Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. ; 6.1 X 0.8 X 9.1 inches; 216 pages.
Da: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2018 hardcover, NO DUSTJACKET, book is super clean & tight, no markings found, no a remainder.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
EUR 20,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1503604136 ISBN 13: 9781503604131
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Susan Szecsi et al (illustratore). 1st Edition. Octavo, hardcover, as new in almost fine black and blue pictorial dj. 197 pp. including index. There's a silent epidemic in western civilization, and it is right under our noses. Our jaws are getting smaller and our teeth crooked and crowded, creating not only aesthetic challenges but also difficulties with breathing. Modern orthodontics has persuaded us that braces and oral devices can correct these problems. While teeth can certainly be straightened, what about the underlying causes of this rapid shift in oral evolution and the health risks posed by obstructed airways?
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 1503604136 ISBN 13: 9781503604131
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. There's a silent epidemic in western civilization, and it is right under our noses. Our jaws are getting smaller and our teeth crooked and crowded, creating not only aesthetic challenges but also difficulties with breathing. Modern orthodontics has persuaded us that braces and oral devices can correct these problems. While teeth can certainly be straightened, what about the underlying causes of this rapid shift in oral evolution and the health risks posed by obstructed airways? Sandra Kahn and Paul R. Ehrlich, a pioneering orthodontist and a world-renowned evolutionist, respectively, present the biological, dietary, and cultural changes that have driven us toward this major health challenge. They propose simple adjustments that can alleviate this developing crisis, as well as a major alternative to orthodontics that promises more significant long-term relief. Jaws will change your life. Every parent should read this book.
EUR 25,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 25,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, 2018
ISBN 10: 1503604136 ISBN 13: 9781503604131
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. There's a silent epidemic in western civilization, and it is right under our noses. Our jaws are getting smaller and our teeth crooked and crowded, creating not only aesthetic challenges but also difficulties with breathing. Modern orthodontics has persuaded us that braces and oral devices can correct these problems. While teeth can certainly be straightened, what about the underlying causes of this rapid shift in oral evolution and the health risks posed by obstructed airways?Sandra Kahn and Paul R. Ehrlich, a pioneering orthodontist and a world-renowned evolutionist, respectively, present the biological, dietary, and cultural changes that have driven us toward this major health challenge. They propose simple adjustments that can alleviate this developing crisis, as well as a major alternative to orthodontics that promises more significant long-term relief. Jaws will change your life. Every parent should read this book. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 1503604136 ISBN 13: 9781503604131
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 31,12
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. There's a silent epidemic in western civilization, and it is right under our noses. Our jaws are getting smaller and our teeth crooked and crowded, creating not only aesthetic challenges but also difficulties with breathing. Modern orthodontics has persuaded us that braces and oral devices can correct these problems. While teeth can certainly be straightened, what about the underlying causes of this rapid shift in oral evolution and the health risks posed by obstructed airways? Sandra Kahn and Paul R. Ehrlich, a pioneering orthodontist and a world-renowned evolutionist, respectively, present the biological, dietary, and cultural changes that have driven us toward this major health challenge. They propose simple adjustments that can alleviate this developing crisis, as well as a major alternative to orthodontics that promises more significant long-term relief. Jaws will change your life. Every parent should read this book.
EUR 26,18
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press 4/10/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1503604136 ISBN 13: 9781503604131
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Jaws: The Story of a Hidden Epidemic. Book.
EUR 22,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
EUR 21,01
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 32,85
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 200.
EUR 33,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 27,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 197 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 27,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 28,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 33,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 23,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Very good copy. Both cover, dust jacket and text block in as new condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 35,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2018. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . .