Treat Your Own Knees: Simple Exercises to Build Strength, Flexibility, Responsiveness and Endurance

Jim Johnson

ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
Usato Brossura

Da World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Venditore AbeBooks dal 20 dicembre 2007

Questo articolo specifico non è più disponibile.

Riguardo questo articolo

Descrizione:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Codice articolo 00102503986

Segnala questo articolo

Riassunto:

Jim Johnson has researched hundreds of scientific journal articles to find and test the simplest most effective do-it-yourself treatments for knee pain. In this compact and accessible book, he shows readers exactly how to improve and maintain the functioning of their knees by enhancing the four crucial abilities every knee must have:
** muscular strength
** flexibility
** responsiveness (proprioception)
** endurance

A chapter is devoted to each of these four functions, showing why they are essential. The reader is shown exactly how to do simple home exercises designed to restore or improve that particular ability. The last chapter is a "master plan" that pulls together all the concepts and exercises into a time-efficient exercise program. The author guides the reader effortlessly through the exercise routine.

Clear drawings illustrate the muscles responsible for knee pain and the exact way to do the exercises.

All the information is based on research trials and studies and evidence from peer-reviewed journals. The author has chosen for this book the best techniques for relieving knee pain.

L'autore: Jim Johnson, P.T., is a physical therapist who has spent over fifteen years treating both inpatients and outpatients with a wide range of pain and mobility problems. He has written many books based
completely on published research and controlled trials including The Multifidus Back Pain Solution, The No-Beach, No-Zone, No-Nonsense Weight Loss Plan: A Pocket Guide to What Works, The Sixty-Second Motivator, Treat Your Own Rotator
Cuff
, and The 5-Minute Plantar Fasciitis Solution.
Cuff. His books have been translated into other languages and thousands of copies have been sold worldwide. Besides working full-time as a clinician in a large teaching hospital and writing books, Jim Johnson is a certified Clinical Instructor by the American Physical Therapy
Association and enjoys teaching physical therapy students from all over the United States.

Le informazioni nella sezione "Su questo libro" possono far riferimento a edizioni diverse di questo titolo.

Dati bibliografici

Titolo: Treat Your Own Knees: Simple Exercises to ...
Casa editrice: Hunter House
Data di pubblicazione: 2003
Legatura: Brossura
Condizione: Good

I migliori risultati di ricerca su AbeBooks

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato paperback

Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

paperback. Condizione: Good. Codice articolo mon0000221628

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,81
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Johnson, Jim
Editore: Hunter House Inc.,U.S., 2004
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Codice articolo rev6899668277

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 1,96
Spedizione EUR 5,54
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_433260099

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_457495246

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_457926905

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_459594624

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,03
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Codice articolo S_445882442

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,24
Spedizione EUR 3,25
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Codice articolo GICWV.0897934229.G

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 2,67
Spedizione EUR 3,46
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Immagini fornite dal venditore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Brossura

Da: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Condizione: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Codice articolo DBV.0897934229.A

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 3,41
Spedizione gratuita
Spedito in U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Foto dell'editore

Jim Johnson
Editore: Hunter House, Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 0897934229 ISBN 13: 9780897934220
Antico o usato Paperback

Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito

Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Codice articolo mon0001461196

Contatta il venditore

Compra usato

EUR 4,63
Spedizione EUR 18,52
Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

Quantità: 1 disponibili

Aggiungi al carrello

Vedi altre 34 copie di questo libro

Vedi tutti i risultati per questo libro