NĂ thin' But a Good Time: The Uncensored History of the '80s Hard Rock Explosion

Bienstock, Richard

ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
Usato Paperback

Da WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 16 marzo 2007

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Codice articolo GOR013811583

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

The Explosive New York Times Bestseller

"A backstage pass to the wildest and loudest party in rock history—you'll feel like you were right there with us!" —Bret Michaels of Poison

Nothin' But a Good Time is the definitive, no-holds-barred oral history of 1980s hard rock and hair metal, told by the musicians and industry insiders who lived it.

Hard rock in the 1980s was a hedonistic and often intensely creative wellspring of escapism that perfectly encapsulated—and maybe even helped to define—a spectacularly over-the-top decade. Indeed, fist-pumping hits like Twisted Sister’s “We’re Not Gonna Take It,” Mötley Crüe’s “Girls, Girls, Girls,” and Guns N’ Roses’ “Welcome to the Jungle” are as inextricably linked to the era as Reaganomics, PAC-MAN, and E.T.

From the do-or-die early days of self-financed recordings and D.I.Y. concert productions that were as flashy as they were foolhardy, to the multi-Platinum, MTV-powered glory years of stadium-shaking anthems and chart-topping power ballads, to the ultimate crash when grunge bands like Nirvana forever altered the entire climate of the business, Tom Beaujour and Richard Bienstock's Nothin' But a Good Time captures the energy and excess of the hair metal years in the words of the musicians, managers, producers, engineers, label executives, publicists, stylists, costume designers, photographers, journalists, magazine publishers, video directors, club bookers, roadies, groupies, and hangers-on who lived it.

Featuring an impassioned foreword by Slipknot and Stone Sour vocalist and avowed glam metal fanatic Corey Taylor, and drawn from over two hundred author interviews with members of Van Halen, Mötley Crüe, Poison, Guns N’ Roses, Skid Row, Bon Jovi, Ratt, Twisted Sister, Winger, Warrant, Cinderella, Quiet Riot and others, as well as Ozzy Osbourne, Lita Ford, and many more, this is the ultimate, uncensored, and often unhinged, chronicle of a time where excess and success walked hand in hand, told by the men and women who created a sound and style that came to define a musical era—one in which the bands and their fans went looking for nothin’ but a good time…and found it.

Informazioni sull?autore:

TOM BEAUJOUR is a journalist and co-founder and former editor-in-chief of Revolver, America’s premier hard rock and heavy metal monthly. Beaujour has produced and mixed albums by Nada Surf, Guided by Voices, the Juliana Hatfield Three, and many others.

RICHARD BIENSTOCK is a journalist whose writing has appeared in the New York Times, Rolling Stone, Billboard, Spin, and other publications. He is a former senior editor of Guitar World magazine and executive editor of Guitar Aficionado magazine. He has authored and co-authored several books, among them Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: NĂ thin' But a Good Time: The Uncensored ...
Casa editrice: St. Martin's Griffin
Data di pubblicazione: 2022
Legatura: Paperback
Condizione: Very Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom,Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_470352214

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,11
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom,Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_469032113

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,11
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Bienstock, Richard,Beaujour, Tom
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_471339137

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 7,11
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Nuovo Paperback

Da: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Codice articolo 9781250830074B

Contatta il venditore

Compra nuovo

EUR 7,11
Spedizione EUR 2,81
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 2 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom; Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1250830079I4N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,67
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom; Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1250830079I4N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,67
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom; Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Codice articolo G1250830079I3N00

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,67
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Beaujour, Tom
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00102546910

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,70
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Beaujour, Tom; Bienstock, Richard
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear. Codice articolo GWSVV.1250830079.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,70
Spedizione EUR 3,45
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Bienstock, Richard,Beaujour, Tom
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, 2022
ISBN 10: 1250830079 ISBN 13: 9781250830074
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_473320096

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 8,89
Spedizione EUR 3,24
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 29 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro