Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dundurn Press, Toronto, Ontario, 2010
ISBN 10: 1554887208 ISBN 13: 9781554887200
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 5; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dundurn Press, Toronto, Ont, 2010
ISBN 10: 1554887208 ISBN 13: 9781554887200
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 5; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with a few black and white photographs. Book.
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st. Bargain book!
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. About new book but for light smudge to foreedge; in glossy dust jacket; tight square and unmarked. ; 9 X 6.10 X 1.60 inches; 496 pages.
EUR 25,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st.
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed and personally inscribed by the author on the title page.this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages. Signed by Author.
EUR 30,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 511 pp., index, notes, b/w photographs. First printing with complete number line. Includes an appendix of Gzowski's publications. Signed by Fleming (no inscription) on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dundurn Press Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2010
ISBN 10: 1554887208 ISBN 13: 9781554887200
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the full title page. Signed by Author(s).
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Peter Gzowski: A Biography. Book.
Editore: Dundurn Press, Toronto, 2010
ISBN 10: 1554887208 ISBN 13: 9781554887200
Da: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 511 pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes. Photos. Spine gently bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A comprehensive look at the man who ruled the morning airwaves at CBC for so many years. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 39,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 39,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 43,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 47,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 496 pages. 9.00x6.10x1.60 inches. In Stock.
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 14,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 8vo pp. 511, "Born in 1934, Peter Gzowski covered most of the last half of the century as a journalist and interviewer. This biography, the most comprehensive and definitive yet published, is also a portrait of Canada during those decades, beginning with Gzowski's days at the University of Toronto's The Varsity in the mid 1950s, through? book.
EUR 37,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorrnrnRae Fleming s previous biographical investigations include a biography of Sir William Mackenzie, an edited collection of essays on biography, and a recent commissioned biography, not yet published. He has also written s.
EUR 48,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This is the first attempt to capture the elusive and complex Peter Gzowski in a biography. Born in 1934, Peter came of age during the 1950s, the decade that CBC television was founded. Because his career covered most of the last half of the twentieth century, this biography is also a portrait of Canada during those decades: Peter's journalistic career, beginning with 'The Varsity' in September 1956, and ending with 'The Globe and Mail' in January 2002. Peter's career saw eight Canadian Prime Ministers in office, most of whom he interviewed. He was witness to the quiet revolution in Quebec and the growth of economic nationalism in the West. From the rise of state medicine to the decline of the patriarchy, Peter was there to comment, to resist, and to participate. Here was a man who was proud to call himself Canadian and who made millions of other Canadians realize that Canada was, in what he claimed was a Canadian expression, not a bad place to live.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 43,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.