Editore: W.A. Benjamin, New York, 1963
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy bound in heavy purple library cloth lettered in white. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W A Benjamin, New York, 1963
Da: Hampstead Books, Haverfordwest, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair/Good. 1st Edition. Book is well thumbed, so has a lot of surface wear, edges tanned with spots, owner's name top of ffep, pages otherwise clean and book is priced accordingly.
Editore: W.A. Benjamin, 1963
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.A. Benjamin, New York, 1963
Da: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Germania
EUR 43,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoftcover. Condizione: Gut. 320 p. Mild wear to edges of cover, front hinge a bit overstreched, else a very good ex-libr. copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 506.
Editore: W. A. Benjamin, 1963
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 17,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not present. Naam op titelpagina / Name on title page English Editor's Foreword The Authors Publication History of the Papers Introduction, A. G. W. Cameron I. Is Communication Possible with Intelligent Beings on Other Planets, Iosif S. Shklovsky The History of Our Galaxy, A. G. W. Cameron The Origin of the Solar System, A. G. W. Cameron The Early Development of the Earth, A. G. W. Cameron Chemical Evolution, Melvin Calvin Occurrence of Life in the Universe, Su-Shu Huang The Problem of Life in the Universe and the Mode of Star Formation, Su-Shu Huang Life-Supporting Regions in the Vicinity of Binary Systems, Su-Shu Huang The Sizes of Habitable Planets, Su-Shu Huang Stellar Life Zones, A. G. W. Cameron II. Search for Artificial Stellar Sources of Infrared Radiation, Freeman J. Dyson Gravitational Machines, Freeman J. Dyson Radioastronomy and Communication through Space, Edward Purcell The General Limits of Space Travel, Sebastiaan von Hoerner Searching for Interstellar Communications, Giuseppe Cocconi and Philip Morrison How Can We Detect Radio Transmissions from Distant Planetary Systems, Frank D. Drake Project Ozma, Frank D. Drake Detection of Intelligent Signals from Space, J. A. Webb Coherence in Interstellar Signals, M. J. E. Golay Radio Signals from Other Planets, R. N. Bracewell Problem of Transmission in Interstellar Communication, Vitorio Huang Some Possibilities of Optical Masers, B. M. Oliver Interstellar and Interplanetary Communication by Optical Masers, R. N. Schwartz and C. H. Townes Life in the Galaxy, R. N. Bracewell Communications from Superior Galactic Communities, R. N. Bracewell Interstellar Communication, Philip Morrison The Search for Signals from Other Civilizations, Sebastian von Hoerner Extraterrestrial Intelligent Life and Interstellar Communication: An Informal Discussion, J. T. T. Pearman Interstellar Communication, B. M. Oliver Interstellar Communication and Human Evolution, Robert Aicher and Marcia Archer Future Research on Interstellar Communication, A. G. W. Cameron Outlook Regarding Interstellar Communication, Philip Morrison Index.
Editore: W. A. Benjamin Inc, 1963
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Photos available upon request! Book has a slight curve to front cover, slight rubbing to corners of cover and spine, mild foxing to textblock, and slight foxing to endpages; dust jacket has light aging to cover, tiny tears to edges of cover and spine, a slight crease to top of spine, mild scuffing to cover, and a light inscription to top corner of front insert. otherwise book is still in very good condition with a bright cover, clean pages, a strong binding, and now mylar laminated.
Editore: W. A. Benjamin, 1963
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 52,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 320 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Slight signs of storage and use. Without dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Editore: W.A. Benjamin, Inc., New York, 1963
Da: Medium Rare Books, Mountainside, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. W.A. Benjamin, Inc., New York. 1963. 320 pages including index. First edition, first printing. Book is tight and clean. Binding and hinges are strong and sound. Pages and endpapers are bright and clean. Green cloth covered panels are bright and clean. Rare original DJ is present. DJ shows minor light soiling and rubbing along folds. One of the earliest collections of serious and intelligent articles on how to communicate with extraterrestrials and advanced societies within our galaxy. A who's who of contributors, collected by former NASA member, and pioneer of nuclear astrophysics, and eminent professor of Astronomy at Harvard, Alastair G.W. Cameron. An excellent copy of the elusive title in its rare DJ. VG+/VG+.