, 1987. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale College Press January 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Jacket with Mylar. First Edition.
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Ptg. Very large, sturdy softcover, glossy dark green wrappers, yellow lettering, praise from conservatives on back wrapper, light brown border and 368 pages plus brief biographical note. Very Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hillsdale College Press, Hillsdale, Michigan, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0916308898 ISBN 13: 9780916308896
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Almost Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. 1st Edition. (First Edition, Second Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy Former owner's imprimatur and stamped name on front inside board.
Da: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing 1987. Fine like new.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!