Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1962
ISBN 10: 0813504104 ISBN 13: 9780813504100
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff ivory illus. wraps. 2nd ptg.: Jan. 1963. 460 pp. Covers mildly tanned, with stress creasing along square binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813510295 ISBN 13: 9780813510293
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated. Light wear to the covers; corners bumped; interior clean.
Editore: E.P. Dutton & company, inc, 1939
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 23,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1962, 460 pgs., 1962
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Good+ condition in worn dust-jacket. Inscription on fly leaf.
Editore: E. P. Dutton & C., Inc., New York, 1939
Da: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 1st Ed. 456 pages. Illustrated. Wear on covers. Local History--New Jersey.
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. (1962) 460 pp. Original blue cloth covers, spine ends slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Review slip laid-in. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1962
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition under this title. 460pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Owner label on interior front cover, foxing on wraps and page edges, binding slightly cocked, about very good. Originally published as *Fare to Midlands* in 1939.
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York, 1939
Da: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Book small scuff marks at second "d" in "Midlands" front cover, small tear right hand edge of fold-out map. DJ tears in front cover (corresponding to scuff marks on front cover book) , minor wear lower front corner, small chip missing lower corner rear panel, spine slightly faded. Solid binding and clean text. ; 8vo, cloth, top edge pages tinted, frontis, DJ, 456pp. (uncut) , fold-out map, bibliography, index. Illustrated with b&w photos.
Condizione: Very Good. NJ Rutgers University Press 1963. 11/19/62 Binding: Unknown owner's insc; 460 pages Illustrator: b&w photo Illus PublishPlace: New Brunswick, NJ Size: 8 vo.
Editore: EP Dutton & Company, Inc., NY
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1939, stated First Edition, Near Fine/Good Only dj, large thick octavo, 456pp., tan cloth hardcover, unclipped mylar-enclosed dj with large 2" chunk out of top spine & wear along edges & hinges but overall solid, binding tight, private bookplate o/w text unmarked, Signed on front endpaper: "Cordially Henry C. Beck.". Signed by Author(s).
Editore: E. P. Dutton and Co., New York, 1939
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth, lettered in black and black outline Cover cloth spotted/foxed on lower front and spine panels, with a few spots of glue(?) toward top front cover corner. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover. Firm binding, clean interior. Stated 1st ed. 456 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, 1962
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. 8vo. Second printing. 460 pp. Illustrated. A reissue of Beck's Fare to Midlands [1939]. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 31,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 31,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Co, New York, 1939
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. No jacket. First Edition (so stated). New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1939. Near Fine condition but for minor darkening to endpapers and tape reinforcement to edgetears of fold-out map. Sharp corners. A clean, square, tight copy. 6.5" wide by 9.5" tall. NO owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with 127 photos and a large folding map. Bibliography. Index. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket. 456pp.
Editore: E. P. Dutton and Co., New York, 1939
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Orange and cream linen, lettered in dark green, titles on dark green fields. Endpapers foxed tanned, interior nicely intact, binding firm. Stated 1st ed. 456 pp., folding map at rear with archival tape on verso to mend a short closed tear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Dutton, New York, 1939
Da: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. Pastedowns and free endpapers are heavily yellowed. Dust jacket has a little loss at head and heel of spine and several corner folds but is entire and enclosed in a new mylar cover. Book is tight and sound. ; 8vo; 456 pages.
Data di pubblicazione: 1962
Da: Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. The Jersey Midlands. New Brunswick, [1962]. 460 p. Illus. Cloth. A reissue of Beck's Fare to Midlands (1939).
Editore: E. P. Dutton and Co., New York, 1939
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Orange and cream linen, lettered in dark green, titles on dark green fields. Endpapers and text block edges a bit tanned by age, otherwise about as issued. Pictorial dust jacket shows shallow loss at head of spine panel, surface rubbing in a few areas, now in mylar. Firm binding, clean interior. Stated 1st ed. 456 pp., folding map at rear with archival tape on verso to mend a short closed tear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1939
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Printing. New York, 1936 and 1939, respectively; TWO TITLES BY HENRY C. BECK, "Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey" and "Fare to Midlands, Forgotten Towns of Central New Jersey"; (Second Printing) cloth covered boards; mild edge and corner wear; good- dust jackets with edges and corners chipped, housed in Gaylord covers; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; From the library of ABAA bookseller, Tom Nicely; interior is clean and unmarked; 288 and 456 pages, respectively; Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
BECK, Henry C. Fare to Midlands. Forgotten Towns of Central New Jersey. N.Y., 1939. 1st ed. Illus. 456pp. Fine in d/j.
Data di pubblicazione: 1939
Da: Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. Fare to Midlands. Forgotten Towns of Central New Jersey. New York, 1939. 456 p. Plates. Cloth. Endsheets discolored from paste bleed-through, as always. Delightful combination of history and folklore from small towns in Burlington, Mercer, Hunterdon, and Monmouth Counties.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1939
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Stout octavo. Small owner label front fly, endpapers a little toned, near fine in near fine dust jacket with very small nicks and tears.