Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1954. 1954 Reprint. 173 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.
EUR 16,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, 1945
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Revised edition. Pages tanning, else textblock is in good condition; cover is loose, some shelfwear and a small corner crease, spine is rubbed and worn, sticker remains on back cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, 1939
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Some page tanning, else internally a good, sound copy, cover has some light shelfwear; rather fragile dustwrapper worn and creased with a number of tears, and front flap is almost disattached.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 15,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 104 pages. 6.02x5.91x3.11 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Geological Magazine Volume 96, No. 6, 1959., 1959
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno Unito
EUR 5,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8pp, 4 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 104.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1947
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno Unito
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Revised Edition. 160 pages, maps, pages tanned, weak hinges, spine rubbed, (Penguin Guides G3).
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Reprinted 1954. Fair condition paperback 159 pages tanned good and clean, indexed. Colour maps in the centre of the book. Usual signs of being read.
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; maps; 19 cm. Series: Penguin guides ; G3. Subjects: Cornwall (England : County) ; Guidebooks; Cornwall (Angleterre) ; Guides; England Cornwall (County); Cornwall. 3 Kg.
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Softcover flexiband, illustrated with (full page) colour photographs, 4to.; Part cover slightly discoloured.
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, illustrated with (full page) colour photographs, 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quarto Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, 2015
ISBN 10: 0711236720 ISBN 13: 9780711236721
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Set against some Europe s most dramatic natural scenery, the gardens of Cornwall are stunning in their impact. The first reaction of most visitors is awed delight at the vibrant luxuriance of the planting: for the serendipity of Cornwall s damp, mild climate has made it an ideal home for many of the great plant-hunter collections. But the springtime show of camellias, rhododendrons and magnolias that rank almost as the national emblems of Cornwall is just one strand in the astonishing diversity of Cornish gardens. Many of the historic estates Tresco, Trebah and Glendurgan, St Michael s Mount and Mount Edgcumbe taking advantage of their position on coast or combe, have provided for themselves carefully crafted settings against the backdrop of the sea. Heligan is that extraordinary rarity an intact Victorian estate, while Antony and other gardens with old roots have embraced new trends with style and exuberance. Contemporary like the free falling jungle at Lamorran House, Barbara Hepworth s impeccably designed set for her sculptures in St Ives and the hugely ambitious sculpture garden at Tremenheere are individual statements of the highest quality. Most ambitious of all, Tim Smith s Eden Project expands the whole concept of the garden into a new realm almost a new world. In this book garden expert Katherine Lambert takes us on an intriguing tour of the gardens of Cornwall, from the Devon border to the offshore island of Tresco. Alex Ramsay s superb photographs reveal the gardens in all their glory. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 16,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFlexibound. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 19,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 661 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.66 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Penguin, London, 1939
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. first thus, paperback, 154 pages, pages browned otherwise very good in rubbed good only unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real boos situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf N4.
EUR 8,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. NEW & UNREAD. Light storage scuffs & scratches to the jacket. Wear to the board edges. The top corners of the hardcover & textblock are bumped & creased. Content as new.
Editore: Harmondsworth [Eng] : Penguin Books, 1939
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; maps; 19 cm. Series: Penguin guides ; G3. Subjects: Cornwall (England : County) ; Guidebooks; Cornwall (Angleterre) ; Guides; England Cornwall (County); Cornwall. 1 Kg.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Good. Good paperback. Revised edition, 1947. Pages yellowed. Light foxing to covers. Top corner of front cover creased.
EUR 4,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, 1939. Owner's name on half-title page. Pages yellowed. Covers bright with '9d' price label. Dust jacket lightly browned on spine with some foxing on front; a little edge wear with minor loss near spine head. Used - Very Good. VG paperback in Good dust jacket.
Editore: Penguin Books, 1939
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition G3. Condizione: vg++. vg++ 1st Penguin Books G3 1939 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but yellowing, binding a little loose at beginning and end of book.
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Penguin Books 1947, reprinted. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Penguin Books, 1947
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, Regno Unito
EUR 5,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1947 revised edition, Orange, black and white card cover with outline map of Great Britain and Ireland. 156 lightly tanned pp, plus publisher's catalogue. With 8 pages of maps in three colours, and index. book detached from covers but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
EUR 23,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Cornish gardens have it all: dramatic natural settings in coast or combe, a wet and mild climate yielding exotic and extravagant plant growth, an indefinable quality of foreignness. Antony has a magnificent early eighteenth-century house in an equally fine natural setting, Glendurgan is the repository of a plant-collecting dynasty who have lived there since the 1820s, while the beautifully restored Heligan retains all the charm of its Victorian heyday. Caerhays boasts an unrivalled collection of camellias, rhododendrons and magnolias. Contemporary gardens like the vertiginous jungle encasing Lamorran House, Barbara Hepworth's sculpture garden and the ambitious landscape taking shape at Tremenheere, not to mention the world-famous Eden Project, are proof positive that Cornish gardens continue to be both generic and unique. Above all, as backdrop to these spectacular places, there is the sea.