Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dial Press, 1936
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are tanning but are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing. Binding is tight,hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Kennikat Press, 1968
Da: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Kennikat Press, 1968, 8vo, 381 pages. Book bound in a red cloth, no dust jacket. Book in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: The Dial Press, USA, 1934
Da: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Some edge wear on covers. Otherwise in good condition.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket.
Editore: The Dial Press, Inc, New York, 1934
Da: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Very Good in a Good jacket, clipped (stamped 129), generally toned, rubbed, small tears and chips at the edges. Blue cloth, rubbed and with some fraying at the edges. Square, bound with some reading wear, toned endpapers, clean otherwise. The Harvard professor's history of philosophy written for a general audience.
Editore: DIAL PRESS
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Dial Press, NY, 1936
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Editore: The Dial Press, New York, 1933
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. Good Hardcover has no dust jacket, corners and spine bumped, text edges wrinkled and browned, name stamp on end page, end pages browned.
Editore: Dial, New York, 1934
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. Cut down middle on half-title page. Missing front endpaper. Inside covers brown. Smudge on bottom corners of pages. Corners rubbed and bent. Edges of spine bumped. Spine faded.
Editore: Kennikat Press, Port Washington, 1968
Da: By The Way Books, Richmond, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very good condition. 380 pages.
Editore: The Dial Press, Inc, New York, 1934
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 381p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a like dustjacket. Head of spine worn, corners lightly rubbed, and endpapers tanned; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket has small chips and tears along the edges, but is still largely intact.
Editore: Keesing 1939, 1939
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 12,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGeb., hardcover, i.z.g.st., 354 pagina's.
EUR 9,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. 381 p. Ex-library book (bookplate, seal, loan sheet, card pocket). Publisher's binding a bit worn.
Editore: The Dial Press, New York, 1936
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 30,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 381 pages in very good, clean condition; outer edges a little yellowed and stained. Illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on the fep; library of C. Stanislaus Gzowski; famous Canadian engineer and relative of Peter Gzowski. Blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Corners and edges lightly worn. Green DJ with illustrations and black titles. Tears and chips on the corners and edges. VG/FAIR. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 432. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 432.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 420. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 420.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 51,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 66,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 60,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1936. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 420, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 420 420.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 60,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1933. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 424, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 424 424.