Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980
ISBN 10: 0684106809 ISBN 13: 9780684106809
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980
ISBN 10: 0684106809 ISBN 13: 9780684106809
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Good. The cover shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: acceptable. Cover is worn. Item has staining. Paperback.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935
Da: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 2nd printing. Covers a little worn, name in ink on free endpaper. Jacket tattered, faded on spine, missing small pieces along top edge, 1/4 inch at head of spine, dust-soiled on back cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980
ISBN 10: 0684106809 ISBN 13: 9780684106809
Da: Blue Sage Books, Grand Junction, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 50th Anniversary Edition. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dust jacket with edge wear. No other markings. Prompt shipping from Colorado. Choose Expedited/Priority 2-6 days. ~"Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed!
EUR 11,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.
Editore: Scribner's Sons, NY, 1965
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: vg+. 2 self-contained units from the novel. 8" tall; 318pp. Paperback.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The book chronicles the maturing of Wolfe's autobiographical character, Eugene Gant, in his desperate search for fulfillment, making his way from small-town North Carolina to the wider world of Harvard University, New York City, and Europe. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, 1935
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. No dust jacket. Green cloth, black title, clean and tight, some light shelf wear. corner a little frayed but not that much, a nice copy overall.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Poor. no dust jacket. spine singificantly torn, detached from front cover, falling off. top, bottom, and edges of pages discolored. pages themselves in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980
ISBN 10: 0684106809 ISBN 13: 9780684106809
Da: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 912 pages. Book.
EUR 21,71
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The second novel by the great American novelist, now the subject of a major new film, Genius, starring Jude Law, Colin Firth, Dominic West and Nicole Kidman.It is 1920 and Eugene Gant leaves the American South for Harvard, New York and Europe, determined to make his way as a writer. On the boat home, he meets Esther Jack, the woman who is to dominate his life. Autobiographical, vital and passionate, Wolfe's second novel blazes with energy and life.Wolfe's first novel, Look Homeward, Angel, is also now available in Penguin Classics. Together, the two novels tell the story of Eugene Gant, Wolfe's fictional alter-ego, as he grows up in a dysfunctional family in the American South and discovers his true vocation as a writer.This new edition includes an introduction by Elizabeth Kostova, author of The Historian.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The second novel by the great American novelist, now the subject of a major new film starring Jude LawIt is 1920 and Eugene Gant leaves the South for Harvard, New York and Europe, as part of his preparation for teaching and writing. On the boat home he meets Esther Jack, the woman who is to dominate his life. Autobiographical, vital and passionate, Wolfe's second novel blazes with energy and life. It is 1920 and Eugene Gant leaves the American South for Harvard, New York and Europe, determined to make his way as a writer. On the boat home, he meets Esther Jack, the woman who is to dominate his life. Autobiographical, vital and passionate, Wolfe's second novel blazes with energy and life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.