Alvarez mark editor (29 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 0,89
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Has Sections on Records, Statistics, Controversy and Trivia; Baseball's Cast of Characters; and Looking Back. Includes essays by Pete Williams, Jules Tygiel, Lawrence Ritter, Joseph Overfield, John Holway, and Peter Bjarkman. Both the non price c…lipped Dust jacket and the book are in very good condition. I have more than 225 publications on the History of Baseball in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,07
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Articles include Origins of the Montreal Expos, Uncle Robbie and Hugh Casey, Dixie Walker-"The Peepul's Choice, Ron Herbel: Baseball's Worst Hitter, Marichal Better Than Koufax? In good plus condition. I have over 200 items on the History of Baseball and more than 60 SABR pub…lications in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research (SABR) 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,20
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Articles include The Best Players Who Never Made an All-Star Team; Dazzy Vance's Amazing 1930 Season; One-Day Managers; Managers and the Hall of Fame; A Foxx-Mantle Comparison; Mike Piazza: Best Hitting Catcher Ever?; Wyoming Major Leaguers; Tomorrow the World: Major Lea…gue Expansion; Twenty-Year Men and much more. Ferdie Schupp-Best Season ERA? is on the front cover. I have more than 75 SABR publications and hundreds of books on the history of baseball in stock. Discounts are available for multiple purchases on the same order.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,78
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Articles include Jackie's First Spring Game For Montreal by Chris Lamb; Jim Crow in Canada by Bill Kirwin; Lester Rodney, The Daily Worker and Integration; and Nate Moreland: A Mystery to Historians. Plus The Santurce Crabbers and Wally Yonamine: In Japan's Hall of Fame. In g…ood condition, the front cover has a tear that has been taped together. I have more than 250 publications on the Negro Leagues and Black Sports, around 60 SABR publications and over 50 books and articles on International Baseball in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,78
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Mark Alvarez combined his writing and editorial skills with Mark Rucker's extensive collection of photographs to compile a fine salute to the lighter side of the game. With 92 pages, including nine in color, enjoy the fun of the game of baseball. Very good condition. I h…ave around 60 SABR publications and hundreds of books on baseball humor in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Has articles on Hack Wilson in 1930; Dexter Park; Gavy Cravath: Before the Babe; Expansion Effect Revisited; Turkey Mike Dolan and much more. In very good condition. I hav emore than 200 books on the History of Baseball and over 60 SABR publications in stock. Discounts a…re available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research (SABR) 2001
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The lead article is Wes Farrell-Greatness Overlooked by Dick Thompson. The front cover has a really nice color illustration of Wes Farrell. Other articles include Hondo-Frank Howard by John Holway; Elmer Valo:Four Decade Man? by Jim Charlton; The Beginning and the End of… Nicollet Park by Stew Thornley; Base Ball in the Civil War; Batboy: A Story of Bobby Doerr; The Battalion of Death: Detroit's 1934 Infield-Hank Greenberg, Charlie Gehringer, Billy Rogell, Marv Owen-462 RBI by Viola Owen; John Kling-Cub Stalwart; Edgar Munzel, BBWAA, Did Ike Play Pro Ball?, three baseball poems and more. In very good plus condition. I have more than 95 SABR publications and hundreds of books on ballparks, baseball poetry and the history of baseball in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Woodbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Society for American Baseball Research 1998
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,01
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The lead article is The Greatest Outfield of All Time: Philadelphia's Hamiliton, Delahanty, and Thompson. Other articles include The "Should Have Hit 500" Club; The Rise and Fall of the Colorado Silver Bullets by Gail Berlage; Greg Maddox: The Most Dominating Starter of…All Time?; The Ill-Fated Rookie Class of 1964; The Eastern League's Only .400 Hitter. In very good plus condition. I have more than 65 SABR publications and hundreds of books on the history of baseball and women in baseball in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland 1997
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Features Jackie Robinson on the cover. ; 142 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland 1994
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Printing.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Features Joe DiMaggio on the cover. ; Joe Dimaggio cover.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland 1993
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Printing.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Woodbury, CT 1993
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Large Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Book Fine. No notes, names or ANY markings. ; Articles on,"Josh vs Satch",Denny Lyons,Wee Willie Keeler,Chicago School of Baseball Writing,etc.; 506928; 96 Pages. 4to. Illustrated by Photos (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland, OH 1994
- Brossura
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Light bumping to spine edges, otherwise in fine condition. ; Contributors include Tom Shieber, David Voigt, Eddie Gold & John Tattersall, Guy Waterman & Don Newcombe, and Jamie Selko. ; 8 7/16 x 11"; 112 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland, OH 1998
- Brossura
Da: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Newbury Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. tiny bump at head of spine, transparent sticker specifying donation to Shoeless Joe Jackson Museum on first page. Contains 29 articles. 120pp 0.78lb 11.0x8.5x0.3in. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore).
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research 2001
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Features Wes Ferrell on the cover.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,83
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 112 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiEditore: Barnes & Noble, Inc., New York 1995
- Rilegato
Da: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1995 1st Printing Very Good Hardback Book in Very Good Dust Jacket. A square, tight and clean copy in a comparable, now mylar protected jacket. Sm4to. 262pp. (Cc).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,47
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 144 pages. 11.25x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,75
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 164 pages. 10.75x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Editore: Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico 1983
- Brossura
Da: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Two red ticks to book titles at the back. Featured are articles such as: Freedom and the Press in Nicaragua, Drama of Lares, Pan Am in the Caribbean, Caribbean Architecture and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Baseball Research, Cooperstown, NY 2000
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade paperback. Condizione: Good. 132 pages. Illustrations. Cover has some wear and soiling. The Society for American Baseball Research (SABR) is a membership organization dedicated to fostering the research and dissemination of the history and record of baseball. Established in Cooperstown, New York, in August 1971 by sportswr…iter Bob Davids, it is based in Phoenix, Arizona. While the acronym "SABR" may have lent its root to the word sabermetrics (for the use of sophisticated mathematical tools to analyze baseball), the Society is about much more than statistics. Well known figures in the baseball world such as Bob Costas, Keith Olbermann, and Rollie Hemond are members, along with highly regarded "sabermetricians" such as Bill James. Among Major League players Jeff Bajenaru was believed to have been (until 2006) the only active player with a SABR membership; Elden Auker, Larry Dierker, and Andy Seminick also have been involved. The Baseball Research Journal (BRJ) is SABR's flagship publication since 1972 for members to publish and share their research with like-minded students of baseball. The National Pastime is an annual, published from 1982 to 2008 as The National Pastime: A Review of Baseball History. The National Pastime magazine has an emphasis on early baseball but covers the major aspects of the sport/profession/business. In this issue are articles about: Fair-Foul Hitting, Ila Borders, 1946 Baseball Strike, Dick Higham, Umpire, Polo Grounds, Harry Coveleski, Stanley Coveleski, Hawaii Winter League, Andy Nelson, David Way, Bill Frawley, Nelly Kelly, Indoor Baseball, Willard Hershberger, Ronald Reagan, Carroll Hardy, Pinch Hitter, Joe Gedeon, George Sisler, Rube Marquart, Tilly Walker, Waite Hoyt, Free Agency, Presumed First Edition/First Printing thus.

DoubleTake 6:2 Number 20 Spring 2000
COLES, Robert (editor) Tillie Olsen, Mary Ellen Mark, Judith Joy Ross, Julia Alvarez, et al.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC 2000
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Spring 2000. 118 pages. Features fiction by Julia Alvarez, Stephen Dobyns and poetry by Robert Wrigley, Peter Davis, David Baker and others. Also includes additional texts by Tillie Olsen, David Updike and others. Includes images by Mary Ellen Mark, Adam Bartos, An-My Le, Judith Joy Ross…and others. A near fine copy in wrappers.