Harem di penzer (156 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. (1993), 277pp, illus., slight shelfwear to cover, contents clean, no dj.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Spring Books 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,30
EUR 5,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: VG- / NONE. GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. PAGES SOMEWHAT DARKENED AND A LITTLE WEAR AROUND EDGES. OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,05
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Spring Books, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,70
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. reprint. Tall 8vo, 277 pp., "An Account of the Institution as It Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans With a History of the Grand Seraglio From Its Foundation to Modern Times." Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustratore).
Editore: Spring Books (1966) 2nd ptg, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHC. 277pp An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times. The merit of Mr. Penzer's book, which was originally published a bare quarter of a century after the Turkish harem came to an ignominious end, is that without minimi…sing the sensational and unpleasant aspects of the system he presents an authoritative, objective account of its history over a period of 450 years. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 30 B&W plates (illustratore).
Editore: Spring Books 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,19
EUR 5,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT PAGES YELLOWED.

Editore: Dorset Press 1993 New York 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,55 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket Reprint hardbound.

- Rilegato
Da: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,61
EUR 9,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Quarter-bound Paper. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Printing of This Edition. 277 pp with B&W illustrations in text. A reprint of the original 1936 book. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, Red boards with cloth spine are undamaged. Dust jacket is bright and intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - o…ver 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Spring Books, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Cover has edge wear. Dustjacket has chipping. Minor yellowing of paper. ; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 276 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,72
EUR 11,70 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Tight clean unmarked book in bright DJ; reprint of the 1965 edition; 277 pages.
Editore: Spring Books 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,49
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition with very good minus condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve.
Editore: SPRING BOOKS, LONDON 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,82
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARD BACK RED. Condizione: GOOD. JACKET: CREASED DJ. Dj has few closed tears and creasing around the edges, book plate on front inner board, unmarked text, clean body and pages, good binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1965 EDITION: 276.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bookplan 1965
- Rilegato
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, Regno UnitoM Godding Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Acceptable Jacket. The jacket is permanently stuck to the book using self adhesive film. Previous owner's personal bookplate. Title = The Harem: An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times. P…osted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Editore: Spring Books 1967
- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,37
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears and creasing.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Spring Books, United Kingdom 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 13,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback, third impression, octavo, paper age-toned but a tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. The dust wrapper is well preserved with just a little creasing at the edges. b&w plates, 276pp.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,10
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good+/Good. Later Edition. New York, NY: Dorset Press. Good+/Good. 1993. Later Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 276pp., Foxing on top edge; mild shelf wear; pages clean and unmarked . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,42
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 26,38
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica CecaBookbot
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,06
EUR 20,99 spedizioneSpedito da Repubblica Ceca a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken. For nearly four centuries, the Ottoman sultans dwelt amid the secret splendors of Topkapi Palace. Access to the Grand Seraglio--which served as the empire's administrative, legislative, and judic…ial center and an academy of fine arts, as well as the ruler's home--was jealously guarded, even after the sultans ceased to reside there in the mid-nineteenth century. In 1936, a distinguished scholar of Orientalism, Norman Mosley Penzer (1892-1960), was afforded a rare opportunity to step inside the Grand Seraglio; in this eagerly embraced and much-consulted volume, he reveals what he found.Constructed between 1459 and 1465 at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Topkapi Palace stands in present-day Istanbul, near the confluence of the Bosphorus, the Golden Horn, and the Marmara Sea. Penzer surveyed the entire palace from end to end during numerous visits over the course of two years, and he presents photographs and floor plans that provide a comprehensive view of Topkapi's structure. Penzer's illustrations of the opulent gardens, chambers, and pavilions come to imaginative life with his explorations of day-to-day palace life--particularly among the women of the harem and their eunuch guards. His evocative accounts of the manners, dress, and politics of Turkish court life continue to influence the scholarly work of the twenty-first century, and this classic history remains indispensable to studies of harem life.
Editore: Spring books
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. (Middle eastern history, Turkey, Harems) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled med…ia such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 25,67
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Slight wear to dust jacket. 276 pages. Keywords: Turkish Harem, Women's Quarters, Grand Seraglio, Imperial Palace, Courts, Living Quarters, Reception Rooms, Kitchens, Storehouses, Baths, Mosques, Dungeon…s, Daily Life, Eunuchs.
Editore: SPRING BOOKS
- Rilegato
Da: Belfast Mall Books, CARRICKFERGUS, Regno UnitoBelfast Mall Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 16,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. LARGE BOOK ANY ADDITIONAL POSTAGE AT COST, EMAIL FOR ANY FURTHER DETAILS.
Editore: Spring Books 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,89
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Editore: Spring Books, London 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,08
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: very good. Numerous black-and-white illustrations & photos. 277 pages. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. London: Spring Books, (1966). VPages rather toned, still a very good copy.

Editore: Spring Books 1967
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,72
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1967. 3rd Impression. 276 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slig…ht crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Stickers to flaps. Tape to top edge of inside rear panel. Light foxing overall.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Spring Books 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, Regno UnitoTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,77
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardcover with maroon boards and gilt lettering on the spine. In a very good condition, with minimal rubbing on the edges of the bottom of the boards, and spine top and bottom. The pages are in a very good condition, with black and white pictorial ill…ustrations. There is a half title page. there is some age tanning around the edges of the pages and page ends, which doesn't affect the writing or illustrations. The jacket is in a good condition with scuffs, creases, nicks and bumps, mainly on the front and spine areas. The jacket still covers the whole book. The jacket is covered with a clear plastic protective wrapper. Overall it is in a very good condition.