Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Foxing on the edges. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Content is clean.
EUR 8,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY. 1987. Donald I .Fine, Inc., 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
green hardbound 8vo. dustwrapper in protective plastic. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. page 169 has a wrinkle, otherwise contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. first edition. first printing ( # 1 in # line). 336p. b&w photo illustrations & maps. index. autobiography. biography. memoirs. american history. politics. espionage. covert operations. secret societies. CIA. contras. conspiracy theory. angola. cambodia. CMA. mercenaries. zimbabwe. el salvador. fatahland. israel. commandos. IDF. nicaragua. PLO. punte heute air base. sandinista secret service. john singlaub. oliver north. SWAPO. UNITA. vietnam war. yom kippur war. ~ This is the sensational but true first~person account of the checkered life of Sam Hall. Businessman, 1960 Olympic diving medalist, former state legislator (and brother of a U.S. Congressman), reformed drug addict and born~again Christian, he became a fighter against terrorists worldwide because "the thrills and the dangers mated with service to humanity and finally made me feel alive." Sam Hall's journey of self~discovery began when he quit his management job in his family's business and joined a U. N. peacekeeping mission in the Sinai, where he was trained by Israeli commandoes. Then began an action~filled, five~year career fighting terrorism~buying black market materiel, conning stuffy bureaucrats with falsified documents, illegally crossing borders, setting up a counter~terrorist rescue team, Free Lancers, and sustaining serious combat wounds along the way in such far~flung corners of the globe as Israel and Thailand, Mozambique and Zimbabwe, El Salvador and finally Nicaragua. It was in Central America that Sam Hall's skills in commando warfare were put to their most severe test, requiring him, as "Commandante Zulu," to lead rebel forces into Nicaragua for quick strikes against the enemy. While an "advisor" to the Contras, he crossed paths with such as General John Singlaub, Robert Owen and Lieutenant Colonel Oliver North. Hall's no~holds~barred account of the United States' clandestine activities in Central America culminates with a full explanation of the events leading up to and immediately following his December, 1986, arrest and imprisonment by the Sandinistas and their charge that he was a U.S. spy, which brought to light internationally his long service in the secret war against terrorism. Counter~Terrorist is the sometimes shocking, often moving story of a man who lived to find his life's commitment.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Book Club edition. (military history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket and covers in near fine shape, price intact, binding straight, pages clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. book is tight with no markings, great copy.
Editore: Donald I. Fine Inc, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good: Book and dust jacket show rubbing of spine/panels.
Editore: Donald I. Fine, Inc, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dust jacket; Book shows rubbing/bumping, faint stain on front panel, dust jacket shows rubbing/bumping, sticker on back panel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Donald I. Fine, Inc, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good, good. First Edition. 336, illus., index, slight wear to top and bottom edges of DJ. Sam Hall was a businessman and Olympic athlete who spent five years fighting terrorism in Israel, Thailand, Mozambique, and El Salvador. While an advisor to the Nicaraguan Contras, he was arrested and charged with being a spy by the Sandanistas.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Large, sturdy book, green covers, yellow lettering very fine on spine, 336 pages. DJ glossy black background with color photo of Hall at center front, title and author's name in camouflage colors. DJ and book, both Very Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Fine. First Edition. (1st) Green cloth, 336 pages, four photo sections. DJ glossy and dark with color-photo of author on front in jungle gear. DJ and book, both Very Fine.
Editore: Donald I Fine, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 1556110499 ISBN 13: 9781556110498
Da: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 15,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. 336 pp. Photos. Spine bumped.Light foxing to edges. Light edgewear to jacket. The story of a former Olympic athlete who became a counter-terrorist, and led rebel forces in Nicaragua. Provides an unvarnished account of US clandestine activities in Central America. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!