Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. At seventeen, Josie Campbell feels everything in her life is moving too fast for her. Unsure of what to do, Josie leaves Indiana to travel to Sea Haven Island to stay with a friend of her older sister Sandra. There she writes the story of her family's vagabond life, The Odd Ones. And there she meets a kindred spirit, Nils, who has also dropped out of college to run his family's boatyard. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Image Cascade; 2002; First Reprinted Edition; New Softcover; First reprinted softcover by Image Cascade in new condition. Written by Janet Lambert, beloved author of girls' fiction. Janet Lambert's work has had and will continue to have a positive influence on the lives of "her girls" whom she loved so much. The Odd Ones is the sixth book in the six book Campbell Family Series. The Campbell children, Sandra, Josie, and brother Tenny, live an interesting albeit unconventional lifestyle sailing around the world with their parents William and Mary. Eventually, the younger Campbells long for a permanent home on land. Sandra convinces her parents to move to a more traditional existence in Wallaceville, Indiana.at least for awhile!
EUR 16,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 155 pages. 8.88x5.69x7.81 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. 2008. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 20,33
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2008. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 22,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1969
Da: Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: BOOK VERY GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. 155 pages. A VERY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY. 1st printing. Part of the Campbell series. When the book is closed, page edges have very faint traces where writing was removed. Very minor and does not detract from the over-all appeal of this very nice copy. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK! NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Stated first edition.
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1969
Da: Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: BOOK GOOD+. Condizione sovraccoperta: JACKET GOOD+. 1st Edition. 155 pages. A CLEAN, SOUND COPY WITH A BRIGHT DUSTJACKET. Rear section of dustjacket has paper rubbed off. Front and spine dustjacket are bright and attractive. Stated first edition. There are no library markings to the interior pages or the title page. Cardpocket has been removed. Only one small library marking to front endpaper.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. This hardback book is in Good condition. Complete and solid X-Library copy with associated marks, stamps and card pocket. the Dust Jacket is bright, with chips, bottom edge of spine, else, complete. "Dutton lifetime library binding" sticker crosses front cover and spine. library sticker on spine. very little foxxing, overall, bright textblock. Beautiful artwork on DJ.
EUR 42,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. At seventeen, Josie Campbell feels everything in her life is moving too fast for her. Unsure of what to do, Josie leaves Indiana to travel to Sea Haven Island to stay with a friend of her older sister Sandra. There she writes the story of her family's vagabond life, The Odd Ones. And there she meets a kindred spirit, Nils, who has also dropped out of college to run his family's boatyard. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1969
Da: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. The spine is a bit cocked, with softened ends. The edges have spots of foxing. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy in a tight binding. The dust jacket is worn at the spine ends and corners. The rear flap fold is scuffed. The price, $4.50, is present on the top of the front flap. The bottom corner is clipped; evidently a dual-priced jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; 1969 Dutton HC/DJ 1st printing. Square sound and neat; no marks. Original wraparound pictorial dust jacket from a design by Mary Horton. Dust jacket has two small triangular chips missing from the lower edge of the front panel and several short closed edge tears. Price clipped front flap and modestly rubbed at edges and corners. Book is bright and clean with no marks. New mylar cover added to preserve DJ condition. Not often seen in condition; most copies that come to market are former library copies. NF/VG-.
Editore: Dutton, 1969
Da: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. ex library.
Editore: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1969
Da: Books Plus, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: BOOK FINE. Condizione sovraccoperta: JACKET VERY GOOD+. 1st Edition. 155 pages. Stated first edition. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1ST PRINTING. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Decorative, blank bookplate on front endpaper. NOT an ex-librapy. Handsome, collectible copy.