Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962. Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter?
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 14,82
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962. Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter?
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 15,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962.Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter? Fifty years after the publication of the seminal Silent Spring, Silent Spring Revisited reflects on Carson's legacy in Britain, the US and beyond, and asks the question - are we still silencing the spring? Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 7,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 14,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,84
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 288.
EUR 13,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 288 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 14,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 15,47
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 11,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 16,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 13,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,96
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 288.
EUR 17,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 16,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 16,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962.Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter? Fifty years after the publication of the seminal Silent Spring, Silent Spring Revisited reflects on Carson's legacy in Britain, the US and beyond, and asks the question - are we still silencing the spring? Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962. Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter?
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 30,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded?Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962.Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter? Fifty years after the publication of the seminal Silent Spring, Silent Spring Revisited reflects on Carson's legacy in Britain, the US and beyond, and asks the question - are we still silencing the spring? Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 18,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Fifty years after the publication of the seminal Silent Spring, Silent Spring Revisited reflects on Carson s legacy in Britain, the US and beyond, and asks the question - are we still silencing the spring?Über den AutorConor Mar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Jun 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1472970586 ISBN 13: 9781472970589
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 15,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - American scientist and author Rachel Carson is said to have sparked the modern day environmental movement with the publication of Silent Spring in 1962. She made vivid the prospect of life without birdsong. But has her warning been heeded Fifty years on, Conor Mark Jameson reflects on the growth of environmentalism since Silent Spring was published. His revealing and engaging tale plots milestone events in conservation, popular culture and political history in the British Isles and beyond, tracing a path through the half century since 'zero hour', 1962. Around this he weaves his own observations and touching personal experiences, seeking to answer the question: what happened to the birds, and birdsong, and why does it matter.