9781250168597 - divine language: learning algebra, geometry, and calculus at the edge of old age di wilkinson, alec (34 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,23
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,24
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Crisp, bright, clean; no owners' marks; except for very light shelfwear at spine ends, as new. 287pp.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,26
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,07
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A Divine Language: Learning Algebra, Geometry, and Calculus at the Edge of Old Age. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 14,84
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice"Wilkinson has accomplished something more moving and original, braiding his stumbling attempts to get better at math with his deepening awareness that there's an entire universe of understanding that will, in some fundamental sense, forever lie o…utside his reach." --Jennifer Szalai, The New York Times"There is almost no writer I admire as much as I do Alec Wilkinson. His work has enduring brilliance and humanity." --Susan Orlean, author of The Library Book A spirited, metaphysical exploration into math's deepest mysteries and conundrums at the crux of middle age.Decades after struggling to understand math as a boy, Alec Wilkinson decides to embark on a journey to learn it as a middle-aged man. What begins as a personal challenge--and it is challenging--soon transforms into something greater than a belabored effort to learn math. Despite his incompetence, Wilkinson encounters a universe of unexpected questions in his pursuit of mathematical knowledge and quickly becomes fascinated; soon, his exercise in personal growth (and torture) morphs into an intellectually expansive exploration. In A Divine Language, Wilkinson, a contributor to The New Yorker for more than forty years, journeys into the heart of the divine aspects of mathematics--its mysteries, difficulties, and revelations--from antiquity to the present. As he submits himself to the lure of deep mathematics, he takes the reader through his investigations into the subject's big questions: number theory and the creation of numbers, the debate over math's human or otherworldly origins, problems and equations that remain unsolved after centuries, the conundrum of prime numbers. Writing with warm humor and sharp observation as he traverses practical math's endless frustrations and rewards, Wilkinson provides an awe-inspiring account of an adventure in a land of strange sights. Part memoir, part metaphysical travel book, and part journey in self-improvement, A Divine Language is one man's second attempt at understanding the numbers in front of him and the world beyond. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,61
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,89
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.25x5.38x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,58
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,87
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,93
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,44
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,30
EUR 43,37 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,30
EUR 49,44 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.287. book.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,91
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice"Wilkinson has accomplished something more moving and original, braiding his stumbling attempts to get better at math with his deepening awareness that there's an entire universe of understanding that will, in some fundamental sense, forever lie o…utside his reach." --Jennifer Szalai, The New York Times"There is almost no writer I admire as much as I do Alec Wilkinson. His work has enduring brilliance and humanity." --Susan Orlean, author of The Library Book A spirited, metaphysical exploration into math's deepest mysteries and conundrums at the crux of middle age.Decades after struggling to understand math as a boy, Alec Wilkinson decides to embark on a journey to learn it as a middle-aged man. What begins as a personal challenge--and it is challenging--soon transforms into something greater than a belabored effort to learn math. Despite his incompetence, Wilkinson encounters a universe of unexpected questions in his pursuit of mathematical knowledge and quickly becomes fascinated; soon, his exercise in personal growth (and torture) morphs into an intellectually expansive exploration. In A Divine Language, Wilkinson, a contributor to The New Yorker for more than forty years, journeys into the heart of the divine aspects of mathematics--its mysteries, difficulties, and revelations--from antiquity to the present. As he submits himself to the lure of deep mathematics, he takes the reader through his investigations into the subject's big questions: number theory and the creation of numbers, the debate over math's human or otherworldly origins, problems and equations that remain unsolved after centuries, the conundrum of prime numbers. Writing with warm humor and sharp observation as he traverses practical math's endless frustrations and rewards, Wilkinson provides an awe-inspiring account of an adventure in a land of strange sights. Part memoir, part metaphysical travel book, and part journey in self-improvement, A Divine Language is one man's second attempt at understanding the numbers in front of him and the world beyond. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,81
EUR 42,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice"Wilkinson has accomplished something more moving and original, braiding his stumbling attempts to get better at math with his deepening awareness that there's an entire universe of understanding that will, in some fundamental sense, forever lie o…utside his reach." --Jennifer Szalai, The New York Times"There is almost no writer I admire as much as I do Alec Wilkinson. His work has enduring brilliance and humanity." --Susan Orlean, author of The Library Book A spirited, metaphysical exploration into math's deepest mysteries and conundrums at the crux of middle age.Decades after struggling to understand math as a boy, Alec Wilkinson decides to embark on a journey to learn it as a middle-aged man. What begins as a personal challenge--and it is challenging--soon transforms into something greater than a belabored effort to learn math. Despite his incompetence, Wilkinson encounters a universe of unexpected questions in his pursuit of mathematical knowledge and quickly becomes fascinated; soon, his exercise in personal growth (and torture) morphs into an intellectually expansive exploration. In A Divine Language, Wilkinson, a contributor to The New Yorker for more than forty years, journeys into the heart of the divine aspects of mathematics--its mysteries, difficulties, and revelations--from antiquity to the present. As he submits himself to the lure of deep mathematics, he takes the reader through his investigations into the subject's big questions: number theory and the creation of numbers, the debate over math's human or otherworldly origins, problems and equations that remain unsolved after centuries, the conundrum of prime numbers. Writing with warm humor and sharp observation as he traverses practical math's endless frustrations and rewards, Wilkinson provides an awe-inspiring account of an adventure in a land of strange sights. Part memoir, part metaphysical travel book, and part journey in self-improvement, A Divine Language is one man's second attempt at understanding the numbers in front of him and the world beyond. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.