9780948560019 - plain or ringlets? di surtees, robert s. (21 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,42
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,84
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with light wear, small mark to rear. Book has clean and bright contents. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,06
EUR 10,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Bibliomadness, Worthington, U.S.A.Bibliomadness
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. All intact. No writing or marking. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 15,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0948560010. JOHN LEECH (illus…tratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Independent Listing, Dorking, Regno UnitoIndependent Listing
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1986 R. S. Surtees Society / Folio Society facsimile of Plain or Ringlets? by R. S. Surtees. Illustrated by John Leech. Hardback in very good condition, boards and binding clean and intact, with slight fading on the edge of the covers. No dust jacket. Classic Surtees hunting novel, ex…cellent for collectors or readers of Victorian sporting literature. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Facsimile Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: viii, 406 pages, [13] leaves of plates : illustrations (some colour) ; 23 cm. Subj…ects: English fiction 19th century; Country life Great Britain ; Fiction; Pastoral fiction, English. 3 Kg. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: madelyns books, suffolk, Regno Unitomadelyns books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,91
EUR 19,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The R. S. Surtees Society., 1986. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. John Leech. (illustrator). First Thus. 426pp, illustrations. Original blue cloth, pictorial gilt inlay to front and spine.No dust jacket present. Sent next working day from the U/K. Images of this book are… available on request. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, Regno UnitoZardoz Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,47
EUR 23,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
New ed of 1860 ed. Condizione: fine/fine. Folio Society / R.S.Surtees Society facsimile 1986 hardcover edition fine in near fine gold slipcase. In stock shipped from our UK warehouse. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition in this form. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly rubbed and dust-toned only, as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Facsimile reprint with the color plates reproduced. Physical description; viii, 406…pages, [13] leaves of plates: illustrations (some colour); 23 cm. Note;Illustrated added title page.Genres; Fiction. Illustrated. text. 3 Kg. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Fine Facsimile edition. Near fine copy in acetate wrapper in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled cloth with gilt vignette to front board. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: From the library of…Eric George Hatfield Moody with his personalized bookplate to front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 pages; Description: viii, 426 p. , [13] leaves of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 23 cm. Subject: Fox hunting - England - Humor. Hunting - England - Humor. Great Britain - Social life and customs - 19th century - Humor. Notes: By the author of "Handley Cross," "Sponge's sporting tour," "Ask Mamma," etc. Etc. ; with illustrations by John Leech. Notes: Facsim. Of ed. Published: London : Bradbury, Evans and Co. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Facsimile Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: viii, 406 pages, [13] leaves of plates : illustrations (some colour) ; 23 cm. Subj…ects: English fiction 19th century; Country life Great Britain ; Fiction; Pastoral fiction, English. 1 Kg. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Fine Facsimile edition. Near fine copy in acetate wrapper in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled cloth with gilt vignette to front board. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: From the library of…Eric George Hatfield Moody with his personalized bookplate to front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 pages; Description: viii, 426 p. , [13] leaves of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 23 cm. Subject: Fox hunting - England - Humor. Hunting - England - Humor. Great Britain - Social life and customs - 19th century - Humor. Notes: By the author of "Handley Cross," "Sponge's sporting tour," "Ask Mamma," etc. Etc. ; with illustrations by John Leech. Notes: Facsim. Of ed. Published: London : Bradbury, Evans and Co. 0 Kg. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition in this form. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly rubbed and dust-toned only, as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Facsimile reprint with the color plates reproduced. Physical description; viii, 406…pages, [13] leaves of plates: illustrations (some colour); 23 cm. Note;Illustrated added title page.Genres; Fiction. Illustrated. text. 1 Kg. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,30
EUR 8,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: NO DJ as Issued. DECORATIVE RED BOARDS WITH GOLD SLIPCASE. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, Regno UnitoCHARLES BOSSOM
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,72
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase. Gold slipcase, as issued, in v/g condition. Red leatherette with bright gilt titling and decorations, in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date. Frontis colour plate. B/W vignette on title page. Numerous illustrations including colour plates. 406 pages. Cl…ean and tight. Size: 8vo. John Leech (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, Regno UnitoBook_Attic
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 23,24
EUR 25,62 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. The R.S.Surtees Society; 1986. First edition thus. Illustrations by John Leech. Blue/green covered boards with gilt detail to front and spine. No inscriptions or book plates. Viii, 426pp.B/w & col. illustrations. No case or jacket, acetate wrapper. A beautiful copy of this book. JOHN LEECH (illu…stratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno UnitoHawkridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,30
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FACSIMILIE REPRINT, FINE IN RED CLOTH, SLIP CASE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN LEECH. ADDRESS STICKER TO FEP. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno UnitoHawkridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,30
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FACSIMILIE REPRINT, FINE IN RED CLOTH, ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN LEECH. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno UnitoHawkridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,87
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
THIS FACSIMILE EDITION HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE SURTEES SOCIETY FOR THE FOLIO SOCIETY. A FINE COPY IN A VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN LEECH. JOHN LEECH (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno UnitoAmazing Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,87
EUR 35,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Fine Binding. Condizione: Mint. Condizione sovraccoperta: Miint. Facsimile Edition. PLAIN OR RINGLETS? R S Surtees Introduction by Molly Keane Illustrated by John Leech. R S Surtees Society, Craddock 1986 Facsimile Edition 406pp plus prelims. Illustrated Hardback. Robert Smith Surtees (born May 17, 1805, The Riding, Northumberla…nd, died March 16, 1864, Brighton, Sussex) English novelist. Passionately addicted to riding to hounds from his youth, Surtees devoted nearly all his writings to horses and riding. In 1831 he launched New Sporting Magazine. His famous comic character Mr. Jorrocks, a blunt Cockney grocer entirely given over to fox hunting, appeared in Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities (1838), Handley Cross (1843), and Hillingdon Hall (1845). Among his other novels, which also portray the boredom, ill manners, discomfort, and coarse food of English provincial life, are Hawbuck Grange (1847) and Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds (1865). All his novels were originally published in serial form in magazines such as 'Punch' anonymously at first. This copy, a facsimile of the original, is prepared by the R S Surtees Society, with a specially commissioned introduction, is in MINT condition with no inscriptions, markings or marginalia. Bound in red skivertex boards with blind stamping borders front and rear and gilt titling and decoration to the front and spine. The stock is bright and tight . The book is encased in a gold paper covered board slipcase which is also in MINT condition. This is just one of eight Surtees Titles I am selling on this site. Ref O7 Size: 406pp + Prelims. John Leech (illustratore).