Alan carr editor (23 risultati)

Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine
Marston Bates; Archie Carr; J. Frank Dobie; Joseph Wood Krutch; Teilhard de Chardin; Margaret Mead; Paul R. Ehrlich; Theodore Roosevelt; Oliver La Farge; Alan Ternes [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 3,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair.

Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine
Marston Bates; Archie Carr; J. Frank Dobie; Joseph Wood Krutch; Teilhard de Chardin; Margaret Mead; Paul R. Ehrlich; Theodore Roosevelt; Oliver La Farge; Alan Ternes [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair.

City That Never Sleeps: New York and the Filmic Imagination
Pomerance, Murray [Editor]; Dixon, Wheeler Winston [Contributor]; Grant, Barry Keith [Contributor]; Baker, Aaron [Contributor]; Foster, Gwendolyn Audrey [Contributor]; Massood, Paula J. [Contributor]; Carr, Steven Alan [Contributor]; McElhaney, Joe [Contributor]; Rothman, William [Contributor]; Sterritt, David [Contributor]; Gerstner, David [Contributor]; Thom, Randy [Contributor]; Weis, Elizabeth [Contributor]; Bukatman, Scott [Contributor]; Grace, Pamela [Contributor]; Desser, David [Contributor]; Luhr, William [Contributor]; Lehman, Peter [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Sturdy paperback, clean covers with light shelf wear, some pencil markings and underlining throughout text, solid spine. CC.

Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine
Marston Bates; Archie Carr; J. Frank Dobie; Joseph Wood Krutch; Teilhard de Chardin; Margaret Mead; Paul R. Ehrlich; Theodore Roosevelt; Oliver La Farge; Alan Ternes [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 4,56
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION 14th Series
Davidson, Avram (editor) (Avram Davidson; Jack Sharkey; J. G. Ballard; Wilma Shore; Kit Reed; T. P. Caravan; Terry Carr; Allen Kim Lang; Thomas M. Disch; Ron Goulart; Roger Zelazny; Eric St. Clair; Louis J. A. Adams; Alan E. Nourse; S. S. Johnson; Ron Webb; James Ransom)
Editore: Ace, NY 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,13
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1968] #A-17. Cover and interior art by Jack Gaughan. Includes "Sacheverell" by Avram Davidson; "Trade-in" by Jack Sharkey; "The Illuminated Man" by J. G. Ballard; "A Bulletin from the Trustees" by Wilma Shore; "Automatic Tiger" by Kit Reed; "The Court of Tartary" by T…. P. Caravan; "Touchstone" by Terry Carr; "Thaw and Serve" by Allen Kim Lang; "Nada" by Thomas M. Disch; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "A Rose for Ecclesiastes" by Roger Zelazny; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Dark Conception" by Louis J. A. Adams; "The Compleat Consummators" by Alan E. Nourse; "The House by the Crab Apple Tree" by S. S. Johnson; "The Girl with the Hundred Proof Eyes" by Ron Webb; "Fred One" by James Ransom. Edge and corner wear; ;lean with small loss at heel; tanning. Book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,64
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
MassMarket. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. 1979. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890835586 . First edition. 282 pages. Fine.
Fellowship of the Stars
Carr, Terry (Editor); Foster, Alan Dean; Effinger; Pohl, Frederik; Le Guin, Ursula; etal
Editore: Simon and Schuster 1974
- Rilegato
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Book club edition. Blue boards with yellow lettering. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean throughout. The dust jacket has light surface soiling and wear to spine ends. Nine Science Fiction stories.

FAVOURITE SEA STORIES FROM SEASIDE AL
Maitland, Alan (Front Porch Al) (editor) (E. Pauline Johnson; Stephen Leacock; Emily Carr; Robert Louis Stevenson; Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner Hospital; Malcolm Lowry; Laurence Housman; Jane Urquhart; Oscar Wilde; Ivan Turgenev)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. 322 pp. Blue and cream coloured boards; lettered in cream on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: The Deep Waters by E. Pau…line Johnson; Soaked in Seaweed by Stephen Leacock; Sleep by Emily Carr; The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Waves (dawn) by Virginia Woolf; Three Villages by Emily Carr; Coqueville on the Spree by Emile Zola; Port After Port, the Same Baggage by Janette Turner Hospital; The Ocean Spray by Malcolm Lowry; The Feeding of the Emigrants by Laurence Housman; The Waves (early morning) by Virginia Woolf; The Lighthouse of Les Sanguinaires by Alphonse Daudet; The Boat by Jane Urquhart; The Fisherman and His Soul by Oscar Wilde; Far Enough Island by Lesley Choyce; On the Sea by Ivan Turgenev; The Waves (early afternoon) by Virginia Woolf; Ebb Tide by E. Rossiter; Deadman by E. Annie Proulx; The Wreck by Guy de Maupassant; The Aran Islands: First Visit by J. M. Synge; The Waves (dusk) by Virginia Woolf; and The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen . Size: 8vo. Stephen Snider; (illustratore). Book.

THIS ENGLAND - Volume 8, number 4 - Winter 1975
Faiers, Roy (editor) (Colin Carr; Sarah Doudney; Michael Fairless; Marion Holden; Alan Maitland; John Blake; Rose Coombs; Mariel Buxton; Dorothy Bushell; Cleone Simons; Kenneth Goodacre; Richard Jerred; Charles Dickens; Edwin Mitchell)
Editore: This England, Cheltenham, England 1975
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,56
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. 76 pp. Light wear. The cover features Princess Anne with her baby son Peter. This issue contains: Christmas with the Choirboys of England by Alan Maitland; The Real Father Christmas by Dorothy Bushell; The Last Collection by Colin Carr; These Things Shall Never Die by Sarah Doud…ney; The Roadmaster by Michael Fairless; The Old Farm Labourer by Marion Holden; John Bunyan by John Blake; English Heroes by Rose Coombs; Market Harborough by Mariel Buxton; Dolly's Pride by Cleone Simons; Farmer Daisyfield Remebers by Kenneth Goodacre; John's England by Richard Jerred; Characters from Dickens by Charles Dickens; London's Little Lanes by Elizabeth Le Mesurier; Staithes - Captain Cook's Village by Edwin Mitchell; Captain Cook: England's Greatest Explorer by Robert Lumsden; along with many other features and columns. Size: 4to. Book.

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Volume 26, No. 4, April 1964
Avram P. Davidson, Editor; Contributors: Isaac Asimov, Alan E. Nourse, B. Traven, Terry Carr and Ron Goulart
Editore: Mercury, New York 1964
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good in pictorial wraps. Digest magazine. 132 pp. Pictorial wrappers. Cover art by Emsh. Contributors: Isaac Asimov, Alan E. Nourse, B. Traven, Terry Carr and Ron Goulart.

Favourite Sea Stories from Seaside Al
Maitland, Alan (editor) (Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner & Stephen Snider;
- Rilegato
Da: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, CanadaSkoob-ebooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,05
EUR 11,26 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A nice copy with minimal signs of use and wear. The binding is tight and all of the the pages are clean and intact but for an inscription to previous owner on front end sheet. The dust jacket has minor wear, marks and other blemishes. We are 100% Canadian proud and we provide free shipping, a st…ellar return policy and outstanding customer service. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Distressed Gentlefolk's Aid Association, London 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno UnitoThe Print Room
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. some minuscule edge wear to top and bottom of covers and spine, corners very slightly bruised, no published price, no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 60pp, illustrated. A f…un, somewhat tongue in cheek collection of recipes by men. I particularly liked the Mediterranean winter soup, contributed by Jean-Jacques Bouilliant-Linet. The Distressed Gentlefolk's Aid Association was established by Elizabeth Anne Finn in 1897, a charity providing help and assistance to relieve the problems of old age, illness, social isolation and disability in 'the better sort of people'. In 2000 the charity changed its somewhat class bound and out dated name to 'Elizabeth Finn Care and is now called Turn2Us after a merger. Covers and illustrations by Alan Carr Linford (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,45
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Where the Boys Are: Cinemas of Masculinity and Youth (Contemporary Approaches to Film and Media Series)
Gateward, Frances [Editor]; Pomerance, Murray [Editor]; Marchiselli, Chani [Contributor]; Regester, Charlene [Contributor]; Lloyd, Christian [Contributor]; Ames, Christopher [Contributor]; Quint, Cordula [Contributor]; Creekmur, Corey [Contributor]; Brooks, Dianne [Contributor]; Gateward, Frances [Contributor]; Marchetti, Gina [Contributor]; Mosher, Jerry [Contributor]; Troyer, John [Contributor]; O'Shea, Mary B. [Contributor]; Tinkcom, Matthew [Contributor]; Pomerance, Murray [Contributor]; Keating, Nicole Marie [Contributor]; White, Patrick E. [Contributor]; Clandfield, Peter [Contributor]; Carr, Steven Alan [Contributor]; Schneider, Steven J. [Contributor]; Mahadevan, Sudhir [Contributor]; Stanley, Tarshia L. [Contributor]; Shary, Timoth
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press 2005
Serie: Contemporary Approaches to Film and Media, Libro 5 di 79. Libro 5 di 79 - Contemporary Approaches to Film and Media
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 78,55
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Handbook of Clinical Intervention with Young People who Sexually Abuse
O'Reilly, Gary [Editor]; Marshall, William L. [Editor]; Alan, Carr [Editor]; Beckett, Richard C. [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 80,33
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Favourite Sea Stories From Seaside Al Maitland, Alan (editor) (Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner and Stephen Snider;
Maitland, Alan (editor) (Virginia Woolf; Emily Carr; Emile Zola; Janette Turner and Stephen Snider;
- Rilegato
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 73,22
EUR 19,94 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 104,98
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 120,11
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 1083 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiInside And Science Fiction Advertiser / January, 1955. Cover by Cindy Smith, illustrating "The Martian Who Hated People" by three authors, three times. Vintage Science Fiction and Fantasy Fanzine
Ronald L. Smith (editor); Henry Moskowitz; Don Donnell; Charles Nuetzel; Joseph Slotkin; Naaman Peterson; Edward Ludwig; Ross Rocklynne; Jim Harmon; Paul Blaisdell;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ronald L. Smith, New York 1955
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 156,26
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Ronald L. Smith, 1955. First edition. January, 1955 / issue number 7 under the name Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser (which is the last name for the famed sci-fi / fantasy fanzine, which was also published under the earlier names "Fantasy Advertiser" and "Scienc…e Fiction Advertiser", though the primary focus was always Science Fiction). Ron Smith became the Editor/Publisher with the November, 1954 issue, which was also the first under this name. Octavo, stapled illustrated wraps, 38 pp. Near Fine; thin peripheral toning (see scans). This January / 1955 issue was published as Ron Smith was in the process of improving the fanzine, which had been erratic in quality in prior years; 1956, yet to come, would be perhaps the best year. This issue features an innovation: three authors each write the story "The Martian Who Hated People", illustrated on the cover by Cindy (Smith). Interior art includes contributions from Smith, Morris Scott Dollens, Neil Austin, Terry Carr, Alan Hunter, Bill Price, Denness Morton, and Paul Blaisdell. The three-time story is essayed here, separately, by Joseph Slotkin, Naaman Peterson and Edward Ludwig. Article contributions are by Ross Rocklynne, Jim Harmon and Paul Blaisdell. The editorial staff of Ron Smith and assistants Henry Moskowitz, Don Donnell and Charles Neutzel complete the opinion features. See scan of contents page. A rarity, for the collector. l-pr1. Cindy (Smith), Morris Scott Dollens, Neil Austin, Terry Carr, Alan Hunter, Bill Price, Denness Morton, Paul Blaisdell (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 155,96
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 863 pages. 9.00x7.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 159,88
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 1083 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Environmental Policies and Ngo Influence: Land Degradation and Sustainable Resource Management in Sub-Saharan Africa
Thomas, Alan (Editor)/ Carr, Susan (Editor)/ Humphreys, David (Editor)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 274,93
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 201 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 118,57
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 863 pages. 9.00x7.00x2.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.