Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London, Kent, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 0356131653 ISBN 13: 9780356131658
Da: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jeroo Roy (illustratore). First Edition. Price sticker residue on ffep.
EUR 4,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Religions Of The World: The Sikh World This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press (edition New edition), 2006
ISBN 10: 0822338246 ISBN 13: 9780822338246
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. New edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 3,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1964
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Oct, 1964, pp. 558-590, Profusely Illus with Color Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacDonald & Company (Publishers), Limited, 1985
ISBN 10: 0356075257 ISBN 13: 9780356075259
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton Childrens Division
ISBN 10: 0750011920 ISBN 13: 9780750011921
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 0822338246 ISBN 13: 9780822338246
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean and solid; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages.
Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Troubador Publishing 2/9/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1789010985 ISBN 13: 9781789010985
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Defence of Europe by Sikh Soldiers in the World Wars. Book.
EUR 9,42
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 252.
EUR 5,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 15,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780750233835.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Pbk. Some shelf-wear, sunning to spine. Else clean copy.
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 19,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDigital download. Condizione: New. Defence of Europe by Sikh Soldiers in the World Wars is a fascinating history of the much-forgotten Sikh contribution to the two World Wars. Containing much new research and modern ideas, the book explores how an alliance with Britain enabled Sikhism to spread across the globe and Sikhs to step forward as global partners.Mohindra S. Chowdhry begins his book by exploring the Sikh revolt against the Mughal Empire. He demonstrates how this revolutionary movement proved not that Sikhs were opposed to Islam, but that Sikhism stood for basic human rights, liberty and freedom to follow the religion of their choice.The book also shows how Sikhs eventually allied themselves to the British, after first battling it out with them in the hills and plains of the Punjab. He describes the commonality between the two cultures and their ways of looking at life. This common ground developed into loyalty; a bond which gave the British access to a superb fighting force during the two World Wars, and an alliance which enabled the Sikh brotherhood to enter onto the world stage and has resulted in their spread across the globe.Mohindra concludes with the argument that it is the duty of Sikhs, inspired by deep-rooted principles of justice and equality, to take up the challenges wherever they are to participate in the mainstreams of political and social life.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
library. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 0822338092 ISBN 13: 9780822338093
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Think of any scene of disaster and you'll find Sikh volunteers rallying to the site, feeding migrant workers, helping riot victims and cleaning up after earthquakes and floods. Why has this 25-million-strong community become the world's Good Samaritans? What is it about their values that makes so many of them do so much good? And how is it that they're also able to channel so much joy and laughter while serving langar to people from all backgrounds? Through science-based studies, interviews with Sikhs and using Sikhism's history and fables, Sikh journalist Jasreen Mayal Khanna unlocks eight rules for daily life. Rules so simple and yet so transformative that anyone can use them to become kinder and happier and lead a more meaningful life. Seva is a beautiful, inspiring and moving book that will change you from the inside out.
EUR 21,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.