Anthology authors (100 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,95
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24-48 hours. No marks or writing observed in text. Binding sound. Some rounding to spine and light wear on cover. Very Good-/Good+.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,56
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 246 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.62 inches. In Stock.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.

Conversations with Albert Murray, Important Black Novelist, Literary Critic, Musicologist & Intellectual Mentor. Book Edited by Roberta S. Maguire. 1993 First Edition, Paperback Format, Issued by University Press of Mississippi
Roberta S. Maguire (Editor) / Anthology with numerous authors
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi 1993
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. "Conversations with Albert Murray" was edited by Roberta S. Maguire, and published in 1993 by the University Press of Mississippi. This is the First Edition, Paperback format, published simultaneously with the hardcover format. On the Wikipedia page devoted to him it says ||> Alber…t L. Murray (May 12, 1916 - August 18, 2013) was an American literary and music critic, novelist, essayist, and biographer. His books include The "Omni-Americans" (an anthology of Murray's writings on Race), "South to a Very Old Place", and "Stomping the Blues".<|| This book consists of numerous interviews, conversations, and think pieces on Albert Murray, who was, in his life, one of the most important and influential Black American intellectuals. CONTENTS : ** Waging War on social Science - Hollie I. West ** A Conversation with Al Murray - Fred Beauford ** Taking a Leaf: A Talk with Albert Murray - Marvin Gelfand ** Albert Murray : Riffing It - Beverly Grunwald ** Albert Murray Talks the Blues ** Albert Murray: Up Tempo, or "The Velocity of Celebration" - Beverly Bateman ** To Hear Another Language - Alvin Ailey, James Baldwin, Romare Bearden, and Albert Murray ** The Book, Like the Man, is Deliberately Reserved - Robert C. Trussell ** A Jazz Jam with a Pen - Joe Cohen ** Jazz Rules Life of Basie Biographer - Robert Becker ** Talking with Albert Murray : A Hero and the Blues - Gene Seymour ** An Interview with Albert Murray, Author of "The Spyglass Tree" - John Seigenthaler ** Honor for a Writer Who Puts Blues in His Words - Stephan Salisbury ** The Unsquarest Person Duke Ellington Ever Met - Mark Feeney ** Albert Murray on Stage : An Interview - Louis Edwards ** The Soloist : Albert Murray's Blues People - Joe Wood ** An Intellectual Godfather to Two Generations of Writers, Thinkers, and Artists - Tom Piazza ** Murray, a Great Black Hope at 79, Stomps on Literary Establishment - Michael J. Agovino ** The Omni - American - Tony Scherman ** Albert Murray : Extensions and Elaborations - Roberta S. Maguire SERIES : Literary Conversations Series SERIES EDITOR : Peggy Whitman Prenshaw TITLE : Conversations with Albert Murray EDITOR : Roberta S. Maguire IMPRINT : University Press of Mississippi PLACE : Jackson, Mississippi DATE : (1997) EDITION : First Edition, Paperback Format (Issued simultaneously with the hardcover format) DETAILS : Trade paperback; contains an Introduction, a Chronology, and an Index; [xvi] + 167 pages; approximately 6" x 9", photo-pictorial, glossy wraps, glued. CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned book that remains clean and presentable, with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR - Spine has no creasing; surface rub is mild - covers are still glossy; slight yawn to front cover (likely pressing will alleviate this); text-block edges clean. BINDING -- Tight INTERIOR --Leaves with pp 31 - 36 have a slight crimp on the fore-edge (thumb print?) - else the interior is clean and free of marking.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
almost near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
almost near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: td publishing, NY, Macfadden publications, etc
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.