Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ImaginationPlus Coaching, Consulting & Communications, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990360601 ISBN 13: 9780990360605
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ImaginationPlus Coaching, Consulting & Communications, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990360601 ISBN 13: 9780990360605
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ImaginationPlus Coaching, Consulting & Communications, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990360601 ISBN 13: 9780990360605
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ImaginationPlus Coaching, Consulting & Communications, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990360601 ISBN 13: 9780990360605
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ImaginationPlus Coaching, Consul, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990360601 ISBN 13: 9780990360605
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, NY, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: Acorn Books Northwest, Silverdale, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. b&w illustrations (illustratore). 1st Edition. As new, a crisp and unmarked copy, with correct page count being 368. Stock photo is okay.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,22
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pepper was once worth its weight in gold. Onions have been used to cure everything from sore throats to foot fungus. White bread was once considered too nutritious. From hunting water buffalo to farming salmon, A Movable Feast chronicles the globalization of food over the past ten thousand years. This engaging history follows the path that food has taken throughout history and the ways in which humans have altered its course. Beginning with the days of hunter-gatherers and extending to the present world of genetically modified chickens, Kenneth F. Kiple details the far-reaching adventure of food. He investigates food's global impact, from the Irish potato famine to the birth of McDonald's. Combining fascinating facts with historical evidence, this is a sweeping narrative of food's place in the world. Looking closely at geographic, cultural and scientific factors, this book reveals how what we eat has transformed over the years from fuel to art. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages.
EUR 13,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The date of Easter is different every year. Not only does the date change because Easter is always on a Sunday, but also because it's always the date of the first full moon after the spring equinox. That means it can be anytime between March 22 and April 25.Some people have argued that we should fix the date of Easter each year -- to the first or second Sunday in April -- so that school term dates, for example, could be consistent and predictable.This book explores the significance of keeping Easter as a movable festival. Based on his research into the importance of rhythm for human health and wellbeing, physician Walter Bühler demonstrates a profound connection between the complex rhythms of the sun and the moon and the historical events of Christ's death and resurrection. He argues that, in the same way the rhythm of day and night is reflected in waking and sleeping, celebrating Easter on a different date each year reflects the deep connection and harmony between human beings and the rhythms of the cosmos.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The date of Easter is different every year. Not only does the date change because Easter is always on a Sunday, but also because it's always the date of the first full moon after the spring equinox. That means it can be anytime between March 22 and April 25.Some people have argued that we should fix the date of Easter each year -- to the first or second Sunday in April -- so that school term dates, for example, could be consistent and predictable.This book explores the significance of keeping Easter as a movable festival. Based on his research into the importance of rhythm for human health and wellbeing, physician Walter Buehler demonstrates a profound connection between the complex rhythms of the sun and the moon and the historical events of Christ's death and resurrection. He argues that, in the same way the rhythm of day and night is reflected in waking and sleeping, celebrating Easter on a different date each year reflects the deep connection and harmony between human beings and the rhythms of the cosmos. This fascinating book explores the significance of keeping Easter as a movable festival. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052179353X ISBN 13: 9780521793537
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Edgewear with small tears to top edge of front panel of jacket. Old price sticker on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107657458 ISBN 13: 9781107657458
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107657458 ISBN 13: 9781107657458
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A Movable Feast: Ten Millennia Of Food Globalization This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 11,66
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 12/08/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107657458 ISBN 13: 9781107657458
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 7,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.