paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Used with general wear and age toning to pages. Still in solid reading condition with no markings in text.
Condizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company 11/21/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1324065958 ISBN 13: 9781324065951
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Kiki Man Ray: Art, Love, and Rivalry in 1920s Paris. Book.
EUR 15,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. One of The New Yorker's Best Books of 2022One of The New York Time's 100 Notable Books of 2022One of Art News's Art Books They Couldn't Put Down in 2022A dazzling portrait of Paris's forgotten artist and cabaret star, whose incandescent life asks us to see the history of modern art in new ways.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In freewheeling 1920s Paris, Kiki de Montparnasse captivated as a nightclub performer, sold out gallery showings of her paintings, starred in Surrealist films, and shared drinks and ideas with the likes of Jean Cocteau and Marcel Duchamp. Her best-selling memoirfeaturing an introduction by Ernest Hemingwaymade front-page news in France and was immediately banned in America. All before she turned thirty.Kiki was once the symbol of bohemian Paris. But if she is remembered today, it is only for posing for several now-celebrated male artists, including Amedeo Modigliani and Alexander Calder, and especially photographer Man Ray. Why has Man Rays legacy endured while Kiki has become a footnote?Kiki and Man Ray met in 1921 during a chance encounter at a cafe. What followed was an explosive decade-long connection, both professional and romantic, during which the couple grew and experimented as artists, competed for fame, and created many of the shocking images that cemented Man Rays reputation as one of the great artists of the modern era. The works they made together, including the Surrealist icons Le Violon dIngres and Noire et blanche, now set records at auction.Charting their volatile relationship, award-winning historian Mark Braude illuminates for the first time Kikis seminal influence not only on Man Rays art, but on the culture of 1920s Paris and beyond. As provocative and magnetically irresistible as Kiki herself, Kiki Man Ray is the story of an exceptional life that will challenge ideas about artists and musesand the lines separating the two. One of The New Yorkers Best Books of 2022One of The New York Time's 100 Notable Books of 2022One of Art News's Art Books They Couldnt Put Down in 2022A dazzling portrait of Pariss forgotten artist and cabaret star, whose incandescent life asks us to see the history of modern art in new ways. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 19,66
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. One of The New Yorker's Best Books of 2022One of The New York Time's 100 Notable Books of 2022One of Art News's Art Books They Couldn't Put Down in 2022A dazzling portrait of Paris's forgotten artist and cabaret star, whose incandescent life asks us to see the history of modern art in new ways.
EUR 5,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 13,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 20,73
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 32,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In freewheeling 1920s Paris, Kiki de Montparnasse captivated as a nightclub performer, sold out gallery showings of her paintings, starred in Surrealist films, and shared drinks and ideas with the likes of Jean Cocteau and Marcel Duchamp. Her best-selling memoirfeaturing an introduction by Ernest Hemingwaymade front-page news in France and was immediately banned in America. All before she turned thirty.Kiki was once the symbol of bohemian Paris. But if she is remembered today, it is only for posing for several now-celebrated male artists, including Amedeo Modigliani and Alexander Calder, and especially photographer Man Ray. Why has Man Rays legacy endured while Kiki has become a footnote?Kiki and Man Ray met in 1921 during a chance encounter at a cafe. What followed was an explosive decade-long connection, both professional and romantic, during which the couple grew and experimented as artists, competed for fame, and created many of the shocking images that cemented Man Rays reputation as one of the great artists of the modern era. The works they made together, including the Surrealist icons Le Violon dIngres and Noire et blanche, now set records at auction.Charting their volatile relationship, award-winning historian Mark Braude illuminates for the first time Kikis seminal influence not only on Man Rays art, but on the culture of 1920s Paris and beyond. As provocative and magnetically irresistible as Kiki herself, Kiki Man Ray is the story of an exceptional life that will challenge ideas about artists and musesand the lines separating the two. One of The New Yorkers Best Books of 2022One of The New York Time's 100 Notable Books of 2022One of Art News's Art Books They Couldnt Put Down in 2022A dazzling portrait of Pariss forgotten artist and cabaret star, whose incandescent life asks us to see the history of modern art in new ways. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 24,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In freewheeling 1920s Paris, Kiki de Montparnasse captivated as a nightclub performer, sold out gallery showings of her paintings, starred in Surrealist films, and shared drinks and ideas with the likes of Jean Cocteau and Marcel Duchamp. Her best-selling memoirfeaturing an introduction by Ernest Hemingwaymade front-page news in France and was immediately banned in America. All before she turned thirty. Kiki was once the symbol of bohemian Paris. But if she is remembered today, it is only for posing for several now-celebrated male artists, including Amedeo Modigliani and Alexander Calder, and especially photographer Man Ray. Why has Man Rays legacy endured while Kiki has become a footnote? Kiki and Man Ray met in 1921 during a chance encounter at a cafe. What followed was an explosive decade-long connection, both professional and romantic, during which the couple grew and experimented as artists, competed for fame, and created many of the shocking images that cemented Man Rays reputation as one of the great artists of the modern era. The works they made together, including the Surrealist icons Le Violon dIngres and Noire et blanche, now set records at auction. Charting their volatile relationship, award-winning historian Mark Braude illuminates for the first time Kikis seminal influence not only on Man Rays art, but on the culture of 1920s Paris and beyond. As provocative and magnetically irresistible as Kiki herself, Kiki Man Ray is the story of an exceptional life that will challenge ideas about artists and musesand the lines separating the two. One of The New Yorker's Best Books of 2022 One of The New York Time's 100 Notable Books of 2022 One of Art News's Art Books They Couldn't Put Down in 2022 A dazzling portrait of Paris's forgotten artist and cabaret star, whose incandescent life asks us to see the history of modern art in new ways. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In freewheeling 1920s Paris, Kiki de Montparnasse captivated as a nightclub performer, sold out gallery showings of her paintings, starred in Surrealist films, and shared drinks and ideas with the likes of Jean Cocteau and Marcel Duchamp. Her best-selling memoir-featuring an introduction by Ernest Hemingway-made front-page news in France and was immediately banned in America. All before she turned thirty. Kiki was once the symbol of bohemian Paris. But if she is remembered today, it is only for posing for several now-celebrated male artists, including Amedeo Modigliani and Alexander Calder, and especially photographer Man Ray. Why has Man Ray's legacy endured while Kiki has become a footnote? Kiki and Man Ray met in 1921 during a chance encounter at a café. What followed was an explosive decade-long connection, both professional and romantic, during which the couple grew and experimented as artists, competed for fame, and created many of the shocking images that cemented Man Ray's reputation as one of the great artists of the modern era. The works they made together, including the Surrealist icons Le Violon d'Ingres and Noire et blanche, now set records at auction. Charting their volatile relationship, award-winning historian Mark Braude illuminates for the first time Kiki's seminal influence not only on Man Ray's art, but on the culture of 1920s Paris and beyond. As provocative and magnetically irresistible as Kiki herself, Kiki Man Ray is the story of an exceptional life that will challenge ideas about artists and muses-and the lines separating the two.
EUR 23,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorMark Braude is a cultural historian and the author of Kiki Man Ray, The Invisible Emperor, and Making Monte Carlo. He has been a visiting fellow at the American Library in Pa.
EUR 17,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: fine. très bon état. Optez pour nos livres d'occasion en très bon état, et soutenez l'insertion sociale et l'écologie en leur offrant une seconde vie,Déchirure sur la couverture,Coins abîmés. 399732-2 - Kiki Man Ray Art, Love, and Rivalry in 1920s Paris, Braude, Mark, W. W. Norton & Company, 2023.
EUR 24,43
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In freewheeling 1920s Paris, Kiki de Montparnasse captivated as a nightclub performer, sold out gallery showings of her paintings, starred in Surrealist films, and shared drinks and ideas with the likes of Jean Cocteau and Marcel Duchamp. Her best-selling memoir-featuring an introduction by Ernest Hemingway-made front-page news in France and was immediately banned in America. All before she turned thirty. Kiki was once the symbol of bohemian Paris. But if she is remembered today, it is only for posing for several now-celebrated male artists, including Amedeo Modigliani and Alexander Calder, and especially photographer Man Ray. Why has Man Ray's legacy endured while Kiki has become a footnote? Kiki and Man Ray met in 1921 during a chance encounter at a café. What followed was an explosive decade-long connection, both professional and romantic, during which the couple grew and experimented as artists, competed for fame, and created many of the shocking images that cemented Man Ray's reputation as one of the great artists of the modern era. The works they made together, including the Surrealist icons Le Violon d'Ingres and Noire et blanche, now set records at auction. Charting their volatile relationship, award-winning historian Mark Braude illuminates for the first time Kiki's seminal influence not only on Man Ray's art, but on the culture of 1920s Paris and beyond. As provocative and magnetically irresistible as Kiki herself, Kiki Man Ray is the story of an exceptional life that will challenge ideas about artists and muses-and the lines separating the two.