Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walter de Gruyter 10/24/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 3111358488 ISBN 13: 9783111358482
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Directions for Pedagogical Construction Grammar: Learning and Teaching (With) Constructions. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 20,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 24,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. How can insights from Construction Grammar (CxG) be applied to foreign language learning (FLL) and foreign language teaching (FLT)? This volume explores several aspects of Pedagogical Construction Grammar, with a specific look at issues relevant to second language acquisition, FLL, and FLT. The contributions in this volume discuss a wide range of constructions, as well as different resources, methodologies, and data used to learn constructions in the language classroom. More specifically, they seek to provide answers to the following questions: What do new constructional approaches to teaching and learning foreign language look like that take the insights of CxG seriously? What should electronic resources using constructions and semantic frames for foreign language instruction look like? How should constructions (pairings of form with meaning/function) in the foreign language classroom be introduced? What role does frequency play in learning constructions in the language classroom? What types of strategies does CxG offer to facilitate the acquisition of a second language? This volume is relevant for anyone interested in second language acquisition, foreign language pedagogy, Construction Grammar, and Cognitive Linguistics. Endorsements: If first language learning flows forth from language use, teaching language should be based on relevant usage-patterns, modified in accordance with the advanced cognitive and linguistic knowledge of older learners. The current volume shows how insights from first and second language learning and usage-based Construction Grammar can be turned into evidence-based teaching strategies.Heike Behrens, University of Basel Usage-based Construction Grammar has changed our view of language learning, but it is only recently that researchers have begun to apply the insights of the constructionist approach to language pedagogy. This volume brings together a collection of articles in which experts of Construction Grammar and Usage-based Linguistics make concrete proposals for teaching constructions by using corpora and other resources. A must read for everybody interested in grammar teaching.Holger Diessel, University of Jena With Directions for Pedagogical Construction Grammar, Boas has produced an impressive and much-needed volume which excels at illustrating the immense potential of constructionist approaches to improve language pedagogy. The contributions to this volume, all authored by leading cognitive and corpus linguists, convincingly describe what a successful future of language teaching could look like-one that is founded in usage-based linguistics and takes language patterns seriously. I consider this volume essential reading for any applied linguist.Ute Römer, Georgia State University.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 34,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. How can insights from Construction Grammar (CxG) be applied to foreign language learning (FLL) and foreign language teaching (FLT)? This volume explores several aspects of Pedagogical Construction Grammar, with a specific look at issues relevant to second language acquisition, FLL, and FLT. The contributions in this volume discuss a wide range of constructions, as well as different resources, methodologies, and data used to learn constructions in the language classroom. More specifically, they seek to provide answers to the following questions: What do new constructional approaches to teaching and learning foreign language look like that take the insights of CxG seriously? What should electronic resources using constructions and semantic frames for foreign language instruction look like? How should constructions (pairings of form with meaning/function) in the foreign language classroom be introduced? What role does frequency play in learning constructions in the language classroom? What types of strategies does CxG offer to facilitate the acquisition of a second language? This volume is relevant for anyone interested in second language acquisition, foreign language pedagogy, Construction Grammar, and Cognitive Linguistics. Endorsements: If first language learning flows forth from language use, teaching language should be based on relevant usage-patterns, modified in accordance with the advanced cognitive and linguistic knowledge of older learners. The current volume shows how insights from first and second language learning and usage-based Construction Grammar can be turned into evidence-based teaching strategies.Heike Behrens, University of Basel Usage-based Construction Grammar has changed our view of language learning, but it is only recently that researchers have begun to apply the insights of the constructionist approach to language pedagogy. This volume brings together a collection of articles in which experts of Construction Grammar and Usage-based Linguistics make concrete proposals for teaching constructions by using corpora and other resources. A must read for everybody interested in grammar teaching.Holger Diessel, University of Jena With Directions for Pedagogical Construction Grammar, Boas has produced an impressive and much-needed volume which excels at illustrating the immense potential of constructionist approaches to improve language pedagogy. The contributions to this volume, all authored by leading cognitive and corpus linguists, convincingly describe what a successful future of language teaching could look like-one that is founded in usage-based linguistics and takes language patterns seriously. I consider this volume essential reading for any applied linguist.Ute Römer, Georgia State University.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 34,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 30,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 36,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CSLI PUBLICATIONS, Stanford, California, 2012
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 35,17
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2013
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 31,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 330 pages. BIC Classification: CF. Dimension: 155 x 228 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2013. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 375 pages. 9.06x6.10x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 27,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford Univ Center for the Study, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 329 pages. 8.90x1.00x6.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 330 pages. BIC Classification: CF. Dimension: 155 x 228 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2013. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language & Information CSLI Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 330.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Benjamins Publishing Company., 2005
ISBN 10: 9027218242 ISBN 13: 9789027218247
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello17 x 25 cm. 255 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of Language and Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 44,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . .
Da: buchlando-buchankauf, Neumünster, SH, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Wie neu. 360 Seiten; Zustand geprÃft, Versand werktags innerhalb von 24 Stunden. Neuwertig und ungelesen, evtl. eingeschweisst. ZA 9800173 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 643.
Da: buchlando-buchankauf, Neumünster, SH, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Wie neu. 360 Seiten; Zustand geprÃft, Versand werktags innerhalb von 24 Stunden. Neuwertig und ungelesen, evtl. eingeschweisst. ZA 9800395 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 643.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Centre for the Study of Language & Information, 2011
ISBN 10: 1575866285 ISBN 13: 9781575866284
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 39,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.