Netsuke are small toggles or buckles carved from wood or ivory. The Japanese in the seventeenth century used them to fasten pouches to their kimono belt, since kimonos had no pockets. This lavishly illustrated book takes the reader on an exciting tour of one type of netsuke—those carved to look like the masks used by stage actors.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Riassunto" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Raymond Bushell, attorney, collector, and netsuke authority, is known to netsuke collectors for his adaptation into English of The Netsuke Handbook of Ueda Reikichi, an important work on the subject. He is the author of The Wonderful World of Netsuke, An Introduction to Netsuke, Netsuke Familiar and Unfamiliar, The Inro Handbook, The Art of Netsuke Carving, and Collectors' Netsuke. He is also a frequent contributor of articles to Arts of Asia, The Journal of International Netsuke Collectors, and The Netsuke Kenkyukai Study Journal. He arrived in Japan with the American occupation forces in 1945 and lived there until 1990 practicing law, collecting, and studying netsuke, inro, and sword furnishings.
Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.
Da: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Oversized Hardcover with slipcase. Very good condition. Binding is strong, Slipcase is crisp, pages are crisp and clean. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1995. 206 pages. This listing was written by an actual person, with the book sitting in front of me for inspection. Extra shipping may be necessary for priority or international shipping. Please email with questions or to see any photos. Codice articolo F-7903
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reissue Edition. 9.18 X 1.41 X 12.26 inches; 206 pages; color and B&W photographs throughout the book. Personal stamp from previous owner on prelims. In original slipcase which is in VG condition with light shelf wear. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. Codice articolo HVD-70817-OS-0
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Netsuke Masks Raymond Bushell Weatherhill 1995 Revised Edition HB ISBN 0834803410 red cloth-covered boards AS NEW, with no defects and no wear, in NEAR FINE slipcase with very slight shelf wear. Codice articolo JPN-ART-B03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover in a Slipcase. Condizione: Very Good. No markings. Codice articolo 541230
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Hardback in near fine condition in a near fine box. Codice articolo 626379
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear large hardcover in slipcase, no jacket as issued. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal. Codice articolo 119623
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in fine condition,in fine slipcase,first weatherhill edition. Codice articolo 317901
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition thus. First edition thus. Hardcover. 12'' x 9''. 206pp. with index. Slipcase. Codice articolo 10980
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Regno Unito
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardback, in a slipcase. 30cm x 23cm. 206pp. Several colour and b&w plates. Inscribed by "Frances Bushell, in the absence of Raymond." to half-title. Slipcase a little worn. Book itself is a splendid copy. A heavy book, additional postage may be required for orders outside the UK. (on top of A1). Inscribed. Codice articolo A1WHTRED1903
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Codice articolo Q-0834803410
Quantità: 1 disponibili