Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: VG Minus. VG minus and has a few ink markings especially under karate language terms. Pictures and moves illustrated through-out. A basic and slightly advanced reference work - well worhthwile.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Jan Styczynski, et.al. (Photos) (illustratore). Black titles on white photo illustrated hard covers with white titles (fading) on black cloth spine, 16 pages of text and 65 pages of photos of cats.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bruce-Royal, 1963
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine-. CLEAN fine- 1963 soft cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Condor Books, Inc., New York, 1989
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. November 1989, Volume 4, No. 24. 66 pp. November 1989, Vol. 4, Number 24 only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges, not affecting text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charlton Publications, Inc., Derby, CT, 1987
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Joe Griffith (Photos) (illustratore). January 1987, Volume 19, No. 143. 63 + pp. January 1987, Vol. 19, Number 143 only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges, not affecting text.
Stapled Wraps. Hand-printed at The Best Cellar Press. 8vo, pp. unnumbered. Spine and wrapper edges faded, corners bumped, a few specks to front cover.
Editore: Chalk Circle Prods, New York, 1966
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pamphlet. 72p., 6x9 inches, poetry, essays, fiction, play script, photos, art, lightly-worn literary journal, booklet in stapled black pictorial wraps. Brecht's long poem "The Anachronistic Procession of Freedom & Democracy". Snelling's poem "The Mississippi Concerto". Baxandall's short play "Potsy".
Editore: Guilford Publications, New York, 1993
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. pp279-371, essays, tables, figures, footnotes and references, very good paperback journal in green, white and blue wraps.
Editore: Cineaste, New York, 1986
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 60p., 8.5x11 inches, reviews, essays, criticism, news, photos, film stills, interviews, staples rusted, else very good film art and politics magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Features interviews with Dietch, Holland & Varda. Spaghetti Westerns.
Editore: Mattachine Society of the Niagara Frontier, Buffalo, NY, 1975
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Newspaper. 24p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, offset newsletter, local gay interests in politics, health and other issues, very good in stapled pictorial wraps. The August issue was skipped. This is the last issue with Winters in the editorial slot. Afterwards the editorial collective is named. Late bookseller and collector Burton Weiss is represented as part of the S.O.S. Writer's Collective. Gay Pride on Christopher Street photos. Lily Tomlin review.
Editore: Mark Weiss, New York, 1973
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Three issues, 1, 2 and 3, dated 1973, 1974 and 1975, consecutively. Side stapled in glossy white illustrated wraps, with some toning and soling to covers, interiors unmarked. LIt Magazines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Parkett Verlag, 1988
Da: William Gregory, Books & Photographs, Kenosha, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Zürich: Parkett Verlag, 1988. (10 x 8 1/4 in., 25.4 x21 cm). 216pp. First edition. Illustrated wrappers as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Text in German and English. 12pp. insert by Louise Bourgeois. Collaboration Peter Fischli and David Weiss essays: Friendship is Unstable Equilibrium (On the Beginnings of a Model Collaboration) by Patrick Frey; Fischli / Weiss In Appearance by Germano Celant; The Path of Most Resistance by Karen Marta; Peter Fischli and David Weiss by Bernhard Johannes Blume; The Critic as Four-Eyed Peg Leg by Jeanne Silverthorne; (Dis)ordered Artifice in the Art of Fischli/Weiss by Sidra Stich. Profusely illustrated. A terrific overview of the artists' work to date.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Near fine copy in softcover. 181/200 copies. Pocket with letterpress broadsides from: Ruth Weiss, A.D. Winans, Billy Childish, Wanda Coleman, Dan Fante, Charles Bukowski IB.
Editore: Städtische Galerie zum Strauhof, 1980
Da: William Gregory, Books & Photographs, Kenosha, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Zürich : Städtische Galerie zum Strauhof, 1980. (10 1/8 x 7 1/4 in., 25.7 x 18.2 cm). Illustrated glossy covers wrapping 136pp. of newsprint stock, printed by fotodirekt ropress. Profusely and enthusiastically illustrated by what I presume to be the vibrant local art scene. Stated edition of 1980 copies. Städtische Galerie zum Strauhof exhibition catalog. Cover illustration by Peter Fischli and Klaudia Schifferle. Editing by Bice Curiger, Elisabeth Kaufmann and Anita Lüdi. Dozens of artists contribute including a solo Peter Fischli (cover, title page drawing). Bands are represented at rear in the "Schall und Rauch" section (LiLiPUT, Sperma, Mother's Ruin, Yello, TNT). Pages 16-18 feature six Wurst-Serie (Sausage Series) photographs by Peter Fischli and David Weiss - quite possibly their debut in print. Titles include: Im Ano-Teppichladen (In the Carpetshop); Bei den Hohlenbewohnern (With the Cavepeople); Ein Unfall (An Accident); Der Brand von Uster (The Fire of Uster); Pavesi; In den Bergen (In the Mountains). Very scarce and especially so in such nice condition (fine save for a light crease and tiny closed tear to the upper corner of the first page and the inevitable mild toning at page edges). Inquiries welcomed.