EUR 13,76
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oneworld Publications, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1836432151 ISBN 13: 9781836432159
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for our fellow persons, all trying to get by. God might be the answer to a yearning for justice, or harmony, significance or freedom. Or God might be the answer to the shadows where our intellect cannot go. In these arguments about God, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are. What is the question to which God might be the answer? Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 19,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for all of our fellow persons, each in the struggle to live a meaningful life. If we can learn to talk about God with care, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are.
EUR 19,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for all of our fellow persons, each in the struggle to live a meaningful life. If we can learn to talk about God with care, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are.
EUR 17,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 12,07
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 7.80x5.09x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New.
EUR 9,52
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 10,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 19,14
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 25,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oneworld Publications, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1836432151 ISBN 13: 9781836432159
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 13,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for our fellow persons, all trying to get by. God might be the answer to a yearning for justice, or harmony, significance or freedom. Or God might be the answer to the shadows where our intellect cannot go. In these arguments about God, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are. What is the question to which God might be the answer? Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 12,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
EUR 16,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for all of our fellow persons, each in the struggle to live a meaningful life. If we can learn to talk about God with care, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oneworld Publications, London, 2026
ISBN 10: 1836432151 ISBN 13: 9781836432159
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 33,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for our fellow persons, all trying to get by. God might be the answer to a yearning for justice, or harmony, significance or freedom. Or God might be the answer to the shadows where our intellect cannot go. In these arguments about God, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are. What is the question to which God might be the answer? Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oneworld Publications Jul 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1836432151 ISBN 13: 9781836432159
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 14,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for our fellow persons, all trying to get by. God might be the answer to a yearning for justice, or harmony, significance or freedom. Or God might be the answer to the shadows where our intellect cannot go. In these arguments about God, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are.
EUR 66,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
EUR 20,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. You can argue about God forever, and not change your mind. Believers and non-believers often talk at cross purposes, both failing to grasp what is really going on when we argue about God. So where do we go when the facts run out? Philosophy.Braiding the thought of the Stoics, Spinoza, Kant and other leading philosophers together with meditations on religious experience, Christopher Insole takes us beyond the limits of reason to a place where we might find empathy and reverence for all of our fellow persons, each in the struggle to live a meaningful life. If we can learn to talk about God with care, we might understand ourselves and others better, as the vulnerable, mortal creatures we are.