Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine no markings or noticeable wear - no jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0809321629 ISBN 13: 9780809321629
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. "The World of Ruth Draper: A Portrait of an Actress" captures the life of the internationally acclaimed monologist and the familial, social, and theatrical worlds in which she lived from the late nineteenth century to the mid-1950s. Dorothy Warren draws on correspondence with family and friends, theatrical reviews, personal interviews, and her own long relationship with Ruth Draper in crafting this biography.Born in New York City in 1884, Ruth Draper began giving monologues at private parties and schools at the age of twenty-six and made her professional debut in 1920 at London's AEolian Hall. In charting the course of Draper's impressive career, Warren follows her performances on stages around the world, including private recitals for Sarah Bernhardt, Eleonora Duse, and the royal families of Britain, Spain, and Belgium. Warren also devotes a significant discussion to Draper's relationship with Lauro de Bosis, the Italian poet and political activist whose 1931 disappearance while dropping anti-Fascist pamphlets over Rome remains unexplained. Draper's long stage reign ended when she died in her sleep following a performance in New York City in December 1956.Ruth Draper's specialty was the monologue, a dramatic composition for a single performer evoking other characters upon the stage. She had in her repertoire sixty dramatic sketches featuring fifty-two characters whom she performed, as well as 316 others whom she evoked during the course of the sketches. Some of her better-known sketches were "Opening the Bazaar," "Vive La France1940," "The Scottish Immigrant," "The Actress," and "In County Kerry."Draper's unique quality was her ability to project an illusion, to evoke upon the stage the characters with whom she conversed and interacted. Lynn Fontanne said of this faculty of Draper's: "There is the flavor of parlor magic in itsomething of conjuring." Bernard Levin, writing in the Times of London on April 4, 1988, recalls Draper's talent for evocation as "truly hallucinating" and adds, "Before the curtain came down, real hallucination had set in and we could see on the stage a crowd of people who were not there!" Eleonora Duse declared, "Ruth Draper is theater." ".
Editore: Silver Burdett Company, New York, 1938
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Kayren Draper / Dorothy Handsaker / Helen Torrey / Margaret Ayer (illustratore). 12mo. 240pp. part of The Unit Activity Reading Series. from copyright page: "The total number of new words in this book, exclusive of words already taught in the preceding books of the series, is 267. Words in the poems are not included in this count, since the poems are to read to or with the children. Each of the 267 new words is used five or more times. The highest number of new words on any page of reading text is 4; only 15 pages of reading text have as many as four new words per page. Because of these provisions this book is an unusually easy one." #04457. Book VG-: dust/age-dulled boards and spine, library stamp FFEP, bright illustrations, text clean, binding tight.
HRD. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Used - Like New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable.
EUR 38,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Used - Like New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Pointed Leaf Press, LLC. Ed. Used - Very Good.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Revised edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1946
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. "With Line Cuts and Halftone Illustrations" (illustratore). Tight binding, solid black boards, bright purple lettering to spine strip, pink and white striped end papers, pages 171/172 are a manufacturing flaw extending past the rest of the text block, otherwise clean and unmarked pages throughout.
EUR 51,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. new edition. 278 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shannongrove, New York, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0985225629 ISBN 13: 9780985225629
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition, save for light rubbing. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for adhesive residue on front cover. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout, save for penned inscription on FEP. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Advance reading copy. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Slight spine slant. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. 1946 printing, clean and unmarked. Mid Century Modern. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 37,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Filled with tips, advice and anecdotes on decorating that still ring true today, this is a new edition of the original book published in 1939, including a new introduction by Carleton Varney.KlappentextrnrnFilled with tips, advice and anecdo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1952
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 66,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Reprint . Gift inscription from the previous owner on the first blank page. Reprint, 1952. Publication of 243 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, creases and chipped pieces along the edges. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 216 pages; very good condition; light rubbing wear to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition THUS. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. DJ shows minor scuffing, boards show scuffing, interior pages clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Dormac, Inc., 1982
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Large Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Draper, Anne (illustratore). B001C94I3I **PLEASE READ: THIS IS BOOK B.** Slight cover wear. A nice, tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shannongrove Press Jul 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0985225629 ISBN 13: 9780985225629
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 46,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - After being out of print for many years, Decorating is Fun is being republished with its original illustrations and a new introduction by Draper's protégé, designer Carleton Varney. Amazingly, the book is still practical, amusing and inspirational. Draper's earnest enthusiasm feels fresh and contemporary. She believed that though there were troubles in the world, one's home should be a refuge, a cheerful place for entertaining one's friends and a colorful and comfortable shelter from the storm.
EUR 42,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. DECORATING IS FUN | How to be Your Own Decorator | Dorothy Draper | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2016 | SHANNONGROVE PR INC | EAN 9780985225629 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, 1939
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Black cloth boards w/ silver printed spine. illustrated pasteodowns & endpapers. 244 pgs w/ illustrations & bw plates. no dustjacket. Dorothy Draper's classic guide on the bold interior design style that became known as Hollywood Regency. Good+. (cloth covers heavily scuffed, scratched & worn. corners & spine ends rubbed. area of taning to pastedowns. clean interior. binding is solid.).
Editore: Dodd, Mead, & Co.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: As New.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 1939 Doubldeday Doran first edition with 1939 on both the title page and verso. Tight and unmarked blue cloth with silver spine. Missing the jacket. Shows even tone. Illustrated. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.