Condizione: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable.
Condizione: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: very_good. Used - Very Good: All pages are intact with no pencil markings, highlighting, notes, or damage. The cover is in good condition with little to few minor marks, wear, or cuts. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding is intact and in good conditon. No missing pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,90
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Turner Publishing Company, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1573246263 ISBN 13: 9781573246262
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. The challenges smart and creative people encounter - from scientific researchers, genius award winners, to bestselling novelists, Broadway actors, high-powered lawyers and academics - often include anxiety, over-thinking, mania, sadness and despair. Specifically, the challenges that smart people face, including:·"racing brain syndrome"·living in an anti-intellectual culture·finding ideas worth loving·dealing with boredom and hypersensitivity·finding meaning in their lives and their work·struggling to achieve success In WHY SMART PEOPLE HURT, psychologist Dr. Eric Maisel draws on his many years of work with the best and the brightest to pinpoint these often devastating challenges and offer solutions based on the groundbreaking principles and practices of natural psychology. His thoughtful strategies include using logic and creativity to cope with the problems of having a brain that goes into overdrive at the drop of a hat. With a series of questions at the end of each chapter, he guides the reader to create his or her own roadmap to a calm and meaningful life. WHY SMART PEOPLE HURT is a must-read for parents of gifted children as well as the millions of smart and creative people that are searching for a more meaningful life.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Turner Publishing Company, Berkeley, CA, 2013
ISBN 10: 1573246263 ISBN 13: 9781573246262
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Make Your Gifted Life Meaningful"This book will make a smart person even smarter." Dr. Katharine BrooksYou Majored in What? Mapping Your Path from Chaos to Career#1 Bestseller in Counseling & Psychology, Attention-Deficit Disorder, and Mood DisordersOvercome your unique challenges., psychology specialist and creativity coach Dr. Eric Maisel draws on his many years of work with the best and the brightest to pinpoint these often devastating challenges and offer solutions based on the groundbreaking principles and practices of natural psychology.Find meaningful success., Dr. Maisel teaches you how to stop searching for meaning and create it for yourself.InWhy Smart People Hurt, you will find:You are not alone in your struggles with living in a world that wasn't built for you or your intelligenceLogic- and creativity-based strategies to cope with having a brain that goes into overdrive at the drop of a hatQuestions that help you create your own personal roadmap to a calm and meaningful lifeReaders of true, natural self-help books for gifted peoplestruggling with life, anxiety, and depression, likeLiving With Intensity,Misdiagnosis and Dual Diagnoses of Gifted Children and Adults, orYour Rainforest Mind, will learn how to create meaning in their lives withWhy Smart People Hurt. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Turner Publishing Company, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1573246263 ISBN 13: 9781573246262
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 20,38
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The challenges smart and creative people encounter - from scientific researchers, genius award winners, to bestselling novelists, Broadway actors, high-powered lawyers and academics - often include anxiety, over-thinking, mania, sadness and despair. Specifically, the challenges that smart people face, including:·"racing brain syndrome"·living in an anti-intellectual culture·finding ideas worth loving·dealing with boredom and hypersensitivity·finding meaning in their lives and their work·struggling to achieve success In WHY SMART PEOPLE HURT, psychologist Dr. Eric Maisel draws on his many years of work with the best and the brightest to pinpoint these often devastating challenges and offer solutions based on the groundbreaking principles and practices of natural psychology. His thoughtful strategies include using logic and creativity to cope with the problems of having a brain that goes into overdrive at the drop of a hat. With a series of questions at the end of each chapter, he guides the reader to create his or her own roadmap to a calm and meaningful life. WHY SMART PEOPLE HURT is a must-read for parents of gifted children as well as the millions of smart and creative people that are searching for a more meaningful life.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Why Smart People Hurt: A Guide for the Bright, the Sensitive, and the Creative. Book.