Alfred ivry (64 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, U.S.A.JNBookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,80
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: F/NF. First edition. Hardcover book complete in its original dust jacket. 24 cm. 169 pages. The book is in fine condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, interior pages bright. Light bumping to the dust jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 27,64
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

The Meaning of Jewish Existence: Theological Essays 1930 - 1939
Altmann, Alexander ; Edited by Alfred Ivry; Introduction by Paul Mendes-Flohr
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England for Brandeis University Press, Hanover, New Hampshire / London, England 1991
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,27
EUR 11,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Excellent condition. dj. Translated from the German by Edith Ehrlich and Leonard Ehrlich. xii, 169 pp. Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry Series. Dustjacket. LCC: 9028748.

- Rilegato
Da: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 40,20
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Hbk, 169pp, a new and unread copy, excellent, clean, tight and unmarked in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,58
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Rilegato
Da: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,67
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 207 pages, index, notes, bibliography.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. A classic of medieval Jewish philosophy, Maimonides's Guide of the Perplexed is as influential as it is difficult and demanding. Not only does the work contain contrary--even contradictory--statements, but Maimonides deliberately wrote in a guarded and dissembling manner in order to convey different m…eanings to different readers, with the knowledge that many would resist his bold reformulations of God and his relation to mankind. As a result, for all the acclaim the Guide has received, comprehension of it has been unattainable to all but a few in every generation. Drawing on a lifetime of study, Alfred L. Ivry has written the definitive guide to the Guide--one that makes it comprehensible and exciting to even those relatively unacquainted with Maimonides' thought, while also offering an original and provocative interpretation that will command the interest of scholars. Ivry offers a chapter-by-chapter exposition of the widely accepted Shlomo Pines translation of the text along with a clear paraphrase that clarifies the key terms and concepts. Corresponding analyses take readers more deeply into the text, exploring the philosophical issues it raises, many dealing with metaphysics in both its ontological and epistemic aspects.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,06
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,74
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,77
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Muswell Hill Books, London, Regno UnitoMuswell Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 30,03
EUR 26,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is tight and clean. Dust Jacket shows some rubbing.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,64
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 320.
Editore: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem 2003
- Rilegato
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,74
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Text in Hebrew. 8vo in cloth dark blue cloth. Reverse English title page and preface. Includes Hebrew-Arabic-English-Greek dictionary at end.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,46
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2019. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,70
EUR 17,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem 2003
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, U.S.A.Library of Religious Thought
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 58,07
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 167pp. Text in Hebrew. Appears to be signed by Ivry in Hebrew. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,46
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

ISAAC ISRAELI - A Neoplatonic Philosopher of the Early 10thC
Altmann, Alexander & Samuel Miklos Stern - With a New Forward by Alfred Ivry
- Brossura
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,61
EUR 45,11 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 8vo Paperback. 226pp. Very good. Index. This volume contains English translations of Israeli's philosophical writings, including the Book of Definitions, the Book of Substances, and the Book on Spirit and Soul. Includes a biographical sketch and extensive notes and comments on the texts, as well as a surev…ey and appraisal of his philosophy. Essential reading for students and scholars of Islamic and medieval Jewish Philosophy.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,54
EUR 13,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,91
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 442 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 59,86
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG 507 pp.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,71
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 64,00
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 320.

THE MEANING OF JEWISH EXISTENCE: THEOLOGICAL ESSAYS, 1930- 1939.
ALTMANN, Alexander, Alfred L. Ivry (Edits), Paul Mendes-Flohr (Intro).
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno UnitoAny Amount of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,65
EUR 21,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 8vo. pp xlvii, 169. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation from the author's brother, Manfred Altmann (1911 - 1999) on the front endpaper to the anthropologist, Venetia Newhall, "For Venetia Newhall, in friendship and best wishes for your admirable work, Manfred Altmann - London…5 December 1992." Translated by Edith Ehrlich and Leonard H. Ehrlich. Alexander Altmann, leading scholar, had died in 1987. ISBN: 0874515548 Fine in fine dust jacket.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,09
EUR 17,65 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,36
EUR 23,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 67,87
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 74,16
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: GOOD. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in Hebrew to fellow scholar of Islamic and Jewish philosophy, Joel Kraemer. 207pp. Sewn binding in yellow cloth. Edges a bit dingy, occasional pencil annotations by Kraemer, sound otherwise. 'Al-Kindi emerges as a philosopher who attempted to present, interpret, and… supplement past philosophies as parts of an essentially unified tradition that would make for a viable philosophy in Islamic society. He assumes a place at or near the beginning of a philosophical current-based on transmission of studies from late Greek thought-that remained vital in the Islamic world for several centuries. Alfred L. Ivry presents a reevaluation of al-Kindi's relationships with the powerful group of theologians, Mu?tazilah. The commentary defines and interprets terms used by al-Kindi, identifies original Arabic and Greek sources, and analyzes the most recent critical research related to each allusion. Complete bibliography and index of Aristotelian sources.' (Publisher's blurb). Signed.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 66,03
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 536 pages. 8.90x6.00x1.20 inches. In Stock.