paperback. Condizione: Good. Glossy paper covers; edges and covers worn and rubbed; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; first two pages detached but present; pages toning; Interior is clean and unmarked; 410 pages.
Da: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Edge wear. Tanning along fore edges. Rubbing and fading to covers. Spine creases. Former owner's name on front end page.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. P. Tarcher, distributed by Hawthorn Books, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 2nd. 2nd edition. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. 410 pages. The dust jacket is edge worn, chipped, damp stained, creased and marked but still presents well in cellophane. The boards are edge worn, a bit cocked and marked but remains whole. A bit stained on page edges- not affecting the text. Minor marks. However, it is still in good condition, excellent binding and intact. No inscriptions. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 13,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 410 pages. Dustjacket in plastic protective cover. With remnants and/or residue of sticky tape on endpapers, covers and dustjacket. With library stamps and labels. Slight wear to spine, covers, corners and dustjacket. ; Ex-Library; Octavo; 410 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: distributed by Hawthorn Books, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 4,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 410 pages. missing dj, name ffep, Scientific Discoveries and explorations in the psychic world.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. P. Tarcher Inc, Los Angeles, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: Godley Books, Hyde, Regno Unito
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with rubbing and very slight creasing to upper and lower edges. 410pp. An account of discoveries and explorations in the psychic world - of experiments by scientists probing the unknown - in order to better understand the nature of human beings. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.25 x 6.5 inches.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Some chipping to price-clipped dust jacket at head of spine, now in protective mylar. 2nd printing. 410pp.
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Chipping and small tear to dust jacket at head of spine, now in protective mylar. 410pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. P. Tarcher, 1974
Da: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 1974 1st hardcover printing, VG/Good DJ in Mylar, dustjacket has a small triangular piece missing at top edge of spine, a few short tears, edgewear, in new Mylar with price intact, name on endpaper is only marking found, light spotting at top edge of textblock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 2nd Printing. Small chips and tears to price clipped jacket, now in protective mylar. Long author inscription to previous owner on fly. 410pp. Inscribed By Author.
Editore: Plume; New American Library, Various Locations * * * * *, 1975
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1975 Book: Very Good/Almost Near Fine/, (illustratore). Book: Very Good/Almost Near Fine/, $26.82 PROBABILITY of the IMPOSSIBLE * MOSS, Dr. Thelma Plume; New American Library Various Locations * * * * * 1975 1sT Plume Edition, 3rD Printing S/c Black Colored Spine With Title In 0ff~White Letters, Soft Cover Book: Very Good/Almost Near Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 410 Numbered Pages Printed On Tan Colored Paper, Trace Browning On Edges, In Fine/ Condition, Appear To Be Lightly Read, Clean And Tight To The Spine. D/j: None. Prior Owners Pencil Notation, Bottom Of Front Cover. This Is * * An Original Edition, * * Not A Secondary Market Or More Modern RePrint. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = * * ~ ~ Padded Mailing Envelope * * * * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The * * Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. * = No Odors, No Writing, No Other Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE.
Editore: J.P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, Ca, 1974
Da: Windy Hill Books, Bacova, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket shelf rubbed, a bit scraped with some small closed edge tears. Top edge of book lightly soiled.
Editore: J P Tarcher 1974, 1974
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, LONDON, 1976
ISBN 10: 0710085206 ISBN 13: 9780710085207
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Navy Blue Boards with gilt titles to spine, 240 x 160 mm approx. [iv] + 410 pp. 19 b/w figs in text. First Edition 1976. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. VG/VG (Book- a little fading to tail of spine where d/j had ridden up on the book shelf. No previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket - light shelf rubbing to extremities, non price clipped. No other defects to book or jacket. The copy offered by us is from the library of Andrew Carr Mackenzie. (1911-2001) journalist, novelist and parapsychologist who was a writer of detective fiction and vice president of the Society for Psychical Research. A leading researcher in the field of psychical research in the 1970s. (Wikipedia). Publisher's review slip loosely inserted together with a letter from the Society for Psychical Research requesting that Mackenzie review the book for them with his ink notes from his reading to reverse thereof.
Da: Broad Street Book Centre, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 384pp. b/w plates. Some shelf wear and creases to covers and text block is tanned o/w a really lovely copy. OVERSEAS ORDERS MAY INCUR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Front cover has a few creases as well as some scuffing and shelf wear. Spine has a deep crease as well as some wrinkles and back cover shows some very light browning from age. Pages show some very light discoloration from age as well.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: distributed by Hawthorn Books, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London & Henley, 1977
Da: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 53,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine first edition. Publication date 1976 with publisher added note stating production delays to 1977. Binding square and tight with pages clear and unmarked. Some minor scuffing to the top edge of back board near the hinge. Personal address label of prior owner on front free-endpaper. Very minor bumping on head of spine. Near-fijne jacket, not price clipped. Minor wear to head of spine.
Editore: J. P. Tarcher Los Angeles 1974, 1974
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo 410pp., b/w pls., references, index, Studies in various areas of parapsychology. Some chips to dust jacket o/w nice copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: distributed by Hawthorn Books, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874770254 ISBN 13: 9780874770254
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles CA, 1974
Da: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Print on Demand
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This classic sets an independent course and follows through. Dr. Thelma Moss forged a new path with her research and steadfast perspective. Bravo!Amazon. This copy is a first printing of the original 1974 First Edition-- NOT PRINT ON DEMAND--- in excellent condition with no negative issues. The price-clipped dj is in clear, mylar covering and the book will be carefully wrapped and boxed for safe shipping.