Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Library, 1964
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Without dust jacket as issued. First Edition. 12mo, 7 1/4" tall, x + 116 pages with intertextual plates and illustration, gilt titles and decoration on decorative brown quarter-cloth over black cloth. A very good, generally clean, neat original hardcover edition with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1937
Da: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Condition: Good. The text is in very good condition with no marks, tears, or dog ears. The pages are age-browned, especially the end papers. The book cover is in good condition with some minor bumping along the bottom edge and a few corners. The spine is faded and has one spot. The previous owner's bookplate is pasted to the front free end paper. No dust jacket. NOTE THAT SINCE THE BOOK WEIGHS OVER ONE POUND, THERE MAY BE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES IF YOU LIVE OUTSIDE THE U.S., SO PLEASE CONTACT ME BEFORE ORDERING.This is not a How To, but a How Did book, selected from the beautiful publication, The Colophon. The subtitle tells us its focus: Being a Compilation of Papers Wherein Each of a Select Group of Authors Tells of the Difficulties of Authorship & How Such Trials Are Met. First, each author answers a similar set of questions: Do you use a typewriter, Is your Copy retyped by someone else, Do you correct more than one proof, Do you make many changes, Have you a characteristic bit of copy for reproducing? Some of them did provide a page of typed or handwritten copy from one of their works, which provides illustrations for the book. Others did not. But all discussed their first book and how it came to be published. Among the selected authors, all well known in the 1930s, are: Sherwood Anderson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Pearl Buck, Charles Waddell Chesnutt, Theodore Dreiser, Robinson Jeffers, MacKinlay Kantor, Sinclair Lewis, H.L. Mencken, Christopher Morley, and Edith Wharton.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY, 1968
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: VG-. No Jacket. Reprint. 196 pp, B/W illustrations, a very nice solid and clean book with only very light rubbing on rear cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pynson Printers, 1935
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. clean and tight, some discoloration at the edges, near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Plantin Press, 1953
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear with tanning. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pynson Printers, New York, 1935
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light edge wear; spine darkened, rear cover sunned; no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pynson Printers, New York, 1936
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light edge wear; spine darkened, rear cover rubbed; no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pynson Printers, New York, 1936
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light edge wear; spine darkened, rear cover rubbed; no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1939
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. cracking to spine and bump to cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1932
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1964
Da: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Walter S. Myers (illustratore). 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1932
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. ` (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1931
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1931
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1930
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. cracking to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Colophon Ltd,, NY, 1948
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Glassine: Good. Special Edition. Reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr.; John T. Winterich; Lawrance Thompson; Kneeland McNulty; Al Hine; David Jackson McWilliams; Edward Naumburg, Jr.; Philip C. Duschnes; and Elmer Adler. Illustrated. Glassine jacket is a bit yellowed and has light edge wear. Book.
Editore: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1937
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. The DJ has some color fading and wear around the edges. The endpapers are heavily browned. There isn't a price on the DJ (Book club maybe? ) ; Bookplate of Bradford F. Swan, Mencken collection. ; Being a compilation of papers wherein each of a select group of authors tells of the difficulties of authorship & how such trials are met. Authors include Sherwood Anderson, Robert Benchley, Pearl Buck, James Branch Cabell, Charles Chesnutt, Theodore Dreiser, Robinson Jeffers, Rockwell Kent, Sinclair Lewis, H. L. Mencken, Edith Wharton, and others.
Editore: Pynson Printers, New York, 1937
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy. Illustrated (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 162 pp.
Editore: The Pynson Press, for The Colophon, 1935
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Fine looking exemplar of the first volume of the New Series of the influential house organ for bookmen (and women) everywhere, with articles about Burt Emmett (by Sherwood Anderson), about America's bibles, about Herman Melville (by Oscar Wegelin), and about Alexandre Dumas George Eliot, Longfellow and Hemingway. Bound in illustrated paper over boards, quite fine, with a bibliophiliac theme to it. Sturdy, tightly bound, clean and unmarked. Sunning to spine, half-toning to rear panel, else quite fine of interior. 157 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, 1968
Da: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Light corner bumping. Reprint of a 1937 edition. Clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1937
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG/VG, sl, browning to d/w which itself is rarely found, 1st edn thus, series of intimate papers from 20 noted authors, 1st experiences in print--Anderson, Benchley, P. Buck, Dreisser, Kantor, R. Kent, Mencken, E. Wharton, van Vechten, ill; appeared orig. in Colophon.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Boards lightly toned, with light shelf-wear and edgewear. Faint scarring from sticker removal at rear panel. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket. Pages toned, with occasional foxing. Interior else unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Beige cloth with green titles and decoration, with light shelf-wear and age-soil. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket, if issued. Text clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Edgewear, scuffing, toning. Spine square. Binding sound. Lacking the rare glassine jacket. Text clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Beige cloth with brown titles and decoration, with light shelf-wear. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket, if issued. Text clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Light edgewear, scuffing, toning. Spine square. Binding sound. Lacking the rare glassine jacket. Text clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Light edgewear, scuffing, toning. Spine square. Binding sound. Lacking the rare glassine jacket. Text clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pynson Printers, Inc., New York, 1935
Da: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pictorial Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Number 2, Volume 1 New Series. Self described Quarterly for Bookmen and book collectors. There is a little wear at the foot of the spine but otherwise about fine.