Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1950
ISBN 10: 0826006507 ISBN 13: 9780826006509
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1892
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. J. C. Beard, W. Taber, C. B. Hudson, and A. H. Baldwin (illustratore). 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 21 drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIII, No. 5, March, 1892. Illustrations include the Bat-fish, crested sole and bearded flying fish, Fang-fish, a corner of the sieve, the Marine Station at Wood's Holl, Massachusetts, dance of the serpent-stars, sharking, around the sieve by the electric light, landing the beam-trawl on deck, tangles from the Sea-lily grounds, Gulf of Mexico, on the Gulf Stream slope, the Marbled Angler, the fish-commission steamer Albatross, a scene on deck, a shark with parasitic Remoras, the Bottle-fish and Pelican-fish, a Juvenile Sunfish, Squid and Devil-Fish, and a slipper with Sea-Anemone. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
EUR 10,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 11,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Da: Cotton Candy Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.
EUR 15,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arbor House, 1980
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Antler & Baldwin [DJ] (illustratore). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Quarter navy/grey boards with teal spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code reads "L14" on page 752. Contents available upon request. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES.
Condizione: NEW.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 15,10
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Da: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Jostens, 1977
Da: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardback. Condizione: Very good condition. 192p. Near very good dust jacket with tape repairs to verso.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of South Carolina Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1611175232 ISBN 13: 9781611175233
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of South Carolina Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1611175232 ISBN 13: 9781611175233
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Havertown Printing, West Chester, PA
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Color and B&W Postcard Illustrations (illustratore). Limited Edition. Neat penciled calligraphic gift inscription on front endpaper dated December 5, 1991. Maroon covers with gold lettering and pasted on color postcard on front. No. 2014 of a Limited Edition of 3,500. Minor shelfwear only. No Priority or International shipping.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: GOOD. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has a large scuff.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: United States Trotting Association, 1968
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. United States Trotting Association, Published 1968. Hardcover, 1054 pp.; 24 cm; third printing, 1970; illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by William A. Orr and black-and-white photographs throughout. In Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with silver lettering on the front and spine. Mild nicking to the bottom corner of the front cover. Light overall shelf wear with a hint of color loss along the edges. Binding is sound. Interior pages have light toning but are otherwise unmarked. Written by James C. Harrison in conjunction with fourteen of the leading harness racing trainers and drivers of the era, including Stanley Dancer, Billy Haughton, Delvin Miller, Ralph Baldwin, Joe O'Brien, Harry Pownall, and Sanders Russell. Covers all aspects of the standardbred trotter and pacer, from bloodlines and breeding, yearling selection, breaking and training at every age, shoeing and farriery, bits, boots, and bridles, stable management, conditioning, general horsemanship, and race preparation. Includes a special section on equine nutrition by Dr. William J. Tyznik. Also features a chapter on trotting in New Zealand by George B. Noble and a chapter on lameness in the standardbred by Dr. Edwin A. Churchill. The definitive reference work on harness racing care and training from the mid-twentieth century.Contents: Bloodlines and Breeding; Selecting the Yearling; Breaking the Yearling; Training the 2-Year-Old; Training and Conditioning; The Farrier; The Practice of Shoeing and Balancing; Bits, Boots and Bridles; The Year-Round Stable; Tips on Training; General Horsemanship; Driving the Race; Care of the Horse; Training in New Zealand; Stable Management; Lameness in the Standardbred; Nutrition and Feeding (Part I, Nutrition; Part II, Feeding); Stock Farm Management; Appendix; Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1421444682 ISBN 13: 9781421444680
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: 20th Century Fox, 1937
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1673-95. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1905
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Library bound black cloth hardcover of this journal issue. Age toning to pages, especially to endpapers, pocket partially removed from rear pastedown, decimal on spine, no other library markings. 170pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill/Open University, 2007
ISBN 10: 0335222714 ISBN 13: 9780335222711
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780335222711.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1421444682 ISBN 13: 9781421444680
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: John Martin's House, Inc., 1921
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Acceptable. heavy wear, tear, chipping, tanning, wraps detached.