Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Edinburgh: 1936., T. & T. Clark,, 1936
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. ix, 83 p.; 18 cm. `There were giants in New Testament scholarship at the end of the last century, Lightfoot, Westcott, Hort, Sanday, and others. Their works must still be studied, for recent discoveries of fragments of ancient documents have done little towards modifying the broad results of their labours. Dr. Hort's text of the Greek Testament, issued in 1881, has stood well the test of time, though additional ancient MSS have been discovered. And for the English-speaking race a similar verdict must be passed on the English Revised Version of 1881. Its corrected readings cannot be neglected by any true scholar. Criticism of it has been often hasty and trifling and very often ignorant, but the answer to all criticism is that in the Gospels as well as in the Epistles it brings us nearer to the original. Much is lost in recent work on the New Testament, because the writers in their zeal for communicating new knowledge, neglect to pass on the rich harvest of the end of the last century. The true scholar will rather endeavour to "bring forth things new and old," than to put his whole trust in the results of the latest much-praised monographs. My complaint against the champions of Form Criticism is that they put aside the testimony of the second century and neglect the work of the older scholars who weighed it and accepted it. Of these champions Dr. Dibelius is the foremost. These pages, therefore, are devoted mainly to a criticism of his book.' (p. v f.) Fair, sewn, tan wrapper. Edges deeply abraded, not reaching text.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Cambridge : The University Press, 1908
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Revised Edition. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Physical desc. : xlv, 152 p. , 2 folded leaves : ill. , folding map frontis ; 17 cm. Subject: Bible. O. T. Kings, 2nd. --Commentaries --Bible --O. T. Kings, 2nd. 3 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 40,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 41,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: London: 1910., Longmans, Green, and Co.,, 1910
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xii, 264 p.; 20 cm. Contents: Introduction on the text, poetical form, and interpretation of the Psalms -- Studies of Psalm 1 2 8 16 18 19 22 37 40 45 51 68 69 90 95 104 110 119. Good orig. rose cloth. Upper spine abraded, crown torn.
Editore: Cambridge : The University Press, 1908
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised Edition. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 152 pages; Physical desc. : xlv, 152 p. , 2 folded leaves : ill. , folding map frontis ; 17 cm. Subject: Bible. O. T. Kings, 2nd. --Commentaries --Bible --O. T. Kings, 2nd. 1 Kg.
Editore: London: 1936., SPCK,, 1936
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG orig. green cloth. ix, 134 p.; 19 cm.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 35,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 48,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: London : Longmans, Green, 1910
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; Physical desc.: xii, 264 p ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects: Bible O.T Psalms - Criticism, interpretation, etc. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. 3 Kg.
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Editore: London : Longmans, Green, 1910
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; Physical desc.: xii, 264 p ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects: Bible O.T Psalms - Criticism, interpretation, etc. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. 1 Kg.
Editore: London : Methuen, 1931
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copies both in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains a particularly well-preserved set overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 698 pages; Physical desc. : viii, p. 211-698 ; 22 cm. Subject: Bible. O. T. Psalms - Commentaries. Series: Westminster commentaries. 4 Kg.
Editore: London : Methuen, 1931
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 65,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copies both in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains a particularly well-preserved set overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 698 pages; Physical desc. : viii, p. 211-698 ; 22 cm. Subject: Bible. O. T. Psalms - Commentaries. Series: Westminster commentaries. 2 Kg.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 32,22
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 304.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 30,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 40,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 29,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Embark on a captivating journey through the heart of Switzerland with "Switzerland Through the Stereoscope; a Journey Over and Around the Alps." This historical travelogue, originally published in 1901, offers a unique glimpse into the alpine nation through the lens of stereoscopic photography. M. S. Emery invites readers to traverse the majestic Alps and experience the picturesque landscapes that define Switzerland. Through vivid descriptions and captivating imagery, this book captures the essence of a bygone era, allowing readers to explore the cultural and natural wonders of Switzerland as they were perceived at the turn of the century. Discover the charm of Swiss villages, the grandeur of its mountains, and the allure of its timeless beauty in this historical snapshot. Perfect for history enthusiasts, travel aficionados, and anyone captivated by the allure of the Alps.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 32,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Two Books of the Kings, in the Revised Version, With Introduction and Notes presents a detailed examination of the biblical texts, offering readers a comprehensive understanding of the historical and religious contexts. This edition, prepared with meticulous attention to the Revised Version, includes insightful introductions and explanatory notes by William Emery Barnes, enhancing its value for both scholars and general readers interested in deepening their knowledge of the Old Testament. Barnes's commentary elucidates the narratives, theological themes, and historical significance embedded within the Books of Kings. Explore the stories of kings, prophets, and the unfolding drama of ancient Israel through this carefully annotated edition, providing a valuable resource for biblical study.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 38,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Embark on a captivating journey through the heart of Switzerland with "Switzerland Through the Stereoscope; a Journey Over and Around the Alps." This historical travelogue, originally published in 1901, offers a unique glimpse into the alpine nation through the lens of stereoscopic photography. M. S. Emery invites readers to traverse the majestic Alps and experience the picturesque landscapes that define Switzerland. Through vivid descriptions and captivating imagery, this book captures the essence of a bygone era, allowing readers to explore the cultural and natural wonders of Switzerland as they were perceived at the turn of the century. Discover the charm of Swiss villages, the grandeur of its mountains, and the allure of its timeless beauty in this historical snapshot. Perfect for history enthusiasts, travel aficionados, and anyone captivated by the allure of the Alps.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 42,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Two Books of the Kings, in the Revised Version, With Introduction and Notes presents a detailed examination of the biblical texts, offering readers a comprehensive understanding of the historical and religious contexts. This edition, prepared with meticulous attention to the Revised Version, includes insightful introductions and explanatory notes by William Emery Barnes, enhancing its value for both scholars and general readers interested in deepening their knowledge of the Old Testament. Barnes's commentary elucidates the narratives, theological themes, and historical significance embedded within the Books of Kings. Explore the stories of kings, prophets, and the unfolding drama of ancient Israel through this carefully annotated edition, providing a valuable resource for biblical study.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.